Home  Shipyard Index  Small Yacht Builders


Robert Jacob Shipyard, City Island NY

(Formerly David Carll Shipyard and Piepgras & Company, later Consolidated Shipbuilding)

Most recent update: December 7, 2014.


This shipyard was established in the 1850s by George W. Horton, who sold it in 1860 to David Carll.  It was bought by Henry Piepgras in 1886 and then by Robert Jacob in 1900.  It built subchasers in WWI and returned to yachtbuilding in the period between the wars.  In 1946 it was sold to Consolidated Shipbuilding, who moved to City Island and closed their yard in Morris Heights.  Consolidated closed in 1958 and sold the yard to Wesley Rodstrom as a yacht repair yard.  It is still there, operating as Consolidated Yacht Yard: visit them at www.consolidatedyachts.com and see the yard, which is at the east end of Pilot Street, from the air on Google here.  If anyone can add to the table below, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type Ft. Del'y

Disposition

Built by David Carll Shipyard
    Bell James Sackett Sloop 37 1859  
    Ellen Francis Stephen D. Barnes Oyster Sloop 65 1864  
    Maria H. Pasco Schooner 81 1864  
    M. W. Griffin F. W. Ayer Schooner 110 1865  
    Vesta Pierre Lorillard Schooner 123 1866  
  90372 Magic   Schooner 76 1870  
    Resolute A. S. Hatch Schooner 114 1871  
    Potosi Brugiere & Thebaud Schooner 142 1871  
  75629 John B. Hegeman John B. Hegeman Oyster Schooner 62 1872  
    William H. Van Name Van Name Bros. Oyster Schooner 105 1872  
    John K. Shaw A. S. Hatch Schooner 158 1872  
    Ida Palmer   Schooner 100 1873  
    Atalanta William B. Astor Yacht 100 1873  
    Reindeer W. N. Howard Schooner 107 1873  
        Sloop 44 1873  
    William Douglas William Douglas Schooner 110 1874  
  LV 39 Vineyard Sound U.S. Coast Guard Light Vessel 387 1875 Sank under tow 1975
    Stephen D. Barnes Stephen D. Barnes Oyster Schooner 97 1875  
  6920 David Carll Van Name Bros. Oyster Schooner 103 1876 Later Black Bird
    Adelaide J. Alcott Charles Alcott Schooner 165 1876  
    Ambassadress William B. Astor Schooner 146 1877  
    Robert H. Felter   Schooner 72 1877  
    William H. Bailey George Bailey Schooner 165 1878  
    Marion L. Curtis   Schooner 53 1879  
  91229 Mary G. Beattie J. Beattie Oyster Schooner 79 1880  
    Seven Brothers Duryea Starch Co. Schooner 85 1880  
    Samuel S. Thorp George Bailey Schooner 170 1881  
    Phebe Frank Burrett Sloop 44 1882  
    Ruth Edward P. Coe Sloop 40 1882  
  106139 Abenwill   Passenger 35 1882  
    Anna B. Hutchinson D. Zeuluff Schooner 134 1883  
    Mollie J. Saunders G. H. Wilson Schooner 167 1883  
    Sue Williams J. A. Curtis Schooner 183 1883  
      M. Ritch Steamer 75 1884  
    Nirvana E. Brown Schooner 82 1884  
    Emma C. Titus   Schooner 74 1885  
    David Carll Sandy Hook Pilots Schooner 88 1885  

Built by Piepgras & Company

    Titania C. Oliver Iselin Sloop 82 1887  
  14473 Katrina E. S. Auchincloss Schooner 91 1888  
  136011 Elbridge T. Gerry   Schooner 78 1888 Later Kwasind
  120730 Floss   Steamer 55 1888 Later Aeolius
  3401 Bo Peep E. H. Weatherbee Launch 65 1888  
    Montecito Wm. M. Tompkins Yawl 68 1889  
    Quickstep Frederick Grinnell Schooner 83 1889  
    Tomahawk E. D. Morgan Sloop 56 1889  
  126571 Constellation E. D. Morgan Schooner 124 1889  
    Moccasin E. D. Morgan Sloop 50 1890  
    Connetquot W. K. Vanderbilt Paddlewheeler 78 1890  
  137287 Evelyn J. R. Haggeman Yacht 83 1891 To CoE as Mary Lily, later Mercur
    Lasca John Brooks Schooner 119 1892  
    Isabel Medford Runyan Sloop 29 1894  
    Susie Henry Piepgras Sloop 37 1894  
      Henry Piepgras Sloop 35 1897  
    Walre A. Wendell Jackson Sloop 38 1898  
    Ellida Austin F. Riggs Yawl 43 1900  

