Quincy Adams Yacht Yard, Quincy MA

(formerly F. D. Lawley, Inc.)

Most recent update: October 30, 2015.


George Lawley's grandson Fred started this yard in Quincy in 1906.  It failed in 1929 and was sold to Harold Noyes, who renamed it the Quincy Adams Yacht Yard.  The yard was on Palmer Street, in the Germantown section of Quincy: the site is now home to a block of condos.  If anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com  

Hull # O.N. Name Customer Type GT Ft. Del'y Disposition
Built by F. D. Lawley, Inc.
  205499 Kingfisher   Freight 49 74 1908  
  206133 NY Central No.15 NY Central RR Tug 267 111 1909  
    Blue Streak S. V-H. Waring Aux. Sloop   25 1914  
  212685 Fish Hawk   Yacht 40 71 1914  
  221165 Rami   Yacht 40 67 1921  
  222913 Le Moine   Yacht 19 49 1923  
  223055 Maya   Yacht 27 56 1923 Later Silver Spray
    Beuella   Aux. Sloop   27 1926 Later Galega, Caluna
    Hornet   Aux. Cutter   32 1926  
  225775 Whippet   Power Boat 46 66 1926 Later Ida B
  226139 Terradella   Yacht 21 50 1926 Later Delfred, Typhoon
  226301 Maya III   Yacht 48 65 1927 Later Alondra, Sallie B
  226428 Sunny Boy   Power Boat 52 65 1927 Later Harriet, Sanjan, Charmae, Ramaga
  226688 Kyrrah   Fishing 23 54 1927 Later Nnaoj, Souris, Conquest, Banshee, Gypsy IV
  226719 Aloma Helen M. Woronoff Power Boat 26 48 1927  
  226964 Holama I. H. Rieke Power Boat 21 46 1927  
  226981 Aries   Power Boat 17 44 1927 Later Thetis III, Marbett
  227032 Maya V   Yacht 54 70 1927  
  227451 Onaire II   Yawl 36 48 1928 Later Brandywine, Off Duty
  227493 Seminole   Passenger 10 32 1928  
  227544 Seyon   Power Boat 56 72 1928 Later Susannah, Pirate, Jenny III, Larkin W, Garway, Gladys H
  227561 Solitaire   Power Boat 26 48 1928 Later Malacia, Solitaire, Nancy G, Swan-Barr
  227604 Sachem   Yacht 56 70 1928 Later Milady
  228313 Margaret   Yacht 17 47 1929  
  228673 Anticosti   Yacht 57 72 1929 Later Jageo III, Bobolink III
  229487 Lindale   Yacht 22 48 1930 Later Zowie III, Manana III
    Ellen Clifford F. Gray Sloop   31 1930 Later Pintail
  229447 Eryholme   Power Boat 53 72 1930 Later Dixie Tallyho
  229776 Migrant   Yacht 22 46 1930  
  229791 Joan II   Yacht 30 61 1930 Later Seaweed, Swiftsure, Manunaloa, Viveka
  229817 Lydia V   Yacht 18 45 1930 Later Norbador, Betsy Proctor, Heloise, Gentleman's Companion
  230405 Marlin Arthur J. Houghton Power Boat 23 50 1930  
  231016 Florence B   Misc. 13 39 1931  
    Lark Ralph E. Forbes Aux. Sloop   30 1932  
Built by Quincy Adams Yacht Yard
  233116 Cygnus   Aux. Ketch 21 38 1934 Later Marobsis II, Cygnus
  293565 Riva Santo George M. Parks Yacht 10 37 1934  
    Dorothy Q Frank  S. Bissell Aux. Yawl 14 43 1934 Later Courageous III, Firebird
    Arbella Robert Saltonstall Power Boat   35 1935 Later Sally K, Weepecket, Wee Pecket
    Lenita   Aux. Ketch   28 1935 Later Dove
  235080 Capella James W. Hubbell Aux. Yawl 21 47 1936  
  235409 Tioga Robert F. Johnson Aux. Ketch 39 69 1936 Later Ticonderoga
    Sirocco Rodger Robinson Sloop   44 1936  
  236463 Ptarmigan Joseph H. Cone Yacht 35 60 1937 Later Hurricane
  236590 Windigo Realty Corp. Aux. Yawl 35 60 1937 Later White Cloud II, Windigo
  236523 Evening Star Louis Zonon Yacht 21 44 1937  
    Aleria James Jackson, Jr. Aux. Sloop   31 1937 Later Scotia V, Ingie, Aleria, East Wind, Eastwinds, Eastwind
    Briny Harold Newi Aux. Cutter   24 1937  
    Dauntless II Rufus Cushman Aux. Yawl   33 1937 Later Dauntless, Adonais
    Halcyone William G. Burt Aux. Cutter   33 1937 Later Tusitala II, Skylark, Nomad, Raga
  237348 Baruna James Michael Aux. Yawl 35 62 1938  
  280415 Bassana Willie E. Leach Aux. Yawl 35 61 1938  
  238453 Tioga Too Harry E. Noyes Aux. Yawl 18 43 1939 Later Burma, Whistling Swan, Mutiny II, Bellatrix
  239105 Sea Otter H. W. Cannon Power Boat 25 45 1939 Later Mary Poppins
