HENRY B. NEVINS YACHT BUILDERS

City Island NY

Most recent update: March 22, 2020.

Henry B. Nevins started his career at Consolidated Shipbuilding in Morris Heights.  In 1907, he bought the Hansen Boatyard at the foot of Winter Street, on City Island, later adding the adjoining Byles yard.  Nevins died in 1950 and his widow sold the yard in 1954.  It then operated as Nevins Yacht Yard until it folded again in 1962.  The site is now occupied by City Island's PS 175.  If anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type   Ft. Del'y Disposition
36   Dreamer   Motor Boat   60 1913  
37   Solita Daniel Bacon Yawl   39 1914 Later Mischief, Mimi IV, Windward, Americana, Owahgena
67       Tender   15 1914  
  214102 Seamaid Herbert Childs Yacht   47 1916 Later Caravan
  215028 Saona   Yacht   56 1917 Later Flying Mist, Ladrona, now Neris
    YS 16 U.S. Navy Barge   35 1918  
    YS 39-51 U.S. Navy Barge   35 1918 13 boats
186       Tender   15 1920  
187       Launch 21 24 1920 Being restored as "Spirit of 1920"
    Blue Jacket   Sloop   31 1920  
    Soixante-Quinze   Sloop   31 1920 Later Avanti
217       Sloop   38 1921  
227       Tender   17 1921  
226   Grebe   6-meter   36 1921  
228   Dagomar   Sloop   34 1922  
230   Clytie   Sloop   31 1922  
232       Tender   14 1922  
233   Viva   6-meter   35 1922  
253   Momo   Cruiser   40 1923  
254   Ingomar   6-meter   33 1923  
255   Hawk   6-meter   33 1923  
256       Launch   22 1923  
259       Tender   24 1923  
261   Cappy Second   Catboat   22 1923  
262   Miss Columbia   Runabout   27 1924  
264   Heron   6-meter   32 1924  
267   Teaser   Runabout   40 1924 Active at Lake Tahoe Marine Museum
268   Natka   6-meter   40 1924  
    Dauphin   6-meter   31 1924  
    Po   Yacht   29 1925 Later Thetis, Broncho, Dita, Wilhelmina, Tangent, Poppy, Argo
270   Baby Bootlegger   Runabout   30 1924 Active
272   Dolphin   Sloop   27 1924  
275   Lanai   6-meter   34 1925  
277 224638 Oheka   Power Boat   61 1925 Later Arlis
278   Ardelle   Aux. Sloop   39 1926 Later Jonny, Ardelle
279   Secret   Sloop   38 1925  
281   Miss Motometer   Runabout   27 1924 Now Baby Skipalong
282   Adventure   Ketch   74 1925  
283       Tender   25 1926  
285       Launch   22 1926  
287 229590 Analgra III   Motor Boat   75 1926  
288 226009 Nevada   Yacht   110 1926  
319 226498 Phantom   Runabout   66 1927 Later Vampire
321       Launch   16 1926  
322       Launch   20 1926  
324   Arcadian   Tender   34 1926  
327   Redhead   6-meter   33 1925  
329   Clytie   6-meter   35 1927  
330   Priscilla   6-meter   34 1927  
331   Picaro   6-meter   33 1927  
333       Tender   25 1927  
336   Janice III   Runabout   37 1927  
338       Launch   32 1927  
339       Launch   25 1927  
340       Life Boat   28 1927  
341       Life Boat   28 1927  
342   Atrocia   6-meter   35 1927  
    Frieda   6-meter   34 1927  
    Nina   Schooner   59 1928  
  227417 Cigarette L. Gordon Hamersley Commuter   73 1928 Active
345   Akaba   6-meter   37 1928  
346 na Alert IV   Sloop   40 1928 Total loss 1977
348   Saleema   6-meter   37 1928  
349       Motor Boat   40 1928  
    Thisbe Van S. Merle-Smith Sloop   40 1929 Powered 1950, later depowered
351       Runabout   40 1929  
353 228774 Sazarac   Commuter   71 1929 Later Souris, Tabasco, Savitar, Saxon III, to USN 1942 as YP 164, sold 1946 as Elysian, Saxon III, Pacmo, Aggie J
  na Sally   Aux. Yawl   46 1929 Later Jig Time, Aleada, Arroway, Lazy Eight, Bedouin VIII
358   Chantey   Sloop   23 1928  
359   Snapshot   Cruiser   32 1929  
360   Amerind   Schooner   92 1930  
360       Launch   16 1930  
362   Golliwog   Sloop   31 1930  
363   Analgra Lewis E. Pierson Motor Yacht   107 1930 Later Tara, Lovely Lady, now Norma Jeane
366   Sprig   6-meter   37 1930  
368   Mars   6-meter   37 1930  
  na Alerion   Sloop   34 19-- Later Priscilla, Pintail, Aloha, Ava
    Souris   Yacht     1930 To USN 1942 as YP 454, sold 1946
    Semloh   Yacht   82 1931 To USN 1942 as YP 532, sold 1946
  na Bob Kat II   Aux. Sloop   37 1931 Later Bob Kat
371       Tender   12 1931  
375   Miss Philadelphia   Hydroplane   28 1931  
  287505 Ayesha   Aux. Yawl   46 1932  
  231472 Brilliant Walter Barnum Aux. Schooner   46 1932 To Mystic Seaport 1953, active
384   Utility   Launch   18 1933  
    Orion   Yacht   48 1934 Active
    C. F. Roof   Aux. Sloop   37 1934 Later Jack, Altair
  234050 Gipsy Arthur Iselin Power Boat   42 1935 Active
390       Launch   18 1934  
391   Pendragon   Cutter   41 1935  
393   Seven Seas Van S. Merle-Smith 12-meter   68 1935  
394   Semloh   Yacht   87 1936 To USN 1942 as YP 569, sold 1946, Gypsy Queen, destroyed 2012
394       Tender   15 1936  
395       Launch   26 1936  
396 na Valencia John B. Shethar NY32 # 1   45 1936 Later Alar, White Lie, Shady Lady, Whisper III, Goldbrick, Icarus II, Penance, status unknown
397 na Apache Charles F. Havemeyer NY32 # 2   45 1936 Active
398 na Swell Ralph P. Manny NY32 # 3   45 1936 Later Old Salt, Lord Jom, Revery, Icefire, now Ice Fire
399 280299 Geisha Louis L. Stanton NY32 # 4   45 1936 Later Barquita, now Tigress
400 MS3621AD Esmeralda John K. Roosevelt NY32 # 5   45 1936 Later Vitesse II, Vitesse, now Gaucho
401 na Spindrift Albert E. Peirce NY32 # 6   45 1936 Later French Boy, now Falcon II
402 294393 Folly Junius S. Morgan, Jr. NY32 # 20   45 1936 Later Trig, Half Moon, Dulcinea, now Siren
403 na Wynfred Frederick M. Schaefer NY32 # 8   45 1936 Later Arbela, Wynfred, lost to fire during WWII
404 na Clotho Henry H. Anderson NY32 # 9   45 1936 Later Sylvia, Pavana, now Salty
405 545165 Larikin Frederick T. Bedford NY32 #10   45 1936 Later Whisper II, Soubrette, Betise, Flying Tartan, Tenderly, now Ibis
