B. F. Wood, Inc., City Island NY

(later Elscot Boat and Consolidated Shipbuilding)

Most recent update: December 7, 2014.


The Wood shipyard at City Island was established by A. B. Wood in 1860 and carried on by his son, B. F. Wood, until it closed in 1930.  It had numerous owners over the next ten years until it was bought by Elscot Boat in 1941.   After  the war it was merged with the adjoining Robert Jacob yard and sold to Consolidated Shipbuilding.  If anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com.

Hull #

O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type Ft. Del'y Disposition
Built by B. F. Wood, Inc.
    Cyrus F. Pell Elbert Lockwood Oyster Boat 38 1875  
  145133 Thomas Collins   Oyster Sloop 36 1877  
    Naid McLaughlin Bros. Launch 44 1882  
  140687 Lizzie D. Bell   Oyster Boat 46 1883  
  14425 Katie G Elisha Saxton Oyster Sloop 36 1884  
    Imo   Catboat 29 1885  
  116045 Sylvie   Oyster Sloop 32 1885  
  106881 Alice C   Oyster Sloop 29 1890  
    Seminole G. Barrie, Jr. Sloop 32 1890  
    Alice G. Gardner Fry Yawl 26 1891  
    Nan A. G. Davis Catboat 27 1891  
    Nameless C. W. Wetmore Cutter 35 1891  
    Pachita Unnamed Russian Cutter 35 1891  
    Manito Charles T. Lowndes Cutter 42 1891  
    Pyxie Oswald Sanderson Sloop 36 1892  
    Feiseen W. B. Cogswell Cruiser 79 1893  
    Nada Hugh Baxter Cruiser 94 1893  
    Clitie Anson Phelps Stokes Catboat 18 1894  
    Regina Anson Phelps Stokes Catboat 18 1894  
      G. Work Gig 27 1894  
    Mirth II G. & J. W. Beekman Sloop 50 1894  
    Trilby Charles Olmstead Sloop 23 1895  
    Narita Frederick M. Hoyt Cutter 55 1895  
    Olive James McLaughlin Launch 65 1895  
      W. Gould Brokaw Gig 30 1896  
    Nemadji Henry W. Forrest Cutter 39 1896  
  116774 Syce Frederick M. Hoyt Cutter 70 1897  
  161096 Kestrel J. B. Mills Sloop 63 1897  
    Cartoon Howard Parker Scow 45 1898  
    Saunterer John D. Parker Cutter 46 1898  
    Flosshilde Oscar J. Weber Sloop 39 1899  
    Trionyx C. & J. McLaughlin Schooner 76 1899  
  92961 Mira Charles Lane Poor Cutter 54 1899  
    Enpronzi James Weir, Jr. Sloop 41 1900  
  130857 Narcissus Francis H. Page Sloop 62 1900  
    Bantam   Catboat 20 1900  
  202455 Uncle Sam Robert Lee Water Boat 41 1901  
    Challenge W. T. Foote Cutter 57 1901  
    Dorwina W. H. Ward Sloop 60 1901  
    Raider P. L. Senat Sloop 31 1901  
    Merrywing Henry M. Crane Sloop 32 1901  
  93104 Mermaid Anson Phelps Stokes Yawl 66 1901  
    Columbia C. H. Pope Schooner 50 1902  
    Cleona H. W. Howe Yawl 74 1902  
    Whistlewing Gordon Pirie Sloop 32 1902  
    Tito Colgate Hoyt Sloop 46 1902  
    Santere   Sloop 65 1902  
    Phantom H. G. S. Noble Yawl 58 1903  
    Aspirant Addison G. Hanan Cutter 64 1903  
    Irondequoit New York Yacht Club Sloop 65 1903  
    Lanai Arthur James Curtis Sloop 35 1903  
    Arrow J. R. Snydam Sloop 44 1903  
    Bagheera   Sloop 45 1903  
    Galatea Anson Phelps Stokes Sloop 30 1903  
    Regina F. G. Stewart Sloop 45 1903  
    Pohatuck Henry Gibson Yawl 51 1904  
    Weent John T. Pratt Launch 67 1904  
    Dodger H. Irving Pratt Yacht 93 1904  
    St. Claire C. H. Walker Sloop 36 1904  
    Tom Boy Paul Barnes Sloop 36 1904  
      Clifford V. Brokaw Launch 50 1904  
    Rapido Smith & Mabley Mfg. Launch 50 1904  
    Dixie E. J. Schroeder Speedboat 40 1905  
    Aileen John Turner Sloop 36 1905  
    Damosel W. T. Kissell Sloop 36 1905  
    Daphne Roland Jones Sloop 36 1905  
    Invader R. A. Rainey Sloop 36 1905  
    Circe E. T. Irvin Sloop 36 1905  
    Mystral II A. C. Bostwick Sloop 36 1905 Later "Ellanor"
    Nora Adrian Iselin II Sloop 36 1905 Later "Sand Dab"
    Nora I Adrian Iselin II Sloop 35 1905 Later "Dunie"
    Pretty Quick A. Bryan Alley Sloop 36 1905  
    Iseulo   Sloop 36 1906  
    Soya William A. Barstow Sloop 36 1906  
    Spider Hendon Chubb Sloop 36 1906 Later "Tom Boy II"
    Gardenia A. H. Morris Sloop 60 1906  
    Dixie II E. J. Schroeder Launch 39 1907  
    Spokane F. Lewis Clark Sloop 34 1907  
    Sea Wolf James A. Blair Launch 49 1907  
    Grayling C. K. G. Billings Yacht 90 1907  
    Princess F. G. Stewart Sloop 42 1907  
    Wyandance James B. Baker Yacht 61 1908  
  205358 Asor II Mulford Martin Yacht 120 1908  
    Standard Price McKinney Launch 49 1909  
    Skeezix Frederick M. Hoyt Sloop 35 1909  
    Wag R. L. Agassiz Sloop 35 1909  
    Windward R. A. Corbet Sloop 51 1909  
    Cima Guy Lowell Sloop 36 1910  
    Spider Hendon Chubb Sloop 41 1910  
    Soya II William A. Barstow Sloop 41 1910  
    Grayjacket Floyd C. Noble Sloop 43 1910  
    Wanderer Addison G. Hanan Sloop 40 1911  
    Alice Gerald Davis Sloop 43 1911  
    Cyric E. H. Trimingham Sloop 32 1911  
    Restless II T. F. Chesbrough Launch 40 1912  
    Michicago Frederic Price Sloop 54 1912  
    Medora H. G. S. Noble Sloop 74 1912  
    Josephine Addison G. Hanan Sloop 55 1913  
    Pal o' Mine   Sloop 26 1913  
