Bethlehem Steel Company, Staten Island NY

(formerly McWilliams, Burlee & Co. [1888-1895], Burlee Dry Dock [1895-1907], Staten Island Shipbuilding [1907-1929], United Dry Docks [1929-1936], United Shipyards [1936-1938], Bethlehem Steel [1938-1959], now May Ship Repair)

Most recent update: September 30, 2014.


William Burlee, who had been a superintendent in the McWilliams repair yard in Jersey City, started this yard in Port Richmond in 1888, changing the name to Burlee Dry Dock after McWilliams retired in 1895.   In 1898, he took over the neighboring Port Richmond Iron Works and started building engines and steel vessels as well as wooden ones.  In 1903, he expanded to Mariners Harbor and in 1907 the name was changed again, to Staten Island Shipbuilding (SISB).  In 1929, SISB merged with five other yards in New York Harbor - Theodore A. Crane's Sons Co., a prolific builder of tugs and barges which was located at Breakwater Gap in the Erie Basin in Brooklyn, James Shewan & Sons, which was at the foot of 27th Street in Brooklyn, W. & A. Fletcher & Co., in Hoboken, Morse Dry Dock & Repair Co., in Brooklyn, and New York Harbor Dry Dock Co., in Port Jefferson - and the new organization was christened United Dry Docks, later changed to United Shipyards.  In the new structure, most barges and small vessels were built in Crane's yard in Brooklyn and the larger vessels in Mariners Harbor.  Bethlehem Steel bought the company in June 1938 and expanded its capabilities for the WWII effort, with the aid of $6mm from the Navy.  After the war, the small yards were all closed and the Mariners Harbor yard reverted to building tugs and barges.  It closed in 1959.  The site is now occupied by May Ship Repair, which has recently been building barges there: see it from the air on Google here.   A surprising number of the vessels built in this yard, especially in the earlier years, were never documented: as a result, many of the entries in this table may be incorrect.  If anyone can identify and/or correct an error, please send your data to timcolton@aol.com

Hull # O. N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Ft. Wood or Steel Delivery Disposition
Built by McWilliams in Jersey City
  46127 Johnston   Barge 286   W 1875  
  36621 Edward Lunt   Canal Barge 97   W 1876  
  30027 Atlas   Barge 423   W 1880  
  48581 Leo   Barge 410   W 1880  
  46304 Jesse   Scow 112   W 1880  
  59423 Thomas H. Bowers   Barge 136   W 1882  
  62880 Wm. H. Hooker   Barge 143   W 1882  
  29968 A. Y. Newkirk   Barge 420   W 1883  
  29969 Allan C. Churchill   Barge 417   W 1883  
  42687 H. B. Freeman   Barge 389   W 1883  
  34154 Capt. Anning Smith   Barge 411   W 1883  
  67255 N. C. Fonda   Barge 398   W 1883  
  35535 Daylight   Barge 178   W 1884  
  46366 J. V. S. Edwards   Barge 412   W 1884  
  48557 Lewis Van Epps   Barge 414   W 1884  
  48618 Louis O’Donnell   Barge 204   W 1888  
  56575 Rasmus   Barge 151   W 1888  
  62892 William J. Burlee   Barge 341   W 1888  
  62893 Willis G. Fisher   Canal Barge 100   W 1888  
  62899 Will   Barge 122   W 1888  
Built by McWilliams, Burlee & Co. in Port Richmond 
  62952 Westmoreland   Barge 256   W 1889  
  42760 Hannibel   Barge 259   W 1890  
  56629 Rob   Barge 135   W 1890  
  42730 Harsimus   Barge 160   W 1891  
  42731 Houtzdale   Barge 159   W 1891  
  46486 Joseph McLain   Barge 150   W 1891  
  47142 Keystone   Barge 168   W 1891  
  54482 Percie and Bertha   Barge 158   W 1891  
  54505 Pennsylvania   Barge 158   W 1891  
  54517 Pottsville   Barge 217   W 1891  
  61135 Vim   Barge 220   W 1891  
  34267 Columbus   Barge 221   W 1892  
  46445 J. A. Hyland   Barge 266   W 1892  
  46320 J. A. Montgomery    Barge 266   W 1892  
  47165 Kelsey   Barge 203   W 1892  
  162626 Mary Mason   Barge 243   W 1892  
  57945 Solon   Barge 273   W 1892  
  65057 Young America   Barge 246   W 1892  
  169191 Acme P. & M. McAndrews Barge 325 85 W 1893  
  30298 A. G. Perham   Barge 276   W 1893  
  30083 Alert   Barge 265   W 1893  
  42773 Henrietta McLain   Barge 195   W 1893  
  42852 Hattie Sterling Coal Co. Barge 199 100 W 1893  
  44337 Ida   Barge 241   W 1893  
  46449 John C. Burlee   Barge 410   W 1893  
  162672 M. McMullen John R. McMullen Barge 223 100 W 1893  
  59473 Thomas Mason   Barge 279   W 1893  
  30080 Annie O’Donnell   Barge 277   W 1894  
  59469 Thomas Monk   Barge 261   W 1894  
  63066 Warren   Barge 184   W 1894  
  162719 Piute   Barge 150 89 W 1894  
Built by Burlee Dry Dock in Port Richmond
  30069 Angelo James T. O’Donnell Barge 225 83 W 1895  
  30284 Alice    Barge 182   W 1895  
  31584 Bruno   Barge 171   W 1895  
  36930 Elizabeth O’Callaghan   Barge 301   W 1895  
  36876 Ernest M. Mann   Barge 269   W 1895  
  46535 John Tracy   Scow 230   W 1895  
  51264 M. J. O’Donnell James T. O’Donnell Barge 283   W 1895  
  67323 Nettie   Barge 174   W 1895  
  58063 Stella O’Callaghan   Barge 272   W 1895  
  58119 Standard   Barge 174   W 1895  
  63000 Wm. J. Lynch   Barge 245   W 1895  
  63069 Willie   Barge 185   W 1895  
  30067 Ada L. Tice Tice Brothers  Barge 413   W 1896  
  34273 Charles E. Meyers   Barge 297   W 1896  
  36887 Extra   Barge 235   W 1896  
  39703 Geo. S. Tice Tice Brothers  Barge 392   W 1896  
  46483 John C. Quigley   Barge 279   W 1896  
  162338 James M. Quigley   Barge 289   W 1896  
  111118 R. B. Little Tice Brothers  Tug 100   1896  
  34289 Charles Gorman   Barge 264   W 1897  
  162315 Captain P. Cahill   Barge 268   W 1897  
  136613 Edward J. Berwind Berwind White Coal Co. Tug 133   W 1897 Lost 1902
  51352 Maggie Harrington   Barge 230   W 1897  
  56627 R. K. Owens   Barge 210   W 1897  
    Wilmore Berwind White Coal Co. Scow   100 W 1897  
  167864 E.J.R.R. & T. Co. No. 2  East Jersey R.R. Terminal Co.  Barge 136   W 1897  
  39740 Geo. T. Monk   Barge 349   W 1898  
  35608 Damon   Barge 184   W 1899  
  35559 Darwin   Barge 327   W 1899 Later Henry Plauth, rebuilt 1904
105   Richard Crocker  M. & J. Tracy Barge     W 1899  
106     M. & J. Tracy Barge     W 1899  
107   Eureka No. 3 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
108     M. & J. Tracy Barge     W 1899  
109   Eureka No. 5 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
110   Eureka No. 9 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
111   W.A.P. No. 1 W. A. Price Barge     W 1899  
? 63057 W.A.P. No. 2 W. A. Price Barge 277   W 1899  
112 86467 George`s Creek Wilson Black Sheridan Co. Tug 398   W 1899 Scrapped 1935
113 63058 W.A.P. No. 18 W. A. Price Barge 291   W 1899  
? 63059 W.A.P. No. 19 W. A. Price Barge 291   W 1899  
114 77322 J B King & Co No 17 J B King Transportation Co. Sloop 357 123 W 1898  
115     Thomas Monk Tug     W    
116 51305 Maria National Lead Co. Barge 153 80 W 1898  
117 121095 Fred B. Dalzell Fred B. Dalzell Co. Tug 165   W 1899 Later Luzerne (1900)
118 86466 Gypsum King J B King Transportation Co. Tug 563   S 1899 Wrecked 1906
119 77360 J B King & Co No 19 J B King Transportation Co. Barge 1,116 215 S 1899  
120 77385 J B King & Co No 20 J B King Transportation Co. Barge 1,119 215 S 1899  
121 77390 J B King & Co No 21 J B King Transportation Co. Barge 1,111 215 S 1899  
122   Jas. D. Perkins M. & J. Tracy Barge     W 1899  
123 162313 William J. Fransioli M. & J. Tracy Barge 330   W 1899  
124   Ethel   Barge     W 1899  
125     James T. O’Donnell Barge     W 1899  
126     Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Pontoon     W 1899  
127     Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Pontoon     W 1899  
