Goudy & Stevens, East Boothbay ME

Most recent update: October 19, 2015.


Goudy & Stevens was established by Wallace Goudy and Jacob Stevens in 1920.  During WWII and in the 1950s, Hodgdon Bros. and Goudy & Stevens worked jointly on contracts for the U.S. Navy, but then went their own ways again.  If anyone can add to the table below, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Ft. Delivery Disposition

Built in Wallace Goudy's back yard in East Boothbay

1   Olive Prescott Family Power Launch   26 1921 Preserved in Christmas Cove ME

Built by Goudy & Stevens at the Freeman Murray shop in East Boothbay

2   Lydia Blanchard Power Boat   25 1922  
3       CB Sloop   18 1922 Linekin Bay One-Design
4       CB Sloop   18 1922 Linekin Bay One-Design
5       CB Sloop   18 1922 Linekin Bay One-Design
6       CB Sloop   18 1922 Linekin Bay One-Design
7   Rip W. Z. Ripley Cat Boat   18 1923  
8   Richard T Emory Thompson Passenger Power Boat   34 1923  
9 224012 J. Douglas Mark Thompson Passenger Power Boat 18 47 1924  

Built by Goudy & Stevens at their permanent yard in East Boothbay

10   Mary H. C. Rowland Aux. Schooner   36 1924  
11   Permanent Wave H. Parmalee Power Boat   30 1926  
12 224561 Annie Louise Charles E. Ryder Fish Boat 31 54 1925  
13 240903 Elmarado Hall Fish Boat 12 34 1925  
14   Comfort O. Gilman Power Boat   22 1925  
15   Madrile   Power Boat   22 1925  
16   Dove Higgins Lobster Smack   35 1925  
17   Minerva   Aux. Yawl   27 1926  
18   Aunt Abby   Aux. Yawl   35 1927 Later Cormorant
19   Skookum   Aux. Sloop   43 1927  
20   Black  Squall George A. Cutter Aux. Schooner   43 1927 Later Buccaneer
21   Blue Sea W. D. Scranton Aux. Schooner   43 1927 Later March Hare, Enchantress, Yankee Belle
22   Gamecock Robert L. Bacon Aux. Schooner   43 1927 Later Reejack, Norsquan, Fair Wind, Black Douglas, Baleen
23   Rubicon Benjamin  Clayton Aux. Schooner   43 1927 Later Lady Jane II
24   Bimiza W. W. Knight Aux. Schooner   43 1927 Later Silhouette, Rogue's Moon, Pocahontas
25   JES, Jr. P. Hazelton Power Cruiser   30 1927  
26 227433 Sartartia Banjamin Clayton Aux. Schooner 29 51 1928 Later Sartar, Caribe
27 283565 Altair John Lee Merrill Aux. Schooner 14 38 1928  
28   Dorothy R. Duncan Aux. Sloop   28 1928  
29 227843 Niliraga Gano Dunn Aux. Schooner 13 37 1928 NLD
30 227542 Keok Dr. John Dane Aux. Ketch 18 47 1928 Later Dilkhusa, Jevica, Ptarmigan III, Safari
31   Sartartia II Benjamin Clayton Aux. Schooner   58 1929  
32 230881 Evanthia III Frederick M. Gardiner Aux. Schooner 13 37 1929 Later Topas, Sangrala, Antares, Nordlys, Fancy Free, Doubloon II, Amen Ra II, now Mystica
33   Margin A. F. Porter Power Boat   43 1929  
34   JES Jr. II P. Hazelton Power Cruiser   55 1929  
35   Bald Eagle Robert M. Roloson Aux. Schooner   43 1929 Later Canigo II, Southern Cross II, Allegro
36 227543 Mildred V Jere H. Wheelwright Aux. Ketch 26 49 1929 Later Esrom III, Sea Jay, Roaring Forty II, Polaris, Stalwart, Wema, Gallivant
37 228344 Sartartia III Benjamin Clayton Aux. Schooner 65 73 1929 Later South Wind
38 229672 Saracen William Whitman, Jr. Aux. Schooner 22 49 1930 Later Sewanna, Altura III, White Wing, Ballymena, Felucca
39   Bagheera George Squibb Aux. Schooner   43 1930  
40 663890 Blackbird Myron J. Arms Aux. Schooner 14 43 1930 Active
41 229747 Beatrice B Dr. Fritz B. Talbot Aux. Schooner 21 40 1930 Later Sooloo, Ruth, Cygnus, Araglin, Lanakai, Esperance, Marilyn, Splendid
42   Four Brothers F. L. Ballard Aux. Schooner   45 1931 Later Moon Raker, Aeolus
43   Kia Ora Joseph H. Plumb Aux. Schooner   43 1930 Later Two Brothers, Stormy Petrel II, Tibby Dunbar
