Home  Shipyard Index  Megayacht Builders


Lyman-Morse Boatbuilding, Thomaston ME

(formerly Morse Boatbuilding)

Most recent update: February 28, 2014.


Charles A. Morse established this yard in 1912 and made his reputation as a builder of racing sloops  and fishing vessels.  In 1978, the yard was about to close when Cabot Lyman approached Roger Morse and worked out a deal under which he took it over.  Visit them at www.lymanmorse.com and see the yard from the air on Google here.  And if anyone can fill any of the gaps in this table, please send your info to timcolton@aol.com

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Ft. Built

Dispositiom

Built by Morse Boatbuilders
    Malabar I John G. Alden Schooner   41 1921 Later Dorothea, Damaris, Malabar
    Elida Dr. Austin Riggs Schooner   62 1922 Later Ellida
    Malabar II John G. Alden Schooner   41 1922 Later Hispaniola
    Malabar III John G. Alden Schooner   41 1922  
    Michabo William M Butler Schooner   92 1922  
    Discovery William P. Barrows Schooner   45 1923 Later Wanderer
    Malabar IV John G. Alden Schooner   47 1923 Later Black Duck, Spindrift, Mistress II
    Harlequin George B. Knowles Schooner   42 1923 Later Marianna, Freedom, Williwa, Marcel G. Martin, Persistence
    Fairmaid George Radulie Schooner   42 1923 Later Mistress II, Aleeta, Verwin
    Williwaw A. J. Maury Schooner   42 1923 Later Maya, Virwin, Jimmy, Spartan, Desire, Andot, Too, Idler, Hawk, Ranger
  224201 Phyllis J Phyllis J. Inc Fishing 29 56 1924 Active
    White Squall Ralph L. Colton Schooner   42 1924 Later Amberjack
    Anna A Gordon Prince Ketch   42 1924 Later Narcissus, Caroline, Vagrant, Dawn Wind
    Yvonne Duncan S. Ellsworth Schooner   51 1924 Later Yankee, Windswept
    Elizabeth P. Warren Schooner   51 1924  
    Malabar V John G. Alden Schooner   49 1924  
  547749 Panchara L. W. Sargent Schooner 11 42 1924 Later Roque, Gurnet Light, Gypsy, Killarney, Talisman, active
    Hilda C. S. Randall Schooner   42 1924 Later Cinchona, Chinchona, Kelpie, White Wing
  228248 Voyager W. B. Lockwood Schooner   36 1924  
  224492 Polly II E. A. Randall Ketch   51 1925 Later Hersilia
    Matinicus Geo. C. Sears Ketch   51 1925 Later Panchara III, Resolute
    Nirvana II Geo. A. Cutter Ketch   36 1925 Later Bagatelle II, Chanty
    Sagamore E. W. Madeira Schooner   44 1925  
    Shag John Robinson, Jr. Yawl   34 1926 Later Ekilne, Two Brothers, Penguin, Trade Winds
    Trade Wind Henry B. Anderson Schooner   57 1926  
    Nicanor Alvant T. Simonds Schooner   57 1926 Later Pinta
    Sachem III R. B. Metcalf. Schooner   79 1926 Later Ungava, Ivaneon
    Monhegan George Crompton Schooner   58 1926 Later Sovereign, Sandra III, Katingo III
    Cadenza F. S. Dellenbaugh Yawl   34 1927 Later South Wind, Bonac Witch
    Joloma Alfred W. Olds Ketch   34 1927 Later Valhalla
    Topsie E. M. Farnsworth, Jr. Ketch   34 1927 Later Lone Goose, Lord Jeff, Iron Duke, Whisper, Barbara West VII, Quest, Albatross, Julyntha Jr.
