Home  Shipyard Index  Large Emergency Shipbuilders


St. John's River Shipbuilding, Jacksonville FL

Most recent update: October 16, 2010.


St. John's River Shipbuilding Company was an emergency yard, with 6 ways in the fifth wave of shipbuilding expansion, with $17mm invested by the USMC.   It was built by an established small shipbuilder and repairer, Merrill-Stevens, which had been in operation in Jacksonville since 1866 and is still in operation today, although now it is located in Miami.  After the war, the shipyard became a repair yard: it closed in the 1980s and the site has been redeveloped.

Hull #

Original Name

Type MC # Way # Keel Laid Launched Delivered Days on Ways Days in Water Total Days Disposition
1 Ponce De Leon EC2-S-C1 1193 1 15-Aug-42 14-Mar-43 30-Apr-43 211 47 258 Scrapped 1962
2 John Gorrie EC2-S-C1 1194 2 29-Aug-42 27-Mar-43 24-May-43 210 58 268 Scrapped 1967
3 Francis Asbury EC2-S-C1 1195 3 12-Sep-42 17-Apr-43 5-Jun-43 217 49 266 Mined and lost off Belgium 1944
4 John J Crittenden EC2-S-C1 1196 4 15-Oct-42 7-May-43 24-Jun-43 204 48 252 Scrapped 1968
5 Sidney Lanier EC2-S-C1 1197 5 22-Oct-42 21-May-43 7-Jul-43 211 47 258 Scrapped 1961
6 Robert Y Hayne EC2-S-C1 1198 6 2-Nov-42 29-May-43 20-Jul-43 208 52 260 Sold 1947 as Citta di Savoia, Centerport 1958, scrapped 1971
7 Richard Montgomery EC2-S-C1 1199 1 15-Mar-43 15-Jun-43 29-Jul-43 92 44 136 Bombed in the Thames Estuary 1944, CTL, wreck still visible
8 John Philip Sousa EC2-S-C1 1200 2 29-Mar-43 4-Jul-43 6-Aug-43 97 33 130 Sold 1947 as Spurt, Spartan 1961, wrecked 1965, CTL, scrapped
9 Henry Watterson EC2-S-C1 1201 3 19-Apr-43 21-Jul-43 18-Aug-43 93 28 121 Sold 1947, wrecked 1962, CTL, scrapped
10 George Dewey EC2-S-C1 1202 4 8-May-43 5-Aug-43 27-Aug-43 89 22 111 Reefed off Port Mansfield TX 1976
11 William Byrd EC2-S-C1 1203 5 24-May-43 20-Aug-43 5-Sep-43 88 16 104 Scrapped 1973
12 Rufus C Dawes EC2-S-C1 1204 6 31-May-43 4-Sep-43 18-Sep-43 96 14 110 Scrapped 1968
13 Thomas Sully EC2-S-C1 1205 1 16-Jun-43 11-Sep-43 27-Sep-43 87 16 103 Sold 1947 as Astor, Citta di Palermo 1949, scrapped 1963
14 Dwight W Morrow EC2-S-C1 1206 2 5-Jul-43 21-Sep-43 5-Oct-43 78 14 92 Scrapped 1969
15 John S Mosby EC2-S-C1 1207 3 22-Jul-43 3-Oct-43 16-Oct-43 73 13 86 Scrapped 1971
16 Grant Wood EC2-S-C1 1208 4 6-Aug-43 14-Oct-43 26-Oct-43 69 12 81 Sold 1947, scrapped 1970
17 Edward M House EC2-S-C1 1209 5 21-Aug-43 23-Oct-43 4-Nov-43 63 12 75 Torpedoed in the English Channel 1944, repaired and sold, scrapped 1970
18 Harvey Cushing EC2-S-C1 1210 6 5-Sep-43 31-Oct-43 11-Nov-43 56 11 67 Sold 1947 as Eretteo, wrecked 1965, CTL, scrapped
19 William G Sumner EC2-S-C1 1211 1 13-Sep-43 8-Nov-43 19-Nov-43 56 11 67 To USN as Alkaid (AK 114), , later William G. Sumner, scrapped 1964
20 Peter Stuyvesant EC2-S-C1 1212 2 27-Sep-43 16-Nov-43 27-Nov-43 50 11 61 To USN as Crux (AK 115), later Peter Stuyvesant, scrapped 1962
21 James Screven EC2-S-C1 1213 3 4-Oct-43 23-Nov-43 4-Dec-43 50 11 61 To USN as Shaula (AK 118), Later James Scriven, sold 1947 as Olimpa, scrapped 1969
22 Napoleon B Broward EC2-S-C1 1214 4 16-Oct-43 30-Nov-43 10-Dec-43 45 10 55 To USN as Matar (AK 119), scrapped 1972