44 282422 Emma Jean Frank B. Richmond Aux. Schooner 13 43 1930 Later Wilabil, Aegir, Ananda, Shadow Fox, Walter Mitty, Glory, True North
45 282365 Pinafore Henry H. Laudon Aux. Schooner 13 37 1930 Later Wogg Too, Windrift, Orn Air II, Dingo Sweet, Unforgettable, Black Jack, now Qilak
46 260704 Dreamer C. R. Hinchman Aux. Schooner 13 36 1930 Later Tropicair
47   Chickadee E. A. Randall Aux. Cutter   37 1931 Later Indra
48 502004 Coaster M. Peterson Aux. Schooner 10 30 1931 NLD
49   Black Friar Edward P. Jastram Aux. Yawl   37 1931 Later Avocatia, Lillian C, Horizon, Norsquam
50 235652 1-F-973 George Rice Fish Boat 11 41 1930 Later Lark
51 231609 Janelburn Mrs. R. M. Roloson Aux. Schooner  33 59 1932 Later Rip Tide, Regal Lady, Venida, Charmian II
52   Nellie G II   Power Launch   45 1932  
53     Bath Iron Works P + S Launch   30 1932  
54     Bath Iron Works P + S Launch   30 1932  
55 265334 Coaster II M. Peterson Aux. Schooner 15 39 1933 Active
56 233151 Onward III Phillips N. Case Aux. Schooner 25 53 1934 Active
57   Porpoise   Aux. Sloop   25 1934  
58   Half Hitch W. Eaton Aux. Sloop   28 1935  
59       Aux. Sloop   28 1935  
60     G. Hendel Sloop   20 1935  
61   Windward P. Hazelton Sloop   20 1935  
62   Leeward L. Foster Sloop   20 1935  
63       Sloop   20 1935  
64       Sloop   20 1935  
65   Hard Alee P. Hazelton Sloop   18 1935  
66  234959 At Last C. Clapp Motor Sailer 24 45 1936  
67   Scylla P. Wolfing Aux. Sloop   28 1937  
68   Whoopee C. Crane Express Cruiser   50 1937  
69  236132 Foam Donald D. Dodge Aux. Yawl 24 53 1937 NLD
70 236280 Fish Hawk Eleanor Saltonstall Aux. Yawl 24 63 1937 Later Conamor
71 236251 Saedk S. Wiley Wakeman Aux. Yawl 24 53 1937 Later Fair Weather
72     Mrs. H. R. Pyne Power Boat   25 1937  
73   Rainbow W. Rice Aux. Sloop   37 1938 Later Scotia, Katahdin III, Marietta, Quatre Vents
74       Swamp Boat   20 1938  
75   Knave S. Ware Aux. Sloop   28 1938  
76   Hard Tack G. & S. Aux. Sloop   25 1939  
77 238328 Dirigo II Charles Van Sicklen Aux. Schooner 29 52 1939 Active 
78   Gerda Matthew T. Mellon Motor Sailer   47 1935 Later Halaho, Bettine
79   Miriam P. R. Tappan Aux. Yawl   42 1940 Later Nanine II
? 515114 Venture Monroe Balton Yacht 13 42 1940 NLD
80 282998 Maggie Fury Carl Moses Aux. Yawl 10 35 1940  
81   Verano A. Dix Leeson Aux. Sloop   42 1940 Later Swift II, Nimbus III, September Song II
82 556907 Sandrala F. C. Jones Aux. Yawl 14 42 1941 Later Panacea, Moonshadow, now Sandrala

Built by the Goudy & Stevens/Hodgdon Bros. Partnership

83 na Bulwark (AMc 68) US Navy Minesweeper 205   5-Feb-42 Sold 1946
84 na Combat (AMc 69) US Navy Minesweeper 205   24-Feb-42 Sold 1946
85 na AMC 170/APc 19 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To MARAD 1947
86 na AMC 171/APc 20 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To MARAD 1947
87 na AMC 172/APc 21 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 Lost to air attack off New Britain 1943
88 257348 AMC 173/APc 22 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 Sold as Stormbird, later La Dene (Canada), Stormbird, Anna D
89 na APc 65 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To Greece as Anchialos
90 na APc 66 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To Britain, returned, to Greece
91 na APc 67 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To Britain, returned, to Greece
92 na APc 68 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To Britain as FT 25, returned, to MARAD 1947
93 na APc 69 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To Britain, not returned
94 na APc 70 US Navy Coastal Transport 100 103 1942 To Britain, transferred foreign