    Lode Star James J. Storrow Ketch   34 1927 Later Themis, An' Cares Away, Rocinante, Nancy
    Monomoy Nathaniel T. Guernsey Schooner   58 1927  
    Betsinda Melville R. Weston Yawl   34 1928 Later Ducky, Symphony, Bounty
    Penguin Austin Fox Riggs Power Boat   70 1928  
    Maravel Wilfred Grenfell Ketch   75 1928  
    Who II George C. Gordon, Jr. Schooner   50 1928 Later Escapade, Sooze, Werdna, Marneegil, Tar Baby
    Sea Pacer W. Gilbert Dunham Yawl   34 1929 Later Gadget
    Tyrone Alexander C. Tener Schooner 19 50 1929 Later Voyager
    Queen Tyi Arthur Crisp Schooner   78 1929 Later Sea Gypsey, Sea Gypsy, Summerwind
    Katy D         1929 To USN 1942 as YP 409, to MARAD 1946
    Katherine F. Saunders         1929 To USN 1942 as YP 426, lost 1943
    Wamsutta Alexander "Sandy" Smith Schooner 88   1929 To USN 1942 as YP 440, returned 1944
    Vagabond     88   1929 To USN 1942 as YP 444, returned 1944
    New Bedford     88   1929 To USN 1942 as YP 435, returned 1944
    Newfoundland         1930 To USN 1942 as YP 427, returned 1944
    Oriole Dwight S. Simpson Sloop   17 1930 Later Black Sheep, Woodcock
    Roque John G. Alden Schooner   50 1930 Later Venturer
    Abenaki Gifford C. Ewing Schooner   50 1930 Later Stormalong
    Zaida II George E. Ratsey Schooner   52 1930 Later Vela, Epsilon, Yo Ho Ho, Cubuf, Yankee, Pedlar
    Mattakeeset George C. Sears Schooner   53 1930 Later Labrudon, Lanakai, Firebird
    Viking         1931 To USN 1942 as YP 431, returned 1944
    Katharine III William H. Gibbs Ketch   43 1931 Later Burrapeg
  287144 Bantam A. S. Nielson Sloop 9 32 1932 Later Yankee Bird, active
    Sweet Honey Alan Cunningham Sloop   32 1932 Later Phe Mib, Julep, Saree, Bali Hai
    Tinic John G. Alden Ketch   37 1932 Later Sahara
  231625 Nereid Kelley Bait Co., Inc. Freight Ship 46 61 1932 Deleted 2000
    Conquest C. A. Sawer, Jr. Sloop   40 1933 Later CH3 IV, Maskee, Black Douglas, Captain Caution, Leomell II, Titia
  233520 Marietta   Recreational 14 37 1934 Active
    Wind Whistle R. D. McMullen, Sloop   33 1935 Later Lazy Mary, Fair Wind, Sea Mist, Skylark IV
    Mutiny Verner Z. Reed, Jr. Sloop   33 1935 Later Waupi, White Eagle, Traveler
    South Wind Alvin R. L. Dohme, Sloop   33 1935 Later Hunch, Boyo, Revilo
    Bounty A. Devereaux Chesterton Sloop   33 1935  
    Billy Bones John D. Stogg Sloop   33 1935 Later Falcon, Dragon
    San Blague C. K. Mott, Ketch   33 1935 Later Windward, Shipshape, Nordwind II
    Toccato William G. Burt Sloop   33 1935 Later Drakes Drum, West Island, Good Fortune
    Almare Alfred K. Stern Sloop   33 1935 Later Sea Tar
    Chas. S. Ashley   Fishing 93 185 1936 To USN 1940 as Blue Jay (AMc 23), YDT 6 1943, returned to owner 1946
    John J. Murley   Fishing 93 185 1936 To USN 1940 as Canary (AMc 25), YDT 7 1943, to MARAD 1948
    Seguin II D. R. Stoneleigh Sloop   36 1936  
    Bo'sun Bird W. Findlay Downs Sloop   36 1936 Later Bosunbird
    Spartel Andrew J. Peters Sloop   36 1936 Later Miriam, Nakwa, Pedagogue, Nakwa, Stardust
    Kittiwake John R. McGinley II Sloop   36 1936 Later Friar Tuck, Fawn, Lodestar
    Padda Frederic L. Ballard Sloop   36 1936 Later Tamatit, Teal III, Nurmah
    Suwarro Alfred T. Carton Sloop   36 1936 Later Grayling, Hokuloa