    Ankle Deep Too C. S. Mankowski Speedboat 26 1913  
    Psammaid II A. J. Prentice Sloop 36 1913  
    Arvia George Malloy Sloop 43 1913  
    Virginia J. Stuart Blackton Sloop 43 1913  
    Olympian J. O. Heyworth Sloop 53 1913  
    Joyetta William H. Childs Sloop 36 1914  
    Margaret Clifford Mallory Sloop 36 1914  
    Lisbeth Seymour W. Runk Sloop 37 1914  
    Katherine H. F. Kean Cruiser 38 1914  
    Valiant Fred Price Sloop 55 1914  
    Ilderiam Henry Morse Sloop 36 1915  
    Nahma Addison G. Hanan Sloop 56 1916  
    Jacktar David Rockefeller Sloop 36 1916  
    Get There Jules Bache Yacht 58 1916  
    Indianaba Addison G. Hanan Sloop 56 1916  
  215427 Georgia Charles Lane Poor Sloop 60 1917  
    Varuna James B. Ford Sloop 60 1917  
  215428 Nimbus E. P. Alker Sloop 60 1917  
  215496 Gray Dawn Philip H. Johnson Sloop 60 1917  
  215497 Maisie A. Brian Alley Sloop 60 1917  
    Betty Harold L. Foss Sloop 60 1917  
    YCV 48 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918  
    YCV 49 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918  
    YCV 50 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918  
    YCV 51 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918  
    YCV 52 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918 Later YF 137
    YCV 53 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918 Later YF 138
    Hylda J. K. L. Ross Yacht 48 1918  
    Inkosi Philip DeRonde Yacht 66 1918  
    Conejo II Roy Rainey Yacht 45 1919  
    Lark M. C. Martus Yacht 48 1919  
    Ruth   Yacht 44 1919  
    Brickton III   Yacht 38 1920  
    Ariel Addison G. Hanan Sloop 36 1920  
    Montauk W. J. Aldrich Sloop 33 1921  
    Peggy Clinton H. Crane Sloop 30 1922  
    Bally-Hoo Arthur Bunnell Sloop 30 1922  
    L'Esprit William Childs Sloop 30 1922  
    Graduate Columbia University Launch 30 1923  
    Alert III C. D. Wiman Sloop 37 1924  
    Squaw Duck   Sloop 35 1924  
    Aloha Bertram S. Allen Cruiser 30 1924  
    Manhasset II Manhasset Bay YC Sloop 37 1925  
    Astrild Addison G. Hanan Sloop 39 1925  
  225989 Coronet II Charles V. Bossert Yacht 88 1926  
    Rellim W. R. Prosser Cruiser 28 1926  
    Ranorah   Cruiser 28 1926  
  228499 Eryholme Robert C. Ream Yacht 48 1929 Later Whim
Built by Elscot Boat
    YP 80 U.S. Navy Patrol Craft 75 1941  
    YP 81 U.S. Navy Patrol Craft 75 1941  
    YP 82 U.S. Navy Patrol Craft 75 1941  
    YP 99 U.S. Navy Patrol Craft 75 1942 To Peru 1958
    YP 100 U.S. Navy Patrol Craft 75   Cancelled
    YP 101 U.S. Navy Patrol Craft 75   Cancelled
    YF 342 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 343 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 344 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 345 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 346 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 347 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 348 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1942  
    YF 455 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1943  
    YF 456 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1943  
    YF 457 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1943  
    YF 458 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1943  
    YF 459 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1943  
    YF 460 U.S. Navy Covered Lighter 110 1943  
    MTL 731 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 732 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 733 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 734 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 735 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 736 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 737 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 738 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 739 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 740 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 741 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 742 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 743 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 744 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 745 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 746 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 747 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    MTL 748 U.S. Army Towboat 47 1944  
    HDML 1356 U.S. Army Motor Launch 72 1944  
    HDML 1357 U.S. Army Motor Launch 72 1944  
    HDML 1358 U.S. Army Motor Launch 72 1944  
    HDML 1359 U.S. Army Motor Launch 72 1944  
    CG 64306 U.S. Coast Guard Boarding Tug 64 1944  
    CG 64307 U.S. Coast Guard Boarding Tug 64 1944  
    CG 64308 U.S. Coast Guard Boarding Tug 64 1944  
    CG 64309 U.S. Coast Guard Boarding Tug 64 1944  
    CG 64310 U.S. Coast Guard Boarding Tug 64 1944  
    CG 64311 U.S. Coast Guard Boarding Tug 64 1944