    Orion Nelson Hastings Aux. Sloop   20 1940  
    Parthenia (Y8)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Chanceman, Spook
    Il Fiddle (Y9)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Snowgoose
    Heron (Y10)   Yankee One Design   24 1940  
    Monsoon (Y11)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Half-Mine
    Water Witch (Y12)   Yankee One Design   24 1940  
    Seabo (Y13)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Same as next entry?
    Sentry (Y13)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Regardless, Red Jacket II, Crusader
    Honey (Y14) John D. Rockefeller III Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Snow White, Gadfly, now Contessa
    Broomstick (Y15)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Tanya, Anyta, now Broomstick
    Sweet 16 (Y16)   Yankee One Design   24 1940 Later Rogers Peet Co
    Snafu (Y17)   Yankee One Design   24 1946 Later Saucy Sally, Tother Lady
  239429 Rose George Gardner Yawl 30 55 1940  
  240756 Gesture Rufus Cushman Aux. Sloop 20 49 1941  
  241041 Saga   Power Boat 34 51 1941 Later California Saga, Saga
  263467 Buccaneer Gordon McRae Passenger 98 107 1941  
  261618 Evemar Eugene W. Purcell Yacht 38 57 1943  
  na SC 513 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 28-Mar-42 To the NDRF 1945
na SC 514 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 15-Apr-42 To the NDRF 1948
na SC 628 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 29-Apr-42 Later SCC 628, to the NDRF 1947
na SC 629 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 14-May-42 Later SCC 629, to the NDRF 1949
na SC 744 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 10-Jul-42 Kamikazied in Leyte Gulf and lost 27-Nov-44
na SC 745 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 6-Aug-42 Transferred overseas 1947
na SC 746 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 22-Aug-42 Transferred overseas 1947
na SC 747 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 11-Sep-42 To the Philippines 1948 as Surigao (P-17), scrapped
na SC 748 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 28-Sep-42 Transferred overseas 1947
na SC 749 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 27-Oct-42 Transferred overseas 1947
na SC 750 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 12-Nov-42 To the Philippines 1948 as Isabella (P-18), scrapped
na SC 1266 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 13-Feb-43 To the NDRF 1948
na SC 1267 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 27-Feb-43 To the Philippines 1948 as Alert (PY-54), sunk 1956
252349 SC 1268 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 9-Apr-43 Sold 1946 as Madonna, later Clearine II, Finalley, Philippa
na SC 1269 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 9-Apr-43 To the Philippines 1948
na SC 1270 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 26-Apr-43 To the NDRF 1946
na SC 1271 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 15-May-43 To the NDRF 1946
na SC 1272 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 4-Jun-43 Later SCC 1272, sold 1947, later Western Dispatcher, scuttled 1978
na SC 1273 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 30-Jun-43 Later SCC 1273, to the NDRF 1947
na SC 1274 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 24-Jul-43 To the Philippines 1948 as Malampay Sound (AF-20)
na SC 1275 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 17-Aug-43 Sunk by the CoE 1950s to stem erosion in the Sacramento River
na SC 1474 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 8-Apr-44 Later SCC 1474, sold 1947
na SC 1475 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 29-Apr-44 To the USSR 1945 as BO 219
na SC 1476 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 17-May-44 To the USSR 1945 as BO 223