Built by Goudy & Stevens

95 243053 JES JR Philip Haselton Sr. Power Boat 15 40 1946 Later Whistler
96 248501 Malabar XIII John G. Alden Aux. Ketch 23 47 1945  
97 252454 Shirley B Clinton H. Barlow Fish Boat 11 37 1945  
98     W. Tibbetts Fish Boat   34 1945  
99 534511 Wind Song William G. Anderson Yawl 14 37 1945 Later Windsong
100       Sloop   21 1945 Boothbay One-Design
101       Sloop   21 1945 Boothbay One-Design
102       Sloop   21 1945 Boothbay One-Design
103       Sloop   21 1945 Boothbay One-Design
104       Sloop   21 1945 Boothbay One-Design
105       Sloop   21 1945 Boothbay One-Design
106 255640 Quail B. O. Cone Aux. Ketch 39 61 1948 Later Traveler II
107   Richmond S. Sprague Power Boat   33 1948  
108   Rainbow II W. Rice Power Boat   33 1948  
109 258747 Alice M Emery S. Ross Fishing Vessel 24 44 1949  
110   Clara Brown W. R. Christopherson Sloop/Cutter   34 1950  
111 260480 Challenge W. Beattie Fish Boat 28 47 1950  
112   Dorothy B L. Brewer Fish Boat   45 1950  
113 262828 Lion's Whelp S. Sprague Power Yacht 47 64 1951  

Built by the Goudy & Stevens/Hodgdon Bros. Partnership

114 MSC 101 Eeklo (M 911) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 May-53 To Taiwan 1969 as Yung Ching (M 167): active
115 MSC 102 Sauda (M 311) Norwegian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 23-Jul-53 Struck 1986
116 MSC 103 Roeselaere (M 914) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 22-Sep-53 To Norway 1966 as Tana (M 313): struck 1997
117 MSC 104 Arlon (M 915) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 30-Oct-53 To Norway 1966 as Alta (M 314): struck 1997, now at Hvide Sande, Denmark
118 MSC 151 Bastogne (M 916) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 15-Dec-53 To Norway 1966 as Glomma (M 317): struck 1992
119 MSC 152 Charleroi (M 917) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 2-Feb-54 To Taiwan 1969 as Yung Chi (M 166): struck 1991
120 MSC 153 Herve (M 921) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 31-Mar-54 To Greece 1969 as Antiopi (M 205): struck 1995
121 MSC 154 Malmedy (M 922) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 15-May-54 To Greece 1969 as Fedra (M 206): active
122 MSC 259 Verviers (M 934) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 4-Jun-56 Struck 1988
123 MSC 260 Veurne (M 935) Belgian Navy Minesweeper 390 144 23-Aug-56 Struck 1987
124 MSC 261 Mujahid (M 164) Pakistani Navy Minesweeper 390 144 1-Oct-56 Struck 1990
125 MSC 262 Mubarak (M 162) Pakistani Navy Minesweeper 390 144 1-Jan-57 Struck 1985
126   Blue Cloud Hinsdale Smith Aux. Cutter   43 1956  
127   Katingo J. Vatis Aux. Cutter   43 1956  
128 285417 Barunita H. Taylor Aux. Ketch 49 54 1957  
129     Kennebec Log Drive Assn. Workboat   18 1956-57  
130     Kennebec Log Drive Assn. Workboat   18 1956-57  
131     St. Croix Paper Co. Workboat   20 1956-57  
132     Great Northern Paper Co. Workboat   35 1956-57  
133     Roger Luke Power Cruiser   28 1956-57  
134       Power Cruiser   28 1956-57  

