Rice Brothers, East Boothbay ME

Most recent update: July 28, 2016.


Frank, William and Henry Rice started building boats in East Boothbay in 1894 and incorporated as Rice Brothers Company in 1903.  It closed in 1956: the site, between Washburn & Doughty and Hodgdon Yachts, is now unoccupied.  If anyone can add to the table below, please e-mail your info to timcolton@aol.com.

Hull # O.N. Original Name

Original Owner

Vessel Type

GT Ft. Delivery Disposition
    Edith   Catboat   27 1891  
    Libbie R.   Catboat   26 1892  
    Beatrice   Catboat   30 1893  
  28133 Zeruah   Sloop 11 36 1895  
    Boojum   Catboat   23 1896  
    Trifiana   Sloop   43 1896  
    Norseman   Yawl   39 1896  
    Swirl   Sloop   49 1896  
    Mary Janee   Cutter   47 1896  
    Mistral   Catboat   20 1896  
  3713 Brynlis   Schooner 18 48 1897 Later Half Moon, Gaviota
    Shechinah   Sloop   57 1897  
    Spray   Sloop   32 1898  
    Psyche   Sloop   58 1898  
    Halcyon   Schooner   63 1898  
    Gipsy   Yawl   53 1898  
  116968 Syren   Yawl 16 42 1899  
    Golden Rod   Sloop   41 1899  
    Jungfrau   Raceabout   35 1899  
  111237 Regina   Yawl 51 61 1899 Later Sita, Ilikamo
    Kasagi   Yacht   67 1901  
  117051 Sunshine   Schooner 41 53 1901  
    Playmate   Sloop   24 1902  
  127643 Calumet   Yacht 17 50 1902  
  na   American YC One Design   33 1901-02 8 boats
    Eleanor I   Launch   22 1901  
  127632 Clarissa   Schooner 43 67 1901  
    Charmer   Schooner   73 1901  
  93204 Mavis   Schooner 32 59 1901  
    Louise   Catboat   30 1902  
    Scapegoat   Sloop   31 1902  
    Enola   Sloop   31 1902  
    Constance   Schooner   125 1903  
  145972 Teva   Yawl 24 51 1903  
    Nereus   Sloop   35 1903  
    Virginia   Schooner   53 1903  
    Carnegie   Ketch   58 1904  
  202034 Truant   Yawl 21 49 1905 Later Asahi, Tudor Rose
    Tarbell   Launch   36 1906  
    Siwash   Launch   32 1907  
    Awandra   Launch   42 1908  
  na 17 boats Manchester YC One Design   25 1908-09  
        Launch   23 1909  
  206597 Black Duck   Schooner 22 59 1909  
  na 7 boats N. Haven YC One Design   25 1910  
  na 5 boats New Haven YC One Design   25 1910  
  na 200 boats   Launch   28 1910-13  
    Seafarer   Aux Yacht   80 1910  
    Heriola   Aux Schooner   47 1910  
    Fame   Aux Schooner   41 1910  
  na 75 boats   Runabout   24 1910-13  
  na 8 boats   One Design   40 1911-12  
  210611 Annie Louise   Launch 22 46 1912  
        Launch   37 1912  
  na 7 boats   One Design   25 1912-13  
  208520 Alice   Yacht 23 52 1911  
  210877 Adventuress   Aux. Schooner 78 85 1913 Now school ship in Port Townsend WA
  212053 Astra   Aux. Schooner 94 92 1914  
    Mallard   Aux. Schooner   47 1914  
    Zoruah   Aux. Yawl   43 1915  
  213271 Grayling   Sardine Carrier 28 59 1915 Active
  na 11 boats Stamford YC One Design   27 1916  
    Nimble   Sloop   26 1916  
  na 18 boats Dark Harbor One Design   20 1915-16  
    Grosbeak R. C. Robbins Launch   38 1916 Later Mohican
  LV 99 Poe Reef USLHS Light Vessel   98 1917 Destroyed in shop fire
        Lighter   107 1918  
101 217733 Louis M Winslow L. M. Winslow Stern Trawler 346 139 1918 Scrapped 1939
102 218880 Alden A. Mills A. A. Mills Stern Trawler 346 139 1919 Scrapped 1941
  219577 Fabia   Stern Trawler 248 132 1920  
  LV 99 Poe Reef USLHS Light Vessel   98 21-Jul-21 Replacement, later Grays Reef, Overfalls, sold 1956
  222185 Bainbridge Benton Transit Ferry 606 139 1921 Later Algomah II 1936, Erie Queen 1962, The Boat at River's Edge 1969, scrapped 1990s
    Eleanor   Motor Boat   21 1922  
  222429 Fisher   Stern Trawler 346 139 1922  
  222449 Seiner   Stern Trawler 346 139 1922  
  na 18 boats   One Design   25 1923-24  
  223530 Willard Daggett Will Daggett Lobster Smack 39 58 1924  
  223822 Blue Water M. R. Smith Schooner 21 48 1924 Later La Dahana
  224017 Beacon Rock Marion Eppley Schooner 21 48 1924 Later Bagheera