Built by Robert Jacob

    Alice A. Mack Sloop 24 1901  
    Arizona George A. Corry Sloop 24 1901  
    Bab W. F. Morgan Sloop 24 1901  
    Fire Fly Sir Guy Standing Sloop 24 1901  
    Lambkin Stephen W. Roach Sloop 24 1901  
    Mist James W. Alker Sloop 24 1901  
    Chipmunk   Sloop 23 1901  
    No name Robert Jacob SY Launch 30 1901  
    No name Ben Carpenter Sloop 38 1901  
    Lotus Greier Hersh Yawl 38 1901  
    Senta Otto E. Lohrke Sloop 42 1901  
    Tern John Hyslop Yawl 48 1901  
    Piccina W. Hubbard Sloop 25 1901  
    Bubble E. H. Weatherbee Sloop 43 1901  
    Twinkle E. H. Weatherbee Launch 61 1901  
    Foggy Dew   Sloop 24 1902  
    Viper II Mr. Hennen Sloop 24 1902  
    M. B. O. D. H. L. Quick Sloop 24 1902  
    Pup Thomas Ratsey Sloop 24 1902  
    No name W. S. Wheaton Catboat 18 1902  
    Marjorie F. L. St. John Schooner 89 1902  
    Tempest J. C. Ayer Yawl 42 1903  
    Crusader II S. L. Husted, Jr. Schooner 98 1903  
  200287 Elgrudor Spencer Kellog Schooner 128 1903  
    Bantam H. Carpenter Sloop 25 1903  
    Miss Swift Robert Jacob Launch 40 1903  
    Fiji J. M. Gibbons Launch 57 1904  
    Catch Me James E. Martin Launch 40 1904  
    Mercedes VI W. K. Vanderbilt Launch 40 1904  
    Sybarita II W. G. Brokaw Launch 65 1904  
    Hard Boiled Egg Robert Jacob Inc. Launch 40 1904 Later Bison
    Hobo J. Insley Blair Launch 57 1904  
    Venona Chester Bliss Schooner 65 1905  
    Gertrude II G. W. Butts Yacht 37 1905  
    Columbine C. D. Freeman Launch 46 1905  
    Pinkie VI A. Pinkerton Sloop 51 1905 Later Marila
    Dreamer Charles Lee Yacht 59 1905  
    Witoco W. T. Colbrun Schooner 84 1905 Later Agawam and Arawan
    Cherry Circle   Sloop 36 1906  
    Fern F. Perkins Yacht 59 1906  
    Dreamer III Charles Lee Yacht 61 1906  
    Gertrude III G. W. Butts Yacht 71 1906  
    Russara J. S. Bonner Yacht (+ 2 boats) 74 1906  
    Huntress Fred Chesbrough Ketch (+ 2 boats) 88 1906  
    Effort F. M. Smith Sloop 93 1906  
    Sieglande George B. Hopkins Yawl 94 1906 Later Scotia and Mae
    Winchester Peter W. Rouss Yacht (+ 2 boats) 141 1907  
    Windward John M. Goetchis Yawl 93 1907  
    Cavalier C. E. Proctor Yacht (+ 4 boats) 135 1907  
    Hoyden Don Abbott Sloop 33 1908  
    Chaperon J. G. O'Rourke Sloop 39 1908  
    Cara II G. L. Fitzwilliams Yacht 45 1908  
    P. G. C. Prospect Gun Club Launch 47 1908  
    I. A. C.   Sloop 36 1908 Later Susan II
    No name F. Max Huber Launch 35 1909  
    Odysseus II John H. Hammond Sloop 60 1909  
    Queen Mab John Buchan Yacht 54 1909  
    Sunbeam A. J. McIntosh Launch 51 1909  
  206447 Elmasada Daniel Good Yacht 75 1909 To USLHS as Cosmos (WAGL)
    No name   Yacht 60 1909  
    Althea J. W. Alker Sloop 28 1909  
    Ardette Clarence Cowl Sloop 28 1909  
    Kit J. F. ORourke Sloop 28 1909  
    Mahaska W. Butler Duncan Sloop 28 1909  
    Scylla E. A. Siercke Sloop 28 1909  
      J. Rogers Maxwell, Jr. Sloop 29 1909  
      H. L. Maxwell Sloop 29 1909  
      Howard C. Smith Sloop 29 1909  
      Howard F. Whitney Sloop 29 1909  
      F. L. Hine Sloop 29 1909  
      H. W. Brucknell Sloop 29 1909  
      Irving Cox Sloop 29 1909  
      Parker D. Handy Sloop 29 1909  
      H. N. Adam Sloop 29 1909  
      A. D. Prince Sloop 29 1909  