    Cygnet Victor Brevoort Yawl   36 1936  
    Rio Douro   Fishing 97 205 1936 To USN 1940 as Mockingbird (AMc 28), to MARAD 1945
    Whaling City   Fishing 93 185 1938 To USN 1940 as Humming Bird (AMc 26), small boat 1944
    Malabar XII John G. Alden Ketch   47 1939 Later Carib, Hope, Grenadier, Avian
  239884 Shenendoah   Recreational 24 55 1940 Active
        Fishing 93 185 1941 To USN 1941 as AMb 20, YP 378 1942, to MARAD 1945
        Fishing 93 185 1941 To USN 1941 as AMb 21, YP 379 1942, to MARAD 1945
    Harriett N. Eldridge   Fishing 93 185 1941 To USN 1941 as Flamingo (AMc 22), YP 380 1942, to MARAD 1945
    Philip and Grace         1942 To USN 1942 as YP 436, returned 1944
  244883 Capt. Albino Basil G. Warnock Fishing 77 74 1944 Active
  248124 Elizabeth R   Fishing 130 94 1945 Active
  253951 Sylvester F Whalen Blanche M. Fishing Corp. Fishing 157 92 1947 Active
  287708 Sea Girl Edmund H. Coombs Sloop 10 33 1950 Now Arcturus
875 554998 Encore A. D. Chesterton Sloop 10 33 1950 Active
    Bali Hai S. Paul Johnston Sloop   33 1950 Later Reward, Nocturne, Yankee Lady, Pellinore, Nathaniel J
    Sea Cloud II Arthur J. Howard Sloop   33 1950  
    Puffin Albert K. Dannenbaum Sloop   33 1950 Later Mary B
    Norumbega Henry S. Noble Ketch   44 1951  
    Silver Dawn W. J. Eadie Ketch   44 1951  
 880   February Helen Cook Sloop 14 45 1951 Later Derry, Hyorky, Patriot, Black Eagle, Jezebel, Nigella, Meander
    Sea Chief Raymond P. Scott Sloop   45 1951 Later Invader
    Lodestar II William Robinson Ketch   44 1952 Later Alised, Falua, Corisone
    Jekell Byron Miller Sloop   23 1953 Later Ca Va
    Polly N. D. Clapp Sloop   44 1953 Later Mandorla
    Margaretta Leonard Dyer Ketch   45 1953 Later Southern Star, Waveguide
  285330 Cygnet II Marc Scott Passenger 12 45 1954 Later Longbow, now Cygnet
  288246 Kialoa Joseph Bossom Ketch 13 45 1954 Later Mara Mia, now Faerie Queene
    Wind Song William G. Anderson Ketch   50 1955 Later Thelma II
  269747 Rolling Stone IV Donald C. Stone Ketch 18 43 1955 Later Sea Shell
    Dirigo Gardner M. Edgarton Sloop   33 1956 Later Cockaigne, Doldrums, Spent Wing, Owl
  282363 Aurora Paul A. Mayewsky Recreational 10 31 1957 Now Starlight
  274183 Lodestar Ronald D. Nelson Recreational 31 50 1957 Active
    Pat Pending Richard E. Hosley Sloop   30 1958 Later Blue Horizons
    Frances Franz Von Ziegesar Sloop   30 1959 Later Ca Va, Nausikaa
    Marie Louise Curtis K. Canter Sloop   30 1959 Later Sunrunner
    Gander II John D. Brewer, Jr. Sloop   30 1959 Later Tumbler, Aquarius, Ariel, Jeannie, Starbuck
    Heron Philip Wallis Sloop   29 1959  
    Windjammer Garner H. Tullis Ketch   62 1959 Later Golden Eagle
    Alden Priscilla   Sloop   30 1959 Later Latona
  282555 Madeleine Brady John T. Hegberg Passenger 15 40 1960 Deleted 2012
    Jinni J. Carl Baquie' Ketch   45 1960 Later Tabaitha
    Abri David P. Heilner Yawl   38 1961 Later Sheldrake, Aria, Argo
    Nanuk II Archer Harman Jr. Sloop   34 1962  
    Optimist Herbert B. Barlow Ketch   49 1962  
    Islandia George R. Theis Ketch   49 1962 Later Solitaire
    Winged Arrow Arthur F. F. Snyder Ketch   42 1962  
    Lady Helene Norman L. Cahners Ketch   47 1963  
    Gretchen & Elsa David P. Heilner Power Boat   30 1963  