128 136729 Edward T. Dalzell Fred B. Dalzell Co. Tug 99   W 1899  
129 46600 Julia Powelton Barge Co. Barge 173   W 1899  
130 39782 Geo. T. Bradley Powelton Barge Co. Barge 167   W 1899  
131 54584 Powelton Powelton Barge Co. Barge 171   W 1899  
132 51426 May Powelton Barge Co. Barge 170   W 1899  
133 51428 Mattie Powelton Barge Co. Barge 174   W 1899  
134 56694 Ralph Powelton Barge Co. Barge 173   W 1899  
135   Diamond Powelton Barge Co. Barge     W 1899  
136   Winboy Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
137   Scalp Level Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
138   Eureka No. 13 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
139   Eureka No. 14 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
140   Eureka No. 15 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge     W 1899  
141 34321 Canastota New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 298   W 1899  
142 51342 Milton New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 290   W 1899  
143 30198 Alabama New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 292   W 1899  
144 59527 Tremont New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 288   W 1899  
145 150580 Powel Sterling Steel Barge Schooner Barge 1,204 215 S 1900 Foundered 1920
146 107522 Admiral Dewey Berwind White Coal Co. Tug 152 96 S 1900 Later Georgetown, now Helen McAllister, preserved in New York
147   Elisha No. 2 Berwind White Coal Co. Tug     W 1900  
148   Elisha No. 18 Berwind White Coal Co. Tug     W 1900  
149   Elisha No. 19 Berwind White Coal Co. Tug     W 1900  
150   S.O. Co. No. 87 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge     W 1900  
151   S.O. Co. No. 88 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge     W 1900  
152 141644 Lehigh Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Tug 446   S 1900 Later Joseph V. Hogan 1936, scrapped 1953
153 86509 Ganoga Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Tug 204   S 1900  
154 86536 Genesee Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Tug 204   S 1900  
155 93064 Mahanoy Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Tug 204   S 1900  
156     Berwind White Coal Co. Tug     W 1900  
157     Berwind White Coal Co. Tug     W 1900  
158 48646 Linlithgo New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 297   W 1899  
159 59532 Tuckahoe New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 297   W 1899  
160 51357 Mexico New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 288   W 1900  
161 51358 Marcellus New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 285   W 1900  
? 51360 Montgomery New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 237   W 1900  
162   S.O. Co. No. 89 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge   120 W 1900  
163   S.O. Co. No. 90 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge   120 W 1900  
164 46536 Joseph O’Donnell J. J. O’Donnell Barge 320   W 1900  
165 58091 S.O. Co. No. 55 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 492 156 S 1900  
166 58093 S.O. Co. No. 75 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 490 156 S 1900  
167 130878 New York Central No. 4 New York Central R.R. Co. Lighter 457   S 1900  
168 34356 Corning New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 234 105 W 1900  
169     New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 234 105 W 1900  
170 61166 Virgie Powelton Barge Co. Barge 200 100 W 1900  
171 34438 Catoctin Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 304 80 W 1901  
172 34439 Claremont Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 304 80 W 1901  
173 36976 Elsmere Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 304 80 W 1901  
174 54617 Patapsco Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 304 80 W 1901  
175 63077 Woodmont Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 304 80 W 1901 Later Hamilton
176 61165 Victor Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 307 80 W 1902  
177 127509 Chicago Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Ferry 1,334   S 1901 Scrapped 1952
178     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
179     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
180     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
181     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
182     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
183     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
184     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
185     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
186     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
187     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
188     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
189     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
190     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
191     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
192     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
193     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
194     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
195     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
196     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
197     Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   100 W 1900  
198 51429 Mildred Powelton Barge Co. Barge 177 103 W 1900  
199 67434 Nellie (Billie?) Powelton Barge Co. Barge 191 103 W 1900  
200 117039 Standard Standard Transportation Co. Tug 374   S 1901 Later Tuarr 1927, scrapped 1934
201 30251 Arthur Powelton Barge Co. Barge 200 103 W 1900  
202 31682 Bobs Powelton Barge Co. Barge 200 103 W 1900  
203     M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1900  
204     M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1900  
205     M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1900  
206     M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1900  
207 46578 John J. Leary M. & Jas. T. O’Donnell Barge 337 110 W 1901  
208 63037 W. J. Bennett M. & Jas. T. O’Donnell Barge 321 110 W 1901  
209 63036 Warfield Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1901  
210 39766 Gaither Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1901  
211 51398 Monrovia Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1901  
212 63038 Weverton Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1901  
213 30252 Araby Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1901  
214 56681 Roxbury Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 141 80 W 1901  
215 58099 Sunnyside Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1901  
216 42855 Hyattsville Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 143 80 W 1901  
217 81790 W. N. Bavier Cornell Steamboat Co. Tug 110   S 1902  
218 100739 Independent Bush Co. Tug 164   S 1901  
219 30264 Alpine Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 158 80 W 1901  
220 54592 Parkview Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 361 80 W 1901  
221   Reilly M. & J. Tracy Barge     W 1901  
222   Asa G. Gray Asa S. Gray Barge     W 1901  
223 34411 Cora Keller Barge 389   W 1901  
? 36959 Emerald Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 406 122 W 1901 Later Number 9
224 36963 Elizabeth Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 356 80 W 1901  
225 37628 Fairview Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 321 80 W 1901  
226 37629 Florence Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 360 80 W 1901  
227 37630 Freeland Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 363 80 W 1901  