        Sloop 29 1909  
        Sloop 29 1909  
    Esperenza Horace Havemeyer Sloop 33 1909  
      Harry B. Hollins, Jr. Sloop 33 1909  
      Aymar Johnson Sloop 33 1909  
      Orme Wilson, Jr. Sloop 33 1909  
    Bonnie Doon Lewis Gibb Sloop 33 1909  
      Allan Pinkerton Sloop 33 1909  
      R. B. Potts Sloop 33 1909  
      E. F. Hutton Sloop 33 1909  
      W. R. Simons Sloop 33 1909  
    Widojua John H. Dick Sloop 33 1909  
      Grosveanor Nichols Sloop 33 1909  
      C. A. Van Renselaer Sloop 33 1909  
      F. E. Ballard Sloop 33 1909  
  208306 Josephine   Launch 32 1910 Later Viola
  207862 Ranger Thomas Slocum Yacht (+ 4 boats) 145 1910 To USN as PY, to C&GS
  207487 Irene II Axel Peacock Yacht (+ launch) 122 1910  
    Bantam J. H. Carpenter Sloop 25 1910  
    Intruder Frederick Burnham Launch 40 1910  
    Babette G. Rex Showall Sloop 34 1910  
    Barbara Cornelious Shields Sloop 34 1910  
    Como I. R. Emands Sloop 34 1910  
    Ebar   Sloop 34 1910  
    Festina A. Bryan Alley Sloop 34 1910  
    Hamburg II M. Goldschmidt Sloop 34 1910  
    La Cygne   Sloop 34 1910  
    Lewanna Louis G. Spence Sloop 34 1910  
    Salas Manuel B. Pendas Sloop 34 1910  
    Snapper   Sloop 34 1910  
    Triton Lawrence Darr Sloop 34 1910  
    Wild Thyme A. H. Morris Sloop 34 1910  
    Yukon Norman Weir Sloop 34 1910  
    Bella   Sloop 34 1910  
    June Bug S. S. and R. P. Breeze Speedboat 14 1911  
    Josephine William Shearson Yacht (+ 3 boats) 138 1911  
  210297 Patchogue   Ferry (+ 2 boats) 105 1912 To USN 1917 as YFB 1227, sold 1922
    Resolute G. A. Cormack Launch 36 1913 To USN as SP 3003
    Josephine F. Sample Yacht 48 1913  
    Torbatross John Harvey Yawl 67 1913  
    Ahmakola Irving Raymond Schooner 62 1913  
    Hopewell Edward Corning Schooner 62 1913  
    Lehua Howard C. Smith Schooner 62 1913  
    Whileaway C. W. Wetmore Schooner 62 1913  
    Elemah C. K. G. Billings Schooner 62 1913  
    Chippewa   Schooner 62 1913  
  212423 Caroline Edward Ford Yacht (+ 5 boats) 188 1914 Later Delphine, Stellaris, Sylph II, Lash, Nisyros, deleted 1986
    Sundog R. Marzello Cutter 27 1915  
    Josephine George E. Edwards Launch 32 1915  
    Dana   Power Cruiser 39 1915  
  213128 Paragon R. J. Davol Yacht (+ 4 boats) 120 1915 Later Sybilla III, SP 104, Arlis, PC 454, Impetuous (PYc 46), sold 1945
  214675 Aramis Arthur Marks Yacht (+ 4 boats) 157 1916  
    Picador   Cruiser 32 1916  
    Boomerang II Houston Wyeth Cruiser 54 1916  
    Hopestill Irving Raymond Yacht 89 1916  
    Celeritas David Goodrich Commuter 61 1916  
    My Home Robert Jacob, Jr. Cruiser 38 1917  
    SC 313 U.S. Navy Sub Chaser 110 5-Oct-18 To France as C-45
    SC 314 U.S. Navy Sub Chaser 110 22-Dec-17 To France as C-27
    SC 315 U.S. Navy Sub Chaser 110 1-Nov-17 To France as C-19
    SC 316 U.S. Navy Sub Chaser 110 1-Nov-17 To France as C-20
    SC 317 U.S. Navy Sub Chaser 110 1-Nov-17 To France as C-21
    No name U.S. Navy Patrol Boat   1917  
    Monon William Hayward Cruiser 54 1917  
    Sinco H. F. Sinclair Cruiser 55 1917  
    YCV 31 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918 Later YF 133
    YCV 32 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918  
    YCV 33 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918  