    Wind Song Clyde E. Larish Yawl   48 1964  
    Prudence William A. Parker Sloop   63 1964 Later Afterglo, Endless Summer
  526181 Prudence David C. Forbes Schooner 15 42 1965 Active
989 500835 Patient Sailor Robert B. Silverman Recreational 19 38 1965 Active
    Alibubu Jack R. Aron Sloop   44 1965  
    Queequeg Stephen Samu Ketch   36 1967  
    Cynthia R. Robert  S.Carter Ketch   44 1967  
    Triumph David P. Heilner Yawl   42 1968 Later West O' The Moon, Serenity, Pearl
    Bear Dr. Lamar Soutter Power Boat   38 1968 Later Osprey
  662168 San Jan IV Richard Davis Power Boat 23 35 1969 Later Beryl W., Sarah E, now Twilight
1015 527627 Ortem Victor Muszynski Power Boat 34 58 1970 Now Ambergris
    Sea Toy Jay R. Rhoads, Jr. Ketch   40 1972 Later Pal
    Old Butch Francis C. Welch Ketch   33 1973  
  590007 Works For Me Bennie L. Hogard Fishing 7 28 1973 Active
    Phoenix David P. Heilner Ketch   65 1976  
  1060267 Chris Christopher A. Smith Fishing 12 31 1977 Active
  593433 Bandit F. T. Brown Co Recreational 12 32 1978 Built in Southwest Harbor, active
  645229 Freedom Victor J. Fisher Recreational 8 32 1978 Active
  610159 Emily Earl M. Collier, Jr. Recreational 33 46 1979 Later Trillium, now September
  619816 Blue Dolphin John R. Magee Recreational 36 51 1980 Now Conmara
Built by Lyman-Morse Boatbuilders
1 637915 Hobnob   Recreational 16 45 1981 Active
2 638496 Hoolimar   Recreational 20 45 1981 Now Journey's End
4 657990 Windwalker   Recreational 18 46 1982 Now Astris
5 680907 Mischief   Recreational 23 43 1982 Now Alert
6 654874 Magic John Maynard Recreational 20 46 1982 Active
7 1085573 Galavant Galavant Llc Recreational 24 46 1982 Active
8 662105 Scrimshaw Jack K. Hamilton Recreational 18 40 1982 Active
9 663132 First Light Pit Corp Recreational 22 46 1983 Active
10 665380 Envy   Recreational 15 46 1984 Now Boheme
11 673305 Butterfly   Recreational 18 46 1983 Now Thistle
12 675806 Rainbow   Recreational 18 46 1984 Now River Gull
40-1 699019 Flirt John P. Bartlett, Jr. Recreational 14 40 1983 Active
49-? 681065 Acadia Windward Charters Ltd Recreational 38 49 1985 Active
55-1 1037784 Maine Lady Alabar Group Llc Recreational 33 55 1985 Active
40-4 698336 Cepheus   Recreational 14 41 1986 Now Mischief
48-1 695145 Lyra   Recreational 21 49 1986 Active
40-3 902153 Heron   Recreational 14 40 1986 Now Holy Smoke
40-2 916562 Niche David Crane Recreational 14 40 1987 Built in Oxford, active
42-1 917856 Irresistible Harry R. Madeira Recreational 31 42 1987 Active
49-1 916613 Chewink Cabot Lyman Recreational 30 49 1987 Active
  Tarka   Recreational        
44-14 913473 Cherub   Recreational 22 46 1987 Now Mystery
44-15 938464 Lark Outlier Yachts Llc Recreational 26 45 1988 Active
49-2 935183 Narnia   Recreational 31 49 1988  
 46-60 930047 Bounder Stephen P. Tompkins Recreational 36 46 1988 Active
51-1 968428 Asante   Recreational 27 52 1990 Now Sally Jo
49-3 961752 Finback Eric M. Urbahn Fishing 54 51 1990 Now Quartet
47-1 974554 Sea Chase IV H. Cochran Chase Recreational 20 47 1991 Active
37-1 991775 Sowangan   Recreational 11 37 1991 Now Meteor
60-10 986327 Auk VI Beatrice D. Adams Power Boat 60 61 1992 Active
37-44 994244 Rapscallion   Recreational 16 37 1993 Now Moonraker
 60-11 1023207 Axel D   Recreational 61 60 1994 Now Mascotte