na SC 1477 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 9-Jun-44 To the USSR 1945 as BO 230
na SC 1478 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 13-Jul-44 To the USSR 1945 as BO 238
na SC 1479 US Navy Sub Chaser 136d 110 24-Aug-44 To the USSR 1945 as BO 244
  249711 Monarch   Tug 292 117 1944  
  249880 Hercules   Tug 275 117 1944  
  252183 James M. Curley   Passenger 327 117 1944  
  254264 Buena Ventura   Trawler 123 107 1944  
  259028 Jebo   Yacht 60 68 1944  
    Picayune (#8) Peter Widmer Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Liz
  248197 Lady Luck (#10) Cliff Hipkins Alden One-Design 21 38 1947  
    Tontery (#11) Paul Phoenix Alden One-Design 21 38 1947 Later Jebarbee II, Flicker, Caris, Sonatina
    Andee (#12) De Haven Ross Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Mistress, Lady Jane, Another Girl
    Caprice (#13) Ron Smith Alden One-Design 21 38    
    Caroline (#15) Emil Steiger Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Blitzen
    Mist (#16) Eddy Jenner Alden One-Design 21 38    
    Vagrant (#18) Jack Shaeffer Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Rondo, Satyre
    Kiki (#19) Ragnar Ness Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Caper, Dancer
    Off Call (#20) John Bolton Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Corrida, Camelot, True Love
    Flaks (#22) Rasmus Epenes Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Njaard
    Jones (#23) Bill Fountain Alden One-Design 21 38   Later Ajax
    Wasp (#24) Cal Simons Alden One-Design 21 38    
    Die Fledermaus   Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Lehua, Die Fledermaus
    Iris B. D. Baker Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Whitecap, White Caps
    Leenane Eugene Connolly Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Talisman
    Nancy III William B. Welch Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Marianne J. Phillip Dwyer Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Salarias, Genie
    Loafer John H. Blodgett Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Black Sheep II
    Evanthia E. Sohier Welch Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Wind Douglass Russell Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Rouge
    Sea Saga Nelson Odman Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Dabster, Polly II, Anitra
    Jackanapes Frederick Shepard Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Sandra, Doxy, Talisman
    Goose John S. Lawrence Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Gemarda Dan E. Watson Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Morning Star
    Jennifer C. H. W. Foster Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Hell Cat Clayton Ferrar Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Au Revoir, Spectre 
    Hoo-Doo W. C. Ware Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Princess, Vice, Magic, U.S. One, First Lady
    Dilemma Henry L. Kohn Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Nemesis
    Miramar M. R. Lowenstine Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Hi-Ho Payson Mayhew Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Flight
    Kutty's Ark Chester Kuttner Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Iris Richard Phillips Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Trim
    Lovilla E. J. Lange Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Sonata William Schwalge Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Safar
    Sapphire John K. Baker Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Teal
    Veyu Albert M. Hatch Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Trey O. D. Buckner Alden One-Design 21 38 1946  
    Sliver Otto E. Stossel Alden One-Design 21 38 1946 Later Flame
    Susantwo C. W. Gamble Alden One-Design 21 38 1947 Later Hoyden II, Blitzen, Hoyden