    YCV 34 U.S. Navy Seaplane Barge 66 1918 Later YF 135
    YT 66 U.S. Navy Harbor Tug 88 1918  
    YT 67 U.S. Navy Harbor Tug 88 1918  
    YT 68 U.S. Navy Harbor Tug 88 1918  
  226035 YT 69 U.S. Navy Harbor Tug 88 1918 To NYC as No. 69
    YT 70 U.S. Navy Harbor Tug 88 1918  
    Briny U.S. Navy Houseboat 58 1919  
    Cigarette L. Gordon Hamersley Yacht 55 1919  
    Squall H. Schiefelin Sayers Ketch 36 1920  
  221459 Nourmahal Vincent Astor Yacht 161 1921 +5 boats
    Symphonia Charles Ringling Yacht 120 1922 Being restored in Gulf Breeze FL
    Zephyr Sir Guy Standing Sloop 33 1922  
    Ace Adrian Iselin II Sloop 30 1922  
    Lea J. F. Benningham Sloop 31 1922  
  223005 Sequoia A. E. Wheeler Yawl 45 1923  
    Intrepid III Warren Somers Yacht 57 1923  
    Mary Rose Harold Brooks Schooner 63 1923 Later Peggy, Pemaro, Courageous
  223281 L'Aiglon E. Robinette Yacht 63 1923 Later Katharine II
  223617 Sealove John W. Bird Schooner 55 1924  
    Myrchajr   Cruiser 39 1924  
    Marjorie II Henry R. Burt Cruiser 40 1924  
    Marlyn II   Cruiser 40 1924  
    Katherine II Henry Dalton Yacht 65 1924  
  223840 Waleda Walter Lippencott Yacht 66 1924 Later Don Carlos, Tara II
    Zephyr   Sloop 31 1925  
    Chaperon Robert Jacob, Sr. Power Boat 40 1925  
    Countess L. Gordon Hamersley Schooner 56 1925  
    Marybelle II A. Fergesen Yacht 50 1925  
  224758 Centaur   Yacht 50 1925 Later Sea Wolf
    Utilitie Robert Todd Launch 50 1926  
  226020 My Toy H. R. Kunhardt Schooner 55 1926 Later Pinabel, Poseidon
  225724 Aaronella Charles M. Parker Yacht 75 1926  
    Miss Frolic Walter P. Chrysler Speed Boat 30 1926  
  226483 Saramar II Charles F. Fisher Yacht 106 1927  
    Oh-Kay R. F. Haffenreffer Yacht 47 1927  
    Fantasy   Yacht 100 1927 To USN 1942 as YP 556, sold 1946
    Glenmar   Yacht   1928 To USN 1942 as YP 545, sold 1946
  227289 Laura M IV Lawrence P. Fisher Yacht 106 1928  
  227290 Margaret F III W. A. Fisher Yacht 106 1928  
    President Wilson City of New Rochelle Police Boat 40 1929  
  228448 Colmena Jules Bache Yacht 112 1929  
  229364 Audlee M. H. Weeks Yacht 62 1930  
    Conewego A. B. Eastwood Sloop 50 1930  
  231618 Sonny Albert Phelps Schooner 49 1932 + 1 boat
    Yarra Anton Bruehl Ketch 51 1934  
    Nordlys Chester Bowles Schooner 71 1935  
  234379 Sonny Albert Phelps Sloop 53 1935 Later Astrea, Akka
    Freelance   Cutter 39 1935  
  235132 Bambino L. Gordon Hamersley Tender 44 1936 Later Excell, Ben Gunn
    Red Head Adrian Iselin II Yawl 59 1936  
    Cudacatcher Rowe B. Metcalfe Sport Fish 59 1937  
  na Arabella Elihu Root Aux. Ketch 46 1937  
    Trade Wind W. L. Gilmore Ketch 62 1938 To USN 1942 as YP 392, sold 1946 as Marigold, later Trade Wind, Tsunami
    Chaperon Robert Jacob, Jr. Cutter 36 1939 Later Luau
    Trouper C. A. Tilt Yacht 107 1939 To USN 1940 as PC 457, sank 1941
  238574 Clemencia Floyd C. Noble Yawl 60 1939 Later Adios
    Haida Max Fleischman Yacht 127 1940  
    No name City of New York Police Boat 50 1940  
YTL 154 US Navy Tug 66 1941 To France 1945
YTL 155 US Navy Tug 66 1941 To Turkey 1957
YTL 156 US Navy Tug 66 1941 Sold 1947
YTL 157 US Navy Tug 66 1941 To France 1945
YTL 158 US Navy Tug 66 1941 To France 1945