228 37631 Fulton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 353 80 W 1901  
229 37779 Grandin Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 363 80 W 1901  
230 42862 Highland Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 334 80 W 1901  
231 48862 Lansdowne Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 339 80 W 1901  
232   Larkspur U.S. Lighthouse Service Tender  888d   S 1903 Foundered 1948
233 130937 New York Central No. 6 New York Central R.R. Co Lighter 280   S 1901  
234 111412 Rheclair D. G. Reid Yacht 539   S 1902 Later Nirvana 1915, Druid 1916, .to USN 1917 as SP 321, sold 1919, Maracay 1921
235 130980 Noma Wm. B. Leeds Yacht 763   S 1902 To USN 1917 as SP 131, later Vega 1927, Salvatore Primo 1933, torpedoed and lost 1943
?       Dry Dock   300 W 1901 4,000-ton capacity
236 58113 S.O. Co. No. 48 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 513 161 S 1901  
237 58114 S.O. Co. No. 68 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 511 161 S 1901  
238   Sumac U.S. Lighthouse Service Tender  887d   S 1903 Later Oscar Lehtinen 1940, scrapped 1957
239 48685 Lehighton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 348 80 W 1901  
240 48683 Lenox Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 341 80 W 1901  
241 48686 Lima Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 342 80 W 1901  
242 51416 Manchester Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 357 80 W 1901  
243 56692 Roselle Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 338 80 W 1901  
244 51417 Metuchen Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 336 80 W 1901  
245 58110 Stanton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 347 80 W 1901  
246 30274 Ashbrook Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 165 80 W 1901  
247 30273 Ashland Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 166 80 W 1901  
248 30276 Auburn Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 166 80 W 1901  
249 30275 Athens Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 166 80 W 1901  
250 31706 Barton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 165 80 W 1901  
251 31707 Burdett Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 165 80 W 1901  
252 34422 Camden Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 170 80 W 1901  
253 34423 Clinton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 168 80 W 1901  
254 34428 Coxton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 170 80 W 1901  
255 34427 Cementon Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 169 80 W 1901  
256 35604 Dallas Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 164 80 W 1901  
257 35605 Drifton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 166 80 W 1901  
258 36967 Elmira Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 166 80 W 1901  
259 36966 Erin Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Lighter 165 80 W 1901  
260 61165 Victor Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 307 110 W 1902  
261 127693 Cheektowaga Easton & Amboy R.R. Co. Tug 331   S 1902 Later Progress No. 9 1938
262 200146 S.O. Co. No. 92 Standard Transportation Co. Barge 3,044 313 S 1903  
263 35607 Dorita Powelton Barge Co. Barge 188 100 W 1902  
264 59586 Topsy Powelton Barge Co. Barge 190 100 W 1902  
265 137037 Edward J. Berwind Berwind White Coal Co. Tug 193   S 1902  
266 162028 S.O. Co. No. 41 Standard Transportation Co. Barge 494 161 S 1903  
267 162125 S.O. Co. No. 61 Standard Transportation Co. Barge 495 161 S 1903  
268 LS 76 Relief U.S. Lighthouse Service Light Ship 465   S 1904  
269 44347 Irwin McWilliams & Keeler Barge 456 120 W 1902  
270   Geo. H. Bates M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1902  
271   Maine Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1902  
272   Massachusetts Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1903  
273   Maryland Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1903  
274   Michigan Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1903  
275   Minnesota Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1903  
276 162006 Hutton Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 146 80 W 1903  
277 58140 Staunton Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 146 80 W 1903  
278 63089 Winchester Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 145 80 W 1903  
279 171891 Washington M. & J. Tracy Barge 324 109 W 1903  
280 171786 Alabama M. & J. Tracy Barge 351 109 W 1903  
281   Maryland M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1903  
282   Kentucky M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1903  
283 172145 Nebraska M. & J. Tracy Barge 352 110 W 1903  
284                 Cancelled
285   Montana M. & J. Tracy Barge   80 W 1903  
286   Mississippi M. & J. Tracy Barge   80 W 1903  
287   Missouri M. & J. Tracy Barge   80 W 1903  
288   Manitoba M. & J. Tracy Barge   80 W 1903  
289   Mexico M. & J. Tracy Barge   80 W 1903  
290 201360 T J Scully T.J. Scully Line Tug 130   S 1904  
291   J B King & Co No 25 J B King Transportation Co. Barge   110 W 1903  
292   J B King & Co No 26 J B King Transportation Co. Barge   110 W 1903  
293 200661 Arlington Erie R.R. Co. Ferry 1,446   S 1904 Scrapped 1959
294 200931 Waverly Erie R.R. Co. Tug 217   S 1904  
295 200930 Nanuet Erie R.R. Co. Tug 217   S 1904  
Built by Burlee Dry Dock in Port Richmond and Mariners Harbor (*)
296* 162099 11 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 262 100 W 1903  
297* 162100 12 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 262 100 W 1903  
298* 162101 13 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 262 100 W 1903  
299* 162102 14 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 262 100 W 1903  
300* 162103 15 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 262 100 W 1903  
301* 162104 16 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 262 100 W 1903  
302* 162136 17 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 245 100 W 1903  
303* 162137 18 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 245 100 W 1903  
304* 162138 19 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 245 100 W 1903  
305* 162139 20 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 245 100 W 1903  
306 171879 Maine M. & J. Tracy Barge 243 100 W 1903 Later No. 214
307 171880 Vermont M. & J. Tracy Barge 243 100 W 1903 Later No. 216
308 171881 Rhode Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 243 100 W 1903 Later No. 220
309 171882 New Hampshire M. & J. Tracy Barge 243 100 W 1903 Later No. 223
310 171883 Portland M. & J. Tracy Barge 243 100 W 1903 Later No. 224
311 171884 Hartford M. & J. Tracy Barge 243 100 W 1903 Later No. 228
312 200549 William Tracy M. & J. Tracy Tug 62   W 1903  
313 162070 Stapleton Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 147 80 W 1903  
314 162069 Clifton Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 147 80 W 1903  
? 162089 Rosebank Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 144 80 W 1903  
315 201287 Wellington Cook-Cummer SS Co. Tug 334   S 1904 In collision and sank 1926
316   Merrimac Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
317   Montgomery Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
318     Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
319   Melba Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
320   Matausas Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
321   Mastodon Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