  Badger   Recreational        
52-45 1027531 No Slip III   Recreational 40 52 1994 Now Taba
38-56 1026053 Chenango   Recreational 16 38 1994 Now Nellie
  1032359 Catherine Minot William G. Warden, III Recreational 31 48 1995 Active
37-45 1042674 Radio Waves   Recreational 19 37 1996 Now Pelagos
40-52 1045079 Gray Wolf   Recreational 12 40 1995 Active
44-53 1041601 Osprey II Watersedge Group Llc Passenger 24 44 1996 Active
89-54 1057599 Tumblehome Down Under Charters Recreational 131 83 1997 Active
  Rainmaker   Recreational        
52-58 1072471 Mugsy Philip J. Donahue Recreational 51 56 1998 Active
38-59 1066525 Mainestay Creekdale Lane Corp Recreational 27 41 1998 Active
53-1 1096724 Whizzbang John McKelvy Recreational 31 53 1999 Active
53-1 1087696 Nighthawk Nighthawk Llc Recreational 61 55 1999 Active
60-1 1086426 Windwalker II Windwalker II Enterprises Recreational 19 60 1999 Active
73-1 1112311 Magpie   Recreational 74 74 2001 Now Discovery
30-62 1094463 Rumble John Maynard Recreational 8 30 2000 Active
30-63 1108397 Halcyone John D. Macomber Recreational 8 30 2001 Active
65-64 1141583 Sarah Jane Navisco Llc Recreational 69 65 2003 Active
63-65 1119268 Amelia Amelia Sailing Ltd Passenger 48 64 2001 Active
30-66 1115297 Coyote Frank J. Montgomery Recreational 8 30 2001 Active
30-67 1126709 Tomahawk Thomas K. Glenn, II Recreational 8 30 2002 Active
30-68 1130659 Cathie Ann Ted Irving Recreational 8 30 2002 Active 
 83-02 1247652 Acadia List Yachts Recreational 95 71 2002 Active
41-24 1142277 Exile Ilex Group Recreational 16 42 2003 Now Combat
50-2 1144240 Koan Bristol Corp. Passenger 41 50 2003 Active
30-71 1144623 Richard Henderson C. Boyden Gray Recreational 8 30 2003 Active
52-? 1165875 Fairweather Lionheart Enterprises Recreational 27 52 2004 Now Payah Kun
80-3 1216057 Excellence Herbert G. Chambers Recreational 91 74 2004 Active
  Wombat   Recreational   80 2005  
38-5 1168540 Annie Rose Chip Williams Recreational 17 38 2005 Now Whim
60-5 1171175 Barbara Michael H. Porter Recreational 50 63 2005 Active
58-5 1173716 Ranger Craig A. Stephens Recreational 47 58 2005 Active
62-5 1189267 Baraka Jean de Fontenay Recreational 35 62 2006 Active
38-5 1180784 Maestro Arnold R. Schmeidler Recreational 17 39 2006 Active
94-5 1199891 Electra Tumblehome Inc Recreational 148 86 2007 Active
40-7 1198739 Aujourd'hui Robert Gunn Recreational 17 39 2007 Now Moose
54-8 1222690 New Morning Russell Irwin Trust Recreational 30 54 2008 Active
  Mad Max   Recreational   62 2008  
65-9 1221020 Ringleader Ring Power Corporation Recreational 88 65 2009 Active
31-9 1224161 Scout Jeffrey H. Pierce Recreational 8 31 2009 Active
54-9 1219499 Whistler Guy Williams Recreational 46 55 2009 Active
  Mala Conducta   Recreational   60 2009  
33-20 1227395 Whimbrel James W. Mersereau Recreational 5 34 2010 Active
33-21 1228450 Queso Eric Glasgow Recreational 5 34 2010 Active
33-22 1227896 Enthusiast Mark S. McConnell Recreational 5 34 2010 Active
48-10 1228710 Aileen   Recreational 17 48 2010 Active
42-9 1235134 Lionheart Concerto Lionheart Concerto Llc Recreational 8 42 2011 Active
33-26 1240555 Meteor   Recreational 5 34 2012 Active
63-12 1243104 Kiwi Spirit Paris60 Llc Recreational 43 64 2012 Active
42-13 1247406 Peregrine   Recreational 23 42 2013 Active