406 na Mehitabel Frederick T. Moses NY32 # 11   45 1936 Later Release, Maane, Night Wing, now Mehitabel
407 na Rampage II Arthur W. Page NY32 # 12   45 1936 Later Gallivant, Voyager, Raider, now Fun
408 na Biquette Byam Stephens NY32 # 13   45 1936 Later Windward, Fun, Gaylark, Proton II, Westral, now Magic
409 na Ibis II O'Donnell Iselin NY32 # 14   45 1936 Later Sarbodaya, now Ibis
410 na Sapphire Perry McK. Sturges NY32 # 15   45 1936 Later Mallard, Fairwind, Dauntless III, now Sapphire
411 na Notus II Frederic Coudert Jr. NY32 # 16   45 1936 Later Ballina, Patriot, Woodwind. now Night Heron
412 281455 Revonoc Harvey Conover NY32 # 17   45 1936 Now Mustang
413 na Gentian George Nichols NY32 # 18   45 1936 Active
414 na Dolphin   NY32 # 19   45 1936 Later Away, Sirius, lost in the Med. 2016
415 na Ragamuffin Johnston de Forest NY32 # 7   45 1936 Active
417       Tender   16 1936  
421 236666 Anchorite Charles McG. Baxter Aux. Yawl   50 1937  
424 286891 Nancy Lloyd   Yacht   41 1938 Active
428       Dinghy   14 1937  
    Zaida III George E. Ratsey Sloop   57 1937 To the USCG 1941 as CGR 3070, now Zaida, active
    Gleam   12-meter   53 1937 Active
  235978 Elizabeth McCaw   Aux. Yawl   63 1937 Later Doris, Athene
437       Launch   20 1938  
    Blitzen R. J. Reynolds Cutter   47 1938 Later Nimrod V, now Blitzen again, active
  237137 Edlu II   Aux. Yawl   68 1938 Later Tabor Boy, Black Watch
    Nyala   12-meter   55 1938 Active
    Northern Light   12-meter   55 1938 Active
    Odyssey   Yacht   74 1938 Active
450       Row Boat   16 1939  
451       Row Boat   16 1939  
    Vim   12-meter   55 1939 Active
    White Mist   Yacht   39 1939 Active
459   Pomelion   Sloop   25 1940  
460       Launch     1940  
461       Launch     1940  
        Crash Boat   46 1942  
    Puffin   Yacht   126 1942 Active
486       Pontoon   28    
    YMS 1 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 25-Mar-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 2 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 9-Apr-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 3 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 25-Apr-42 To France 1944 as Heliotrope (D 334), struck 1965
    YMS 4 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 1-May-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 5 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 19-May-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 7 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 4-Jun-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 6 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 18-Jun-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 8 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 27-Jun-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 9 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 11-Jul-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 10 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 24-Jul-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 11 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 6-Aug-42 Struck 1946
    YMS 397 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 25-Jan-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 398 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 13-Mar-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 399 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 9-Apr-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 400 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 14-May-43 Reclassified 1947 as Magpie (AMS 25), mined off Chuksan and lost 1950
    YMS 401 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 4-Jun-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 402 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 25-Jun-43 Reclassified 1947 as Seagull (AMS 55), struck 1959
    YMS 403 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 20-Jul-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 404 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 6-Aug-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 308 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 27-Jul-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 309 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 13-Sep-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 310 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 1-Oct-43 Struck 1946
    YMS 311 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 5-Nov-43 Reclassified 1947 as Robin (AMS 53), struck 1961
    YMS 312 U. S. Navy Minesweeper   136 4-Dec-43 Reclassified 1947 as Grackle (AMS 13), to Brazil 1965 as Jurvena (M 13), struck 1974
    P 592 U.S. Army Rescue Boat   85 Aug-44  
    P 593 U.S. Army Rescue Boat   85 Sep-44  
    P 594 U.S. Army Rescue Boat   85 Oct-44  
    P 595 U.S. Army Rescue Boat   85 Nov-44  
    P 596 U.S. Army Rescue Boat   85 Dec-44  
    Polly H. B. Nevins Sloop   56 1945 Being restored
    Pilgrim   Yacht   39 1946 Active
  na Windblown   Aux. Sloop   39 1946 Later Asenath
    Ku Chu   Yacht   38 1947 Active
    Holiday  Louis B. Rosenstiel Yacht   76 1947 Later Argosy Venture
    Pacifica   Yacht   41 1947 Active
  na Bolero   Aux. Yawl   73 1949 Active
  258754 Seer   Aux. Ketch   66 1949 Later Beatrice
  260537 Burma   Aux. Cutter   58 1950 Active
  MSC 63 Lier (M 912) Belgian Navy Minesweeper     22-Jul-53 To Taiwan 1969 as Yung Shan (M 165): scrapped 1983
  MSC 64 Sint Niklaas (M 918) Belgian Navy Minesweeper     3-Feb-54 To Taiwan 1969 as Yung Jen (M 163): struck 1995
  MSC 65 Diksmuide (M 920) Belgian Navy Minesweeper     30-Mar-54 To Taiwan 1969 as Yung Sui (M 164): struck 1994