322   Marigold Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
323   Mapleton Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
324   Mankato Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
325   Malta Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1904  
326 201556 Elmer A Keeler Keeler Transportation Co. Tug 236   S 1904  
327 171787 Alleghany M. & J. Tracy Barge 371 110 W 1904  
328 171831 G.L. Douglass M. & J. Tracy Barge 371 110 W 1904  
329 171820 Dakota M. & J. Tracy Barge 383 110 W 1904  
330   Michigan M. & J. Tracy Barge   110 W 1904  
331 171828 Florida M. & J. Tracy Barge 316 108 W 1904  
332 171860 Nevada M. & J. Tracy Barge 385 110 W 1904  
333 171821 Delaware M. & J. Tracy Barge 355 110 W 1904  
334 171789 California M. & J. Tracy Barge 351 109 W 1904  
335 162212 P.B. Co. No. 4 Powelton Barge Co. Barge 220 100 W 1904  
336 162213 P.B. Co. No. 5 Powelton Barge Co. Barge 218 100 W 1904  
337 162221 P.B. Co. No. 6 Powelton Barge Co. Barge 219 100 W 1904  
338 162222 P.B. Co. No. 7 Powelton Barge Co. Barge 219 100 W 1904  
339 162242 P.B. Co. No. 8 Powelton Barge Co. Barge 219 100 W 1904  
340 201898 Richmond City of New York Ferry 2,006   S 1905 Scrapped 1949
341 171819 Colorado M. & J. Tracy Barge 362 110 W 1904  
342     M. & J. Tracy Barge 362 110 W 1904  
343 202313 Waverly Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Barge 1,000 198 S 1905  
344   No. 25 Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Car Float   250 S 1905  
345   No. 26 Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Car Float   250 S 1905  
346 202856 Riverside City of New York Ferry 300   S 1906 Deleted 1954
347     Standard Transportation Co. Pile Driver   50 W 1905  
348 202751 Bernardsville Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Tug 181   S 1905  
349 202700 Washington Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Tug 181   S 1905  
350 202808 Madison Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Tug 181   S 1906  
351 202809 Morristown Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Tug 181   S 1906  
352 162472 Frank A. Lawrence McWilliams Bros. Barge 487 125 W 1906  
353   Manila Phoenix Ship Co. Barge   80 W 1906  
354   White Marsh M. & J. Tracy Derrick Barge   80 W 1906  
355     General Contracting Co. Pile Driver   48 W 1906  
? 164950     Barge  67 46 W 1906 Later B 11
356     Spearine & Prestone Barge   45 W 1906  
357     Spearine & Prestone Barge   45 W 1906  
358 204029 No. 7 Rockland Rockport Line Barge 957 193 S 1907  
359   No. 18 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   250 W 1906  
360 203637 Watuppa Staples Transportation Co. Cargo Ship 190   S 1906  
361 162682 Seneca Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 146 80 W 1905  
362 162642 Monocacy Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 146 80 W 1905  
363     Empire Engineering Co. Rock Drill   96 W 1906  
364     Empire Engineering Co. Rock Drill   96 W 1906  
365   No. 21 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge   94 W 1906  
366   No. 22 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge   94 W 1906  
367     Empire Engineering Co.  Dredge   80 W 1906  
368 162668 Connellsville Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 148 80 W 1906  
369     E. W. Bliss Co. Torpedo Float   110 S 1906  
370 162669 Catawba Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 150 80 W 1906  
371   No. 1 Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter   80 W 1906  
372   No. 2 Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter   80 W 1906  
373 203583 Gypsum King J B King Transportation Co. Tug 581   S 1906 Later Brooks Scanlon 1926, Samson 1935, deleted 1955
374 205905 Mary F Scully Scully Towing Co. Tug 723   S 1908 Later tanker Huasteca Grande 1916, foundered 1920
375 203594 New York Central No. 5 New York Central R.R. Co Lighter 410   S 1906  
376 162742 Antietam Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 230 100 W 1906  
377 162741 Conemaugh Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Lighter 148 80 W 1906  
378   No. 3 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
379   No. 4 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
380   No. 5 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
381   No. 6 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
382   No. 7 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
383   No. 8 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
384   No. 9 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
385   No. 10 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
386   No. 27 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge   96 W 1906  
387   No. 28 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge   96 W 1906  
388   No. 29 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge   96 W 1906  
389     Empire Engineering Co. Barge   54 W 1906  
390 203782 Industry Havemeyer Sugar Co. Tug 163   S 1907 Later Carrie T. Meseck, Delaware, Manie L. Piner, Bull, Sea Star, existence in doubt 2002
391 163016 P.R.R. 223 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1906  
392 163037 P.R.R. 263 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1906  
393 163042 P.R.R. 264 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1906  
394 163075 P.R.R. 265 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1907  
395 163113 P.R.R. 266 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1907  
396 163142 P.R.R. 267 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1907  
397 163168 P.R.R. 268 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1907  
398 163188 P.R.R. 269 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Derrick Barge 246 100 S 1907  
399 203805 Wyoming Lehigh Valley R.R. Co.  Tug 398   S 1907 Later Joseph J. Hockbu 1936, scrapped 1955
400 203936 Irvington Lehigh Valley R.R. Co.  Tug 398   S 1907 Wrecked 1914
401   No. 11 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
402   No. 12 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
403   No. 13 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
404   No. 14 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
405   No. 15 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
406   No. 16 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
407   No. 17 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
408   No. 18 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
409   No. 19 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
410   No. 20 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   85 W 1906  
411 204026 Packerton Lehigh Valley R.R. Co.  Lighter 430   S 1907  
412     Milliken Bros. Pontoon   42 W 1906  
413 204425 Standard II Security Oil Co. Tug 397   S 1907 Later Security, Foundation Security 1943, scrapped 1951
414 204584 P.R.R. No. 33 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Tug 71   S 1907  
415 163099 Sodus New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 224 100 W 1907  
416 163170 Sanborn New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 224 100 W 1907  
417 163227 Warners New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 224 100 W 1907  
418 163307 Webster   Barge 220 101 W 1907  
419 163346 Wolcott   Barge 216 101 W 1907  
420     Osgood Dredge Co. Dredge   65 W 1907  
421     J. B. Wellsworth Co. Float   50 W 1907  
422     J. B. Wellsworth Co.  Float   50 W 1907  
423 204817 Jamestown Erie R.R. Co. Ferry 1,538   S 1907 Scrapped 1959
424     New England SS Co. Dredge   110 W 1907  
425   Eureka 72 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   115 W 1907  