Built by Goudy & Stevens

135   Tern Mr. Seaman Twin-Screw OB   33 1958  
136       Power Boat   28 1958  
137       Power Boat   29 1958  
138 1144318 Diversion Mr. Chesterton Power Cruiser 7 35 1958 Now Old Fashion
139   Trouble A. Strong Aux. Cutter   28 1958  
140 C-3382   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
141 C-3383   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
142 C-3384   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
143 C-3385   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
144 C-3386   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
145 C-3387   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
146 C-3388   U.S. Navy Landing Craft   30 1958-59  
147   Hobbit B. Miller Twin-Screw CRS   40 1959  
148-189       Power Boat   32 1959-61 42 Boothbay 33s
190   Ad Lib R. Baxter Aux. Sloop   37 1961  
191   Chinook N. Hammond Power Launch   28 1961  
192   Wm. Hilton Great Northern Paper Co. Tug   70 1961  
193     St. Croix Paper Co. Workboat   27 1961  
194     Great Northern Paper Co. Workboat   30 1962  
195     St. Croix Paper Co. Workboat   35 1962  
196 292127 Rainbow's End S. Thayers Aux. Yawl 15 38 May-63 Later Wings of the Morning, now Alliance
197     Great Northern Paper Co. Workboat   35 1963  
198 295050 Volantis Walter T. Colquitt Aux. Ketch 22 41 1964  
199   G. A. Harkness Great Northern Paper Co. Tug   70 1964  
200     General Dynamics Hydrofoil Section   50 1965  
201     General Dynamics Hydrofoil Section   50 1965  
202 503413 Lion's Whelp S. Sprague Passenger 95 77 1966 Active
203   Valkyrie L. Jacobson Fish Dragger   99 1967  
204   America Schaeffer Beer Co. Aux. Schooner   106 1967 Replica of the famous schooner
205   Isabelle J. Schroder Aux. Ketch   33 1968  
206 516979 Cassiar R. K. Mellon Power Boat 79 76 Feb-68 Now Black Knight
207 520485 Spare Time Barry E. Hendrickson Power Boat 53 58 Nov-69 NLD
208   Sea Star Laurence Rockefeller Aux. Schooner 199 125 1969  
209 528178 Electra H. Gibson Power Yacht 76 63 Nov-70 Later Lady Lu, now Chiriqui
210 553032 Gen. George S. Patton FAJ, LLC Fish Dragger 155 78 Sep-73 Now Nashira
211   Ad Lib II R. Baxter Power Boat   35 1974  
212 604585 Addie B Shorewell Ferries Ferry Towboat 16 32 Mar-79 Active
213 610564 Ambassador Tonnessen Fisheries Scallop Dragger 194 93 Jul-79 Active
214 616813 Barbara Ann D. & S. Trawling Fish Dragger 105 63 Mar-80 Now Black Beauty
215 619778 Capt. Joe D. & S. Trawling Fish Dragger 105 63 Apr-80 Later Jennifer & Emily, now Tyler
216   Doll B. Zahn Crane Barge   40 1980  
217 629033 Irene's Way Bering's Way Fisheries Fish Dragger 127 71 Jun-80 Active
218 633581 Co-op No. 4 New Bedford Seafood Tank Barge 57 48 Nov-81 Active
219   Buccaneer Storyland Pirate Ship Replica   30 1981  
220 646676 Ranger Bradley Massachusetts Fish Dragger 198 106 Jun-82

NLD

221 657383 Enterprise Trawler Enterprise Inc. Fish Dragger 605 112 Nov-83 Active
222 663444 Maureen S. McQuillan Fisheries Fish Dragger 157 78 Nov-83 Now Karen Elizabeth
223   Warrior J. Payson Sport Fisher   63 1984  
224 665983 Defender Trawler Defender Inc. Fish Dragger 191 112 Aug-84 Active
225 675561 Jessica B Seabank Industries Long Liner 146 77 1984 NLD
226 677263 Rebecca B Seabank Industries Long Liner 146 77 1985 NLD
227 677261 Cecily B Seabank Industries Long Liner 146 77 Aug-85 Now Melissa Beth
228                
229                
230                
231                
    Endurance Lars Solvick       mid-80s  
  690806 Fairtry Fairtry Inc. Research Vessel 175 77 Dec-85 Now Blue Heron
232 900348 Argo New York State Research Vessel 36 42 Jan-86 Active
233 911804 Nordic Pride Nordic Fisheries Fishing Vessel 192 93 May-87 Active
234 921057 Tradition Eastern Fisheries Fishing Vessel 188 92 Dec-87 Active
235                
236                
    Able J Spice Island Traders       late 80s  
237 972499 Valdez Star Crowley Marine Oil Recovery Vessel 357 115 Mar-91 Active
238                
239 978841 Shearwater Clean Sound Cooperative Oil Recovery Vessel 190 115 Mar-92 Active
240                
241 987306 Innovator O'Hara & Sons Tug 31 26 Sep-92 Now Emma Nicole
242 993159 Reliance Reliance Transport Passenger 61 65 1993 Active