Built by Nevins Yacht Yard

1 271129 Golliwogg Colin Ratsey Aux. Yawl   34 1955 Later Cicada
2 269960 Bonne Amie Charles A. Ernst, Jr. Aux. Yawl   34 1955 Active
3 512603 Halcyon Parker Heath Aux. Yawl   34 1955 Now Meiga del Mar
4 271417 Indigo S. K. Wellman Aux. Yawl   34 1956 Later Jessamyn Rose
5 294608 Pipe Dream J. A. Taylor Aux. Yawl   34 1956  
6 272334 Ca Va J. W. Hershey Aux. Yawl   34 1956 Now Sea Fever
7   Calluna Thomas C. Chubb Aux. Yawl   34 1956 Later Victoria
8 273491 Alledra Alfred Brittain Aux. Yawl   34 1957 Later Ziggurat
9 576789 Prima Donna Stanley M. Cooper Aux. Yawl   34 1957 Active
10   Cythlen Briggs Cunningham Aux. Yawl   34 1957 Later Escapade
11 277382 Fantasy Horace C. Ford Aux. Yawl   34 1958 Active
12     David McCargo Aux. Yawl   34 1958 Not built ?
13     Stanley Dunton Aux. Yawl   34 1960 Not built ?
  276795 Columbia Paul Shields Sloop (12-meter)   55 1958 Active
  286617 Wilda III Herbert Humphreys Power Boat   73 1958 Later Luna V, Cad II, now Pearl