426   Eureka 73 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   115 W 1907  
427   Eureka 74 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   115 W 1907  
428   Eureka 75 Berwind White Coal Co. Barge   115 W 1907  
429 172919 L.V. 62 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 430 90 W 1907  
430 172920 L.V. 63 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 430 90 W 1907  
431 172921 L.V. 64 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 444 90 W 1907  
432 172922 L.V. 65 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 430 90 W 1907  
433 172923 L.V. 66 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co. Barge 430 90 W 1907  
434 204938 Chester Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Tug 263   S 1908  
435 171807 Cape May M. & J. Tracy Barge 559 125 W 1908  
436   Cape Ann M. & J. Tracy Barge 559 125 W 1908  
437 171800 Cape Elizabeth M. & J. Tracy Barge 559 125 W 1908  
438 171797 Cape Cod M. & J. Tracy Barge 559 125 W 1908  
439 205637 Powerful Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Tug 167   S 1908  
440   Wayne No. 1 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
441   Wayne No. 2 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
442   Wayne No. 3 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
443   Wayne No. 4 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
444   Wayne No. 5 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
445   Wayne No. 6 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
446     John Redmond Barge   35 W 1908  
447 171796 Cape Charles M. & J. Tracy Barge 445 110 W 1908  
448   Wayne No. 9 Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1908  
449 206765 P.J.T. Co. No. 8 Port Johnson Towing Co. Tug 288   S 1909 Later Empire, Titan, reefed 2004
450   P.C. Co. No. 258 Erie R.R. Co. Barge   90 W 1908  
451   P.C. Co. No. 256 Erie R.R. Co. Barge   90 W 1908  
452   No. 21 Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
453   Chicago Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
454   Newark Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
455   Orange Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
456   Nutley Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
457   Bath Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
458   Bagota Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
459   Cuba Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
460   Sparta Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
461   Leonia Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1908  
462   Consort No. 2 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Dredge   45 W 1908  
463 170820 G-G 100 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 330 114 W 1908  
464 170821 G-G 108 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 316 113 W 1908  
465 170831 G-G 118 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
466 170847 G-G 124 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 314 113 W 1908  
467 170850 G-G 130 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 314 113 W 1908  
468 170851 G-G 132 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 303 113 W 1908  
469 170848 G-G 126 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 303 113 W 1908  
470 170849 G-G 128 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 303 113 W 1908  
471 170832 G-G 138 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
472 170853 G-G 136 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 303 113 W 1908  
473 170852 G-G 134 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 314 113 W 1908  
474 170855 G-G 148 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 314 113 W 1908  
475 170854 G-G 142 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 314 113 W 1908  
476 170724 G-G 140 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 312 113 W 1908  
477 170833 G-G 144 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
478 170835 G-G 150 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
479 170834 G-G 146 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
480 170836 G-G 152 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
481 170837 G-G 154 Goodwin Sand & Gravel Co. Barge 308 113 W 1908  
482 206719 Clermont Hudson-Fulton Commission Museum Ship 155   W 1909 Replica of Fulton's steamboat
483 172457 Cape Henry M. & J. Tracy Barge 495 115 W 1909  
484   Cape Sable M. & J. Tracy Barge   115 W 1909  
485 172117 Cape Hatteras M. & J. Tracy Barge 492 115 W 1909  
486 171805 Cape Lookout M. & J. Tracy Barge 505 115 W 1909  
487 172613 Cape Clear M. & J. Tracy Barge 468 115 W 1909  
488 166234 J B King & Co No 36 J B King Transportation Co. Scow 705 137 W 1909  
489 207060 Fulton Del., Lack. & West RR Co. Tug 229   S 1909 To USN 1917 as SP 247, returned 1919 
490 209464 Slatington Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Tug 221   S 1909  
491   L.H.S. #1 U.S. Lighthouse Service Scow   88 W 1909  
Built by Staten Island Shipbuilding in Port Richmond and Mariners Harbor (*)
492 207058 Tulsa Texas Co. Tank Barge 607 172 S 1911  
493   No. 11 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   260 W 1910  
494   No. 13 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   260 W 1910  
495   No. 26 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   260 W 1910  
496   Dunkirk Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
497   Montclair Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
498   Bloomfield Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
499   Monroe Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
500   Englewood Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
501 164012 Caddo Texas Co. Tank Barge 432 147 S 1910  
502 207346 Fleetwood M. P. Smith & Sons Derrick Barge 403   S 1910 Later Commissioner 1912, Holdfast 1915, scrapped 1923
503 207550 P.R.R. No. 11 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Tug 177   S 1910  
504 207551 P.R.R. No. 34 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Tug 177   S 1910  
505 163990 Blauvelt New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 438 100 W 1909  
506 164024 Byron New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 438 100 W 1910  
507 164039 Chapin New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 438 100 W 1910  
508 164075 Dundee New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 438 100 W 1910  
509 164107 Jordan New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 438 100 W 1910  
510   Tioga Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
511   Kent Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
512   Olean Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
513   Corry Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
514   Shakon Erie R.R. Co. Barge   100 W 1910  
515   Morris Canal Reg # 774 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
516   Morris Canal Reg # 775 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
517   Morris Canal Reg # 776 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
518   Morris Canal Reg # 777 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
519   Morris Canal Reg # 778 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
520   Morris Canal Reg # 779 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
521   Morris Canal Reg # 780 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
522   Morris Canal Reg # 781 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
523   Morris Canal Reg # 782 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