  na CG 170 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na CG 171 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na CG 172 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na CG 173 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na CG 174 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na CG 175 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25 To USN 1933 as YP 40, sold 1946
  na CG 176 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25 To USN 1933 as YP 29, sold 1946
  na CG 177 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25 To USN 1933 as YP 19, sold 1946
  na CG 178 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na CG 179 U.S.C.G. Patrol Craft 37 75 1924/25  
  na 25 boats NE Harbor YC One Designs   28 1924-28  
  224561 Annie Louise   Fishing Vessel 31 54 1925  
  226105 Harvard   Stern Trawler 341 139 1926  
    Starling George F. Tyler Schooner  158 126 1926  
  226111 Dewitt Clinton NY State Tug  30 42 1926  
  226412 Cintra   Cruiser  26 62 1927  
    Thumbcap Joseph Plumb Yawl   21 1927 Later Storm Beater, Hawk, Dolphin, Priscilla
  na 400 boats   Mahog. OBs   14 1926-35  
  na 200 boats   Mahog. IBs A   18 1927-29  
  na 90 boats   Mahog. IBs B   18 1927-29  
  na 10 boats   Mahog. IBs C   18 1927-29  
  na 10 boats   Cruisers   18 1929-32  
  228487 Shearwater Charles Dunlap Schooner  36 67 1929 Tamarit 1939, Shearwater 1969, now a tour boat in NYC
  231416 City of Portland   Fireboat  115 87 1931  
  na 10 boats   Sail Cutters   20 1932  
    Halcyon   Sloop      1935  
  234737 Turecamo Boys   Tug  169 92 1936  
  234794 Gov. Brann   Ferry  122 84 1936  
    Jack Bitt   Aux. Sloop    30 1937  
  LV 118 Cornfield Point USLHS Light Vessel   114 11-Sep-38 Later Cross Rip, Boston, retired 1972, museum in Lewes DE
    Dozoraty   Fireboat    90 1939  
    Lenita   Aux. Yawl    35 1939  
    Privateer   Aux. Yawl    35 1939  
    Volana   Aux. Ketch    42 1939  
    Whistler   Aux. Yawl    26 1939  
  na SC 503 US Navy Sub Chaser 278 136 24-Apr-42 To France 1944 as CH 112
  na SC 504 US Navy Sub Chaser 278 136 4-May-42 To the NDRF 1946
  na YMS 12 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 1-Jul-42 Struck 1946
  na YMS 13 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 13-Aug-42 To France 1944 as Basilic (D 317)
  na YMS 14 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 7-Oct-42 Sunk in Boston Harbor 1945
  na YMS 15 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 5-Dec-42 To France 1944 as Myosotis (D 338)
  na YMS 16 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 15-Feb-43 To France 1944 as Capucine (D 322)
  na YMS 17 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 26-Apr-43 Struck 1946
  na YMS 303 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 11-Aug-43 Struck 1946
  na YMS 304 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 1-Oct-43 Mined off Normandy and lost 1944
  na YMS 305 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 17-Nov-43 To Norway 1945 as Gaula (M 318)
  285446 YMS 306 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 18-Jan-44 Goldfinch (AMS 12) 1947, to Maine 1960, now Aqualab
  na YMS 307 US Navy Minesweeper 278 136 24-Feb-44 To Turkey 1947 as Kirte, struck 1966
  na 335 boats   Al. Sailboats   14 1946-48   
  na 25 boats   Al. Sailboats   18 1946-48  
  na 25 boats   Sail Canoes   18 1946-48  
  na 55 boats   Sailboats   12 1947-48  
  na 210 boats   Al. Boats   9 1946-48  
  na 125 boats   Al. Boats   12 1946-48  
  na 20 boats   Al. Boats   16 1947-48  
  na 160 boats   Al. Boats   8 1946-48  
  na 50 boats   Al. Boats   12 1945-48  
  na 125 boats   Motor Canoes   16 1945-48  
  na 450 boats   Al. Canoes   15 1945-48  
  na 75 boats   Al. Sailboats    16 1947-48  
  na 25 boats   Motor Boats    12 1948  
  LV 604 Columbia River USLHS Light Vessel   128 1950 Retired 1979, now museum in Astoria OR
  LV 605 Overfalls USLHS Light Vessel   128 1950 Later Blunts Reef, West Coast Relief, now museum in SF Bay
  na 11 boats US Navy Pers'l Boat   40 1955