    Merandol Merle L. Youngs Alden One-Design 21 38 1947  
    Grenadier James P. Lewis Alden One-Design 21 38 1947 Later Lively Lady
    Blue Lady Lincoln Stoddard Alden One-Design 21 38 1947  
    Adonde John T. Fowkes Alden One-Design 21 38 1947  
    Harmony George T. Brady Alden One-Design 21 38 1947 Later Lil'Rista
    Tinker Too Gertrude Boutell Alden One-Design 21 38 1947 Later Spirit
    Chimaera Bradley P. Noyes Alden One-Design 21 38 1947 Later Woofie, Nike
  264333 Viking Vacationer, Inc. Passenger 11 37 1946  
  257842 Oil King Port Oil Co. Tanker 25 51 1949  
  259018 Linda B Linda B, Inc. Trawler 27 48 1949  
  260087 Sea Blitz   Power Boat 19 41 1950 Later Rock Bottom, Caribeach
    Orion Pierre S. duPont IV Sloop   17 1950  
  270873 Helen Arthur A. Davies Passenger 10 32 1950  
  269789 Manana Shirley M. Reynolds Passenger 10 31 1952  
  MSC 77   U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   9-May-53 To Belgium as Diest (M 910), to Taiwan 1969 as Yung Fu (M 162): struck 1995
  MSC 78   U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   24-Jul-53 To Belgium as Maaseick (M 913), to Taiwan 1969 as Yung Chen (M 168)
  MSC 190 Falcon U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   24-Nov-54 To Indonesia 1971 as Pulau Aru (M 722): struck 1976
  MSC 191 Frigate Bird U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   13-Jan-55 To Indonesia 1971 as Pulau Atang (M 721): struck 1976
  MSC 192 Hummingbird U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   9-Feb-55 To Indonesia 1971 as Pulau Impalasa (M 720): struck 1976
  MSC 193 Jacana U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   10-Mar-55 To Indonesia 1971 as Pulau Aruan (M 718): struck 1976
  MSC 194 Kingbird U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   27-Apr-55 Scrapped 1973
  MSC 265   U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   9-Jul-56 To Spain as Ulla (M 24), struck 1993
  MSC 266   U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   25-Oct-56 To Spain as Ulla (M 25), active
  MSC  267   U.S. Navy Minesweeper 390d   1-Apr-57 To Pakistan as Mahmood (M 160), struck 1995
    Paratus John Jacobs Power Boat   49 1956  
  270833 Scelp C. McAleenan Aux. Ketch 51 65 1956  
  271506 Greta Lewis D. Crusoe Power Boat 43 56 1956  
  271948 Zenooks II Edward D. Sharman Power Boat 11 32 1956  
  272841 Cecelia J Joseph H. Plumb Aux. Schooner 67 72 1956 Later Dorothy G
  189918 Minwassin Victor van der Linde Power Boat 31 46 1957 Later Glenantrim II, Penguin, Cairngorm, Rhino
  273064 Jobar II Harold Widett Power Boat 31 46 1957 Later Brigadoon, Squire III, Priscilla
  275164 Delia Grace Frank Elbery Power Boat 31 46 1957 Later Tusitala IV, Ha-Su III, Fernwood, Gem
    Gay Tyme IV Ted Shaw Power Boat 31 46 1957  
    Half-O Gordon Varney Power Boat   62 1957  
  275616 Mercury Partlow Corp. Power Boat 73 68 1957  
  281840 Barbsy III Robert H. Sawyer Power Boat 9 30 1957  
  281335 Irene Frederick W. Fowler Power Boat 7 28 1958  
  275776 Broadview III Martin Vogel, Jr. Power Boat 55 58 1958 Later J & B
  277264 Vickwood Elwood Petersen Power Boat 63 58 1958 Later Martha K, Odyssey, Zenith, Lazy Corners, Marta, now Mimi
943 278672 Sea Diver Edwin A. Link Research 158 84 1959 Later Odyssey
  279793 Nepenthe Richard A. Saitow Power Boat 6 29 1959 Later Arbo
  280968 Winner William A. Clarke Power Boat 10 39 1960 Later Sinner
  281051 Tanteah II Lance A. Heston Power Boat 8 30 1960 Later Moana Nui, Debra D
  282166 Arlene Fred H. Hersey Power Boat 9 27 1960  
  282167 Fantasy John F. Behm Power Boat 9 27 1960  
  284554 Kailua John L. Holbrook Power Boat 9 30 1960  
  285952 Shirmarick Dorothy A. Praetech Passenger 14 37 1961 Later Let's Go II
  295798 Charles Olsen Naushon Trust Passenger 22 46 1964 Later Edward M Crosby