524   Morris Canal Reg # 783 Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Barge   88 W 1910  
525 207819 Supply Standard Transportation Co. Launch 40   S 1910  
526   Topila Waters-Pierce Oil Co. Tank Barge   54   1910  
527 164241 S.O. Co. No. 97 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 333 150 S 1910  
528 164242 S.O. Co. No. 98 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 333 150 S 1910  
529 164243 S.O. Co. No. 99 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 333 150 S 1910  
530 208161 Auburn Lehigh Valley R.R. Co Tug 241   S 1910  
?   Elm City     379     1910  
531 208602 Albert J. Stone Erie R.R. Co Tug 98   W 1911  
532 208345 Wildwood Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Ferry 809   S 1911 Scrapped 1958
533 208572 Edward S. Atwood F. B. Dalzell & Co. Tug 111   W 1911 Engine and boiler only
534   No. 27 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   250   1911  
535 208603 Karina R. E. Todd Schooner 590   S 1911 Later Undaunted 1920, Dauntless 1923, G. K. Dauntless 1942, wrecked 1951
536 209507 John C. Stuart Erie R.R. Co. Tug 250   W 1911  
537     East Jersey R.R. Terminal Co.  Barge   80 W 1911  
538     East Jersey R.R. Terminal Co.  Barge   80 W 1911  
539     Richard Abbes & Co. Scow     W 1911  
540 208604 P.R.R. No. 1 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Tug 109   S 1911  
541 208617 Ellen Edmond Randolph Yacht 28   S 1911  
542 209036 S. Q. Brown East Jersey R.R. Terminal Co.  Tug 179   S 1911 Later S. H. Edwards, Ticeline, Robert Aikman 1940
543   Dixie IV   Speedboat   40 W 1911 Established world water speed record of 46 mph, lost 1911
544* 164675 Randall NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 476 100 W 1911  
545* 164674 Carlton NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 476 100 W 1911  
546   Owen & Charlie Leopold & Co.  Scow   75 W 1911  
547 164521 Refrigerator No.1 Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 349 90 W 1911  
548 164522 Refrigerator No.2 Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 349 90 W 1911  
549   El Toro Emery Lumber Co.  Tug   50 W 1911  
550       Launch   16 W 1911  
551     J. S. Packard Dredge Co. Scow   60 W 1911  
552     J. S. Packard Dredge Co. Scow   60 W 1911  
553 209601 Frederick D Underwood Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 217   S 1912 Scrapped 1967
554 209668 S.O. Co. No. 62 Standard Transportation Co. Barge 848   S 1912  
555 209659 James L. Morgan General Lighterage Co. Lighter 181   W 1912  
556     Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Scow   60 W 1911  
557 209867 Delivery No. 3 Standard Transportation Co. Launch 98   S 1912  
558 210561 New York Central No. 29 New York Central R.R. Co. Lighter 281   S 1912  
559 210560 New York Central No. 28 New York Central R.R. Co. Lighter 559   S 1912  
560   Bessie Harry J. Syndale Yacht   25 W 1912  
561 164781 New York Dock No. 21 New York Dock Co. Barge 451 100 W 1912  
562 164804 New York Dock No. 22 New York Dock Co. Barge 226 100 W 1912  
563 210781 Perth Amboy Lehigh Valley R.R. Co.  Tug 452   S 1912 Later Nancy Moran 1936, in collision and sank 1946
564   Ankle Deep   Speedboat   32 W 1912  
565 165007 New England Steamship Co. No. 111 New England SS Co. Derrick Barge 198 90 W 1912  
566 165036 New England Steamship Co. No. 113 New England SS Co. Derrick Barge 198 90 W 1912  
567 165071 New England Steamship Co. No. 115 New England SS Co. Derrick Barge 199 90 W 1912  
568 165096 New England Steamship Co. No. 117 New England SS Co. Derrick Barge 203 90 W 1912  
569   Harry Waterfront Ltg. Co. Barge   100 W 1912  
570   Hudson Waterfront Ltg. Co. Barge   100 W 1912  
571 165006 New York Dock No. 23 New York Dock Co. Barge 453 100 W 1912  
572 165020 New York Dock No. 24 New York Dock Co. Barge 466 100 W 1912  
573 165037 New York Dock No. 25 New York Dock Co. Barge 447 100 W 1912  
574 165102 S.O. Co. No. 123 Standard Transportation Co. Barge 952 218 S 1912  
575 165132 S.O. Co. No. 124 Standard Transportation Co. Barge 952 218 S 1912  
576 210960 Pan American Texas Co. Tug 344   S 1913 Later Susan Moran 1924, Thomas Suri Salcedo 1940, wrecked 1943
577 210271 Sisco Staten Island SB. Co.  Tug 12   W 1912  
578 165070 Keating New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 441 100 W 1912  
579* 165103 Linden New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 443 100 W 1912  
580 165118 Munson New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 436 100 W 1912  
581* 165144 Parish New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 451 100 W 1913  
582* 165151 Potsdam New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 452 100 W 1912  
583* 165161 Brighton New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 449 100 W 1912  
584* 165181 Solvay New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 424 100 W 1912  
585* 165219 Transit New York Central R.R. Co. Barge 435 100 W 1913  
586 165048 Woodcliff Undercliff Terminal Warehouse Barge 430 95 W 1912  
587 165097 Watercliff Undercliff Terminal Warehouse Barge 406 95 W 1912  
588* 165115 Undercliff Undercliff Terminal Warehouse Derrick Barge 207 95 W 1912  
589* 165133 Wandercliff Undercliff Terminal Warehouse Derrick Barge 399 95 W 1912  
590* 165192 New York Dock No. 26 New York Dock Co. Barge 442 100 W 1913  
591 165217 New York Dock No. 27 New York Dock Co. Barge 441 100 W 1912  
592* 165220 New York Dock No. 28 New York Dock Co. Barge 448 100 W 1913  
593* 165249 New York Dock No. 29 New York Dock Co. Barge 436 100 W 1913  
594 165218 New York Dock No. 30 New York Dock Co. Barge 214 100 W 1912  
595 165083 P.R.R 452 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Barge 432 100 S 1912  
596* 165130 P.R.R 453 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Barge 429 100 S 1912  
597* 165162 P.R.R 454 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Barge 421 100 S 1912  
598* 165176 P.R.R 403 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Barge 422 100 S 1913  
599* 165182 P.R.R 404 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Barge 434 100 S 1913  
?   Atlantic City   Tug 927     1912  
600   Torpedo Testing Barge No. 1 U.S. Navy Torpedo Float 600 127 S 1913 Later Lakeview (YHB 1)
601 211187 Hamburg American Line No. 3 Hamburg American Line Tug 284   S 1913 Later Dolphin, Bronx, Cove Point, now Verona
602   Broadway Hudson River Ltg. Co.  Derrick Barge   130 W 1913  
603   Oliver Waterfront Ltg. Co. Derrick Barge   95 W 1913  
604 165332 Don Waterfront Ltg. Co. Derrick Barge 215 95 W 1913  
605   No. 28 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   260 W 1913  
606   No. 29 Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   260 W 1913  
607   No. 7 Thompson Lockhardt Scow   106 W 1913  
608   No. 8 Thompson Lockhardt Scow   106 W 1913  
609 211696 W B Keene Hilton Dodge Lumber Co. Tug 396   S 1913 Sunk by mine 1942
610 165418 Alexander NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 447 100 W 1913  
611* 165459 Bronxville NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 454 100 W 1913  
612* 165433 Barnes NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 454 100 W 1913  
613 165463 Burnside NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 450 100 W 1913  
614* 165475 Cayuga NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 450 100 W 1913  
615* 165478 Fordham NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 449 100 W 1913  
616 165432 Arcadia NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 453 100 W 1913  