YTL 159 US Navy Tug 66 1941 Sold 1947 as Chris Foss
YTL 206 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To Vietnam 1956
YTL 207 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To France 1945
YTL 208 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To France 1945
YTL 209 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To France 1945
YTL 210 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To France 1945
YTL 211 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To Paraguay 1965 
YTL 212 US Navy Tug 66 1942 To France 1945
YMS 38 US Navy Minesweeper   3-Apr-42 To the USSR 1945 as T-581, scrapped 1956
YMS 39 US Navy Minesweeper   7-Mar-42 Mined off Borneo and lost 1945 
YMS 40 US Navy Minesweeper   23-Apr-42 Struck 1946
YMS 41 US Navy Minesweeper   12-May-42 Struck 1946
BPT 37 US Navy Torpedo Boat 70 Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as MTB 295
BPT 38 US Navy Torpedo Boat 70 Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as MTB 296
BPT 39 US Navy Torpedo Boat 70 Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as MTB 297
BPT 40 US Navy Torpedo Boat 70 Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as MTB 298
BPT 41 US Navy Torpedo Boat 70 Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as MTB 299
BPT 42 US Navy Torpedo Boat 70 Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as MTB 300
YT 236 US Navy Tug 66 1943 Sold foreign 1946
YT 237 US Navy Tug 66 1943 Sold foreign 1946
YT 244 US Navy Tug 66 1943 To Japan 1956
YT 245 US Navy Tug 66 1943 To Vietnam 1956
YT 246 US Navy Tug 66 1943  
YMS 207 US Navy Minesweeper   18-Jan-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2207, to France 1944 as Petunia (D 354), scrapped 1963
YMS 208 US Navy Minesweeper   20-Feb-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2208, to France 1944 as Genet (D 355), scrapped 1963
YMS 209 US Navy Minesweeper   24-Mar-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2209, to Greece 1946 as Zakynthos, struck 1973
YMS 210 US Navy Minesweeper   19-Apr-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2210, to the Netherlands 1946 as Borndiep (A 905), struck 1962
YMS 211 US Navy Minesweeper   17-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2211, to Poland 1948 as Delfin, wrecked 1957
YMS 212 US Navy Minesweeper   29-May-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2212, to Egypt 1949 as Kordofan, hulked 1968
YMS 213 US Navy Minesweeper   17-Jun-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2213, to Germany 1960 as Adolf Bestelmyer
YMS 214 US Navy Minesweeper   2-Jul-43 To Britain 1943 as BYMS 2214, struck 1946
YMS 215 US Navy Minesweeper   22-Jul-43 Reclassified 1947 as Crow (AMS 7) , struck 1959
YMS 358 US Navy Minesweeper   6-Aug-43 To South Korea 1947 as Kyong Chu, scrapped 1962
YMS 359 US Navy Minesweeper   20-Aug-43 Sold 1947, sunk in Lake Union
YMS 360 US Navy Minesweeper   3-Sep-43 Struck 1946
YMS 361 US Navy Minesweeper   17-Sep-43 Struck 1946
YMS 362 US Navy Minesweeper   30-Sep-43 Reclassified 1947 as Hawk (AMS 17), struck 1957
C-25465 US Navy Torpedo Boat   1943 Prototype, semi-submersible design
PCS 1388 US Navy Sub Chaser   10-Jan-44 Later Littlehales (AGS 7), sold 1950, fishing vessel John-O
PCS 1389 US Navy Sub Chaser   10-Jan-44 Sold 1947
PCS 1390 US Navy