617* 165492 Greendale NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 443 100 W 1913  
618* 165507 Nyando NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 443 100 W 1913  
619* 165506 Newburgh NY, NH & Hartford R.R. Barge 443 100 W 1913  
620   New England Steamship Co. No. 125 New England SS Co. Derrick Barge   90 W 1913  
621 211790 Socony No. 20 Standard Transportation Co. Tug 173   S 1913  
622 211791 Socony No. 21 Standard Transportation Co. Tug 183   S 1913  
623 211785 Albert J Stone Erie R.R. Co. Tug 306   S 1913 Later Planet 1923, Joseph J. O'Brien 1927, scrapped 1954
624   No. 12 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Car Float   250 W 1914  
625   No. 21 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Car Float   250 W 1914  
626   No. 24 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Car Float   250 W 1914  
627     Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1914  
628     Wayne Transportation Co. Barge   82 W 1914  
629 165548 Hamburg American Line No. 1 Hamburg American Line. Barge 353 85 W 1914  
630 212100 Black Diamond Lehigh Valley R.R. Co.  Tug 243   S 1914  
631     Hamburg American Line Scow   60 W 1914  
632 213038 Charles P. Crawford Erie R.R. Co. Tug 160 95 S 1915 To USN 1917 as SP 366, returned 1919, later Binghampton, Margaret, reefed off NJ 2006
633     Standard Transportation Co. Scow   70 W 1914  
634     Hamburg American Line. Scow   45 W 1914  
635 212776 Wm. J. Davidson Erie R.R. Co. Tug 177   W 1914 Later Akron
636 212678 Bristol Staples Transportation Co. Tug 284   S 1914  
637 171812 Cape Race  M. & J. Tracy Barge 559 125 W 1914  
638 172620 Cape York  M. & J. Tracy Barge 494 125 W 1914  
639   Cape Farewell  M. & J. Tracy Barge   125 W 1914  
640 172619 Cape Romaine M. & J. Tracy Barge 553 125 W 1914  
641 171813 Cape Scott M. & J. Tracy Barge 566 125 W 1914  
?   Maycliff   Tug 243     1914  
?   Corbitant   Tug       1914 To USN 1942 as YT 354, to State Dept. 1947
642 213041 Petrel Pennsylvania Coal Co. Tug 428   S 1915 Later Chantecleer 1921, scrapped 1936
643 213000 Gorgona Isthmian Canal Commission Tug 295   S 1915 Later Equatorial 1949, deleted 1965
644 212932 Tavernilla Isthmian Canal Commission Tug 295   S 1915  
645 172121 Cape Taylor M. & J. Tracy Barge 527 115 W 1915  
646 213580 Daniel W. Bigoney Erie R.R. Co. Lighter 107   S 1915  
647     Standard Transportation Co. Barge   35 W 1915  
648     Standard Transportation Co. Barge   35 W 1915  
649     Standard Transportation Co. Barge   35 W 1915  
650 213565 Bethlehem Central RR Co. of New Jersey Tug 202   S 1915 Later D. E. McAlister, Angela M, Sissy Watson, existence in doubt 2009 
651 213452 Mexpet Mexican Petroleum Co. Tug 237   S 1915 Later George F. McGraw 1954, active
652     Carpenter & O’Brien Barge   148 W 1915  
653     Carpenter & O’Brien Barge   148 W 1915  
654 171868 Staten Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 451 95 S 1915  
655 171852 Long Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 443 95 S 1915  
656 172628 Liberty Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 412 95 S 1915  
657 172458 Governor’s Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 420 95 S 1915  
658 172122 Fire Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 440 95 S 1915  
659 171867 Shelter Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 443 95 S 1915  
660 172611 Block Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 461 95 S 1915  
661 172127 Glen Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 454 95 S 1915  
662   Cape Breton M. & J. Tracy Barge   125 S 1915  
663 171798 Cape Comfort M. & J. Tracy Barge 654 125 S 1915  
664 166126 M.P. No. 3 Huasteca Oil Co. Tank Barge 764 225 S 1915  
665   S.T. Co. No. 147 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
666   S.T. Co. No. 148 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
667   S.T. Co. No. 142 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
668   S.T. Co. No. 149 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
669   S.T. Co. No. 143 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
670   S.T. Co. No. 144 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
671   S.T. Co. No. 150 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
672   S.T. Co. No. 145 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
673   S.T. Co. No. 146 Standard Transportation Co. Barge   95 W 1915  
674 213847 George M. Shriver Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 260   S 1916 Scrapped 1968
675 213881 Magnolia Magnolia Petroleum Co. Tug 182   S 1916  
676 214050 S.T. Co. No. 22 Standard Transportation Co. Tug 170   S 1916  
677 166275 Hudson International Elevator Co. Elevator 517 125 S 1916  
678 171801 Cape Falcon M. & J. Tracy Barge 654 124 S 1916  
679 172146 Oak Island M. & J. Tracy Barge 457 95 S 1916  
680 214411 P.R.R. No. 151 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Lighter 323 110 S 1916  
681 214501 New York Central No 14 New York Central R.R. Co. Lighter 556   S 1916 Scuttled in the 1960s
682* 166194 Deer Park Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 298 80 W 1915  
683* 166200 Parkersburg Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 323 80 W 1916  
684 214617 Athens Lehigh Valley R.R. Co.  Tug 266   S 1916  
685* 166247 Fairmont Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 306 80 W 1916  
686* 166246 Clarksburg Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Barge 305 80 W 1916  
687* 166327 Dutch Boy National Lead Co.  Lighter 326 100 W 1916  
688   War Captain U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,385   S Jul-17 Wrecked 1917
689 215910 War Plane  U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,388   S Nov-17 Later Snug Harbor, in collision and sank 1920
690 171849 Cape Spencer  M. & J. Tracy Barge 551 109 S 1916  
691                 Cancelled
692 216395 War Post U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,431   S Jun-18 Later Mariners Harbor, Sagn 1929, Sirehav 1933, Terek 1933, foundered 1945
693* 216845 War Toiler U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,431   S Aug-18 Later Sag Harbor, scrapped 1937
694 217273 War Trader U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,420   S Dec-18 Later Bar Harbor, Straum 1930, Balkhash 1933, sunk by a mine 1941
695* 218160 War Tramp U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,427   S Jun-19 Later York Harbor, Astra 1930, Ringen 1946, scrapped 1959
696 AM-5 Tanager U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 28-Jun-18 Shelled and lost 1942
697 AM-6 Cardinal U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 23-Aug-18 Lightship NY-2 until 1919, wrecked 1923
698 AM-7 Oriole U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 5-Nov-18 Later AT/ATO 136, scrapped 1952
699 AM-8 Curlew U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 7-Jan-19 Wrecked 1925
700 AM-43 Grebe U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 1-May-19 Later AT 134, wrecked 1942
701 AM-44 Mallard U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 25-Jun-19 Later ASR 4, sunk as target 1947
702 AM-45 Ortolan U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 17-Sep-19 Later ASR 5, sold 1947
703 AM-46 Peacock U.S. Navy Minesweeper   950d   S 27-Dec-19 In collision and sank 1940
704 AT-34 Algorma U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S 15-May-20 Later ATO 34, sold 1947
705 AT-35 Carrabasset U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S 30-Jun-20 To USCG 1924 as WAT 35, struck 1946
706 AT-36 Contocook U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S 20-Aug-20 Later Sea Giant 1938, to Royal Navy 1940 as Sea Giant (W 125), returned 1946, deleted 1950s
707 AT-37 Iuka U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S 29-Oct-20 Later ATO 37, sold 1948 as Iuka
708 AT-38 Keosanqua U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S 9-Dec-20 Later ATO 38, Edward J. Coyle 1948, Commodore Straits 1960, scrapped 1968
709 AT-39 Montcalm U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S 19-Jan-21 Later ATO 39, sold 1947
710 AT-40   U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S   Cancelled
711 AT-41   U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S   Cancelled
712 AT-42   U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S   Cancelled
713 AT-43   U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S   Cancelled
714 AT-44   U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S   Cancelled
715 AT-45   U.S. Navy Ocean Tug   969d   S   Cancelled
716* 218870 Sisco No. 4 Staten Island SB Co. Lighter 51 64 W 1919  
717                 Cancelled
718* 167852 Socony 100 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
719* 167853 Socony 101 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
720* 167854 Socony 102 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
721* 167855 Socony 103 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
722* 167856 Socony 104 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
723* 167857 Socony 105 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
724* 220672 Veedol Tide Water Associated Oil Co.  Tanker 1,224   S Oct-20 Scrapped 1956
725* 221123 Franklin Galena Navigation Co. Tanker 2,841   S Apr-21 Later Maine 1932, Pleiades 1956, scrapped 1968
726* 221349 Dixiano American Sugar Transit Corp. Tanker 4,323   S Jul-21 Scrapped 1950
727* 220479 Delivery No 5 Standard Transportation Co. Tanker 189   S 1920  
728   Hellgate V. R. Browning Dredge   140 S 1922 To Corps of Engineers 1922
729* 167944 Socony 106 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1920  
730* 168148 Socony 107 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1921  
731* 168149 Socony 108 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1921  
732* 168150 Socony 109 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 402 150 S 1921  
733* 168196 Socony 113 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 1,105 252 S 1921  
734* 168195 Socony 114 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 1,105 252 S 1921  
735* 168197 Socony 115 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 1,105 252 S 1921  
736 221815 Wellfleet Staples Transportation Co. Tug 430   S 1921 In collision and sank 1943
737* 221732 President Roosevelt City of New York Ferry 2,481   S 1921 Scrapped 1956
738                 Cancelled
739* 222128 Delivery No 6 Standard Transportation Co. Tanker 241   S 1922  
740* 222704 Youngstown City of New York Ferry 1,553   S 1923 Later Chatham 1957, scrapped 1961
741* 223001 W R Hearst City of New York Ferry 875   S 1923 Later Whitehall 1930, scrapped 1938
742* 223021 Rodman Wanamaker City of New York Ferry 875   S 1923 Scrapped 1949
743* 223020 George W Loft City of New York Ferry 875   S 1923 Later West Brighton 1930, scrapped 1949
744     Booth & Flinn Caisson   93 S 1923  
745     Booth & Flinn Caisson   50 S 1923  
746     Booth & Flinn Caisson   50 S 1923  
747* 223190 Catskill Catskill Evening Line Cargo Ship 652   S Aug-23 Later COL G. M. Grimes 1942, Catskill 1947, burnt 1970
748* 223196 Manadnock Elizabeth Ferry Co. Ferry 456   S 1923  
749* 223905 P.R.R. No. 16 Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Tug 186   S 1924  
750* 223959 Van Dyke 1 Atlantic Refining Co. Tug 137   S 1924 Later Jered A McAllister, existence in doubt 2001
751* 224004 Van Dyke 2 Atlantic Refining Co. Tug 137   S 1924  
752* 224065 Van Dyke 3 Atlantic Refining Co. Tug 137   S 1924 Later Marjorie McAllister, Reid McAllister, existence in doubt 2009 
753* 224522 John A. Lynch City of New York Ferry 593   S Jul-25 Later Harlem 1930, GEN William H. Hart, preserved at South Street Seaport 1968
754* 224521 Henry Bruckner City of New York Ferry 593   S Aug-25 Later Tremont 1930, scrapped 1948
755* 224899 William T. Collins City of New York Ferry 593   S Sep-25 Later Astoria 1930
756* 225146 Albany New York Central R.R. Co. Ferry 1,389   S Oct-25 Scrapped 1965
757* 225171 Henry A. Meyer City of New York Ferry 593   S Nov-25 Later Williamsburg 1930, scrapped 1960
758* 225176 Crathorne  City of New York Ferry 593   S Dec-25 Later Frank A. Cunningham, Flatbush 1930
759   Derrick 175 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   90 W 1925  
760   Derrick 176 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   90 W 1925  
761   Derrick 177 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   90 W 1925  
762   Derrick 178 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   90 W 1925  
763   Derrick 179 Erie R.R. Co. Derrick Barge   90 W 1925  
764* 226106 American Legion City of New York Ferry 2,089   S Feb-27 Hulked 1963
765* 226100 New York Central No. 33 New York Central R.R. Co. Tug 242   S 1926 Later Thomas E Moran, existence in doubt 1991.
766* 226101 New York Central No. 34 New York Central R.R. Co. Tug 242   S 1927  
767   R.T. Rowe National Lead Co. Scow   96 W 1927  
768* 226219 Meitowax Long Island RR Co, Tug 200   S 1927 Lost off Cape Hatteras 1964
769* 226401 America International Elevator Co. Elevator 525   S 1927  
770     Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Mooring Scow         Cancelled
771     Blakeslee & Rollins Caisson   136 S 1927  
772     Blakeslee & Rollins  Caisson   136 S 1927  
773     Fred Snare Corporation Caisson     W 1926  
774* 226801 Socony No.1 Standard Transportation Co.  Tug 214   S 1927  
775* 226891 Socony No.5 Standard Transportation Co.  Tug 215   S 1927  
776     Borough of Manhattan Derrick Barge   38 S 1927  
777     The Foundation Co. Caisson   72 S 1927  
778     The Foundation Co. Caisson   68 S 1927  
779     The Foundation Co. Caisson   68 S 1927  
780     The Foundation Co. Caisson   72 S 1927  
781* 228307 Dongan Hills City of New York Ferry 2,029   S Jun-29 Scrapped 1967
782* 170293 Grasselli Chemical Co. No. 7 Grasselli Chemical Co. Derrick Barge 600 151 W 1929 Later Chemical Co. No. 7
783     Central RR Co. of New Jersey Pontoon     W 1928  
784   Pittsburgh Atlantic, Gulf & Pacific Co. Dredge   162 S 1929  
Built by United Dry Docks in Port Richmond, Mariners Harbor (*) and Brooklyn (^)
785     City of New York Pile Driver   56 W 1929  
786       Auto Barge   140 S   Cancelled
787       Auto Barge   140 S   Cancelled
788       Auto Barge   140 S   Cancelled
789       Auto Barge   140 S   Cancelled
790* 229118 Socony 23 Standard Transportation Co. Tug 166 97 S 1929 Later Bruce A. McAllister, Killarney
791* 229119 Socony 27 Standard Transportation Co. Tug 166 97 S 1929  
792* 229424 Du Bois II Henry Du Bois Sons Co Tug 301   S 1930 Deleted 1968
793* 229484 DeVoe and Harold Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 284   S 1930 Scrapped 1967
794* 229485 William J Dickey Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. Tug 284   S 1930 Scrapped 1967
795* 230240 Tompkinsville City of New York Ferry 2,045   S Sep-30 Foundered 1966
796* 230249 New York Central No. 35 New York Central R.R. Co. Lighter 532   S 1930 Later Humphreys Brothers
797*   Cayuga U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1,573d   S Mar-32 Later Totland 1941, Mocoma 1946, sold 1955
798* 231148 Knickerbocker