23 Arthur M Huddell EC2-S-C1 1215 5 25-Oct-43 7-Dec-43 18-Dec-43 43 11 54 Converted to pipe carrier 1944, converted to cable carrier for AT&T 1956, NDRF 1984, to be memorial/museum in Greece
24 Owen Wister EC2-S-C1 1216 6 2-Nov-43 14-Dec-43 24-Dec-43 42 10 52 Scrapped 1964
25 Elizabeth C Bellamy EC2-S-C1 1217 1 10-Nov-43 21-Dec-43 31-Dec-43 41 10 51 To USN as Baham (AK 122), later AG 71, Elizabeth C. Bellamy 1947, scrapped 1973
26 John White EC2-S-C1 1218 2 17-Nov-43 31-Dec-43 17-Jan-44 44 17 61 To USN as Menkar (AK 123), to USCG 1944, scrapped 1964
27 Royal S Copeland EC2-S-C1 1219 3 24-Nov-43 11-Jan-44 22-Jan-44 48 11 59 Sold 1947 as Les Glieres. Nictric 1959, burnt 1968 and scrapped
28 John Einig EC2-S-C1 1220 4 1-Dec-43 14-Jan-44 31-Jan-44 44 17 61 Sold 1947 as Aida Lauro, scrapped 1969
29 Edwin G Weed EC2-S-C1 1221 5 7-Dec-43 29-Jan-44 11-Feb-44 53 13 66 Sold 1947 as Eugenio C, Aris 1963, scrapped 1967
30 Andrew Turnbull EC2-S-C1 1222 6 15-Dec-43 8-Feb-44 19-Feb-44 55 11 66 Scrapped 1968
31 Henry S Sanford EC2-S-C1 2467 1 22-Dec-43 19-Feb-44 4-Mar-44 59 14 63 Scrapped 1970
32 James L Ackerson EC2-S-C1 2468 2 1-Jan-44 29-Feb-44 16-Mar-44 59 16 65 Sold 1947 as Captain J. Matarangas, Artemis 1952, scrapped 1967
33 Edward W Bok EC2-S-C1 2469 3 14-Jan-44 12-Mar-44 27-Mar-44 58 15 73 Sold 1947 as Paolina, Nando 1959, Kim 1960, Sun 1965, scrapped 1970
34 Melucta EC2-S-C1 2470 4 21-Jan-44 20-Mar-44 31-Mar-44 59 11 70 To USN as Melucta (AK 131), Thomas A. McGinley 1945, scrapped 1970
35 Propus EC2-S-C1 2471 5 31-Jan-44 29-Mar-44 10-Apr-44 58 12 70 To USN as Propus (AK 132), sold 1947 as Frederick Tresca, Nicolau Georgos 1947, burnt 1951, CTL but repaired and sold as Gabbiano, scrapped 1970
36 Edward A Filene EC2-S-C1 2472 6 9-Feb-44 6-Apr-44 20-Apr-44 57 14 71 Scuttled as breakwater in Cook Inlet AK, 1966
37 Richard K Call EC2-S-C1 2473 1 21-Feb-44 15-Apr-44 28-Apr-44 54 13 67 Scrapped 1970
38 August Belmont EC2-S-C1 2474 2 1-Mar-44 20-Apr-44 30-Apr-44 50 10 60 Scrapped 1970
39 Arthur R Lewis EC2-S-C1 2475 3 13-Mar-44 27-Apr-44 12-May-44 45 15 60 Scrapped 1965
40 George E Merrick EC2-S-C1 2476 4 20-Mar-44 4-May-44 21-May-44 45 17 62 Sold 1951 as Saxon, Panagia Kounistra 1961, scrapped 1972
41 James K Paulding EC2-S-C1 2477 5 30-Mar-44 12-May-44 30-May-44 43 18 61 Scrapped 1964
42 Thomas J Lyons EC2-S-C1 2478 6 7-Apr-44 18-May-44 2-Jun-44 41 15 56 Scrapped 1963
43 Raymond Clapper EC2-S-C1 2479 1 17-Apr-44 22-May-44 13-Jun-44 35 22 47 Sold 1947 as T. J. Stevenson, Shamrock 1954, Master Nicky 1954, Thrylos 1960, Elias Dayfas II 1965, sank 1966
44 Hugh J Kilpatrick EC2-S-C1 2480 2 21-Apr-44 31-May-44 22-Jun-44 40 22 52 Sold 1946 as Hoosier State, Transamerican 1955, A&J Mid-America 1966, Grand Hope 1965, Union Tiger 1967, scrapped 1969
45 Noah Brown EC2-S-C1 2481 3 28-Apr-44 8-Jun-44 28-Jun-44 41 20 51 Sold private 1949 as Henry Stevenson, Aldershot 1955, Karolina 1960, Vrontados Pioneer 1963, scrapped 1969
46 Hendrik Willem Van Loon EC2-S-C1 2482 4 5-May-44 14-Jun-44 2-Jul-44 40 18 59 Scrapped 1965
47 Stephen Beasley EC2-S-C1 2483 5 13-May-44 24-Jun-44 13-Jul-44 42 19 61 Scrapped 1961
48 Jasper F Cropsey EC2-S-C1 2484 6 19-May-44 30-Jun-44 20-Jul-44 42 20 62 Sold 1949 as Oceanic, scrapped 1967
49 William Crane Gray EC2-S-C1 2485 1 23-May-44 12-Jul-44 27-Jul-44 50 15 65 Scrapped 1972
50 Ethelbert Nevin EC2-S-C1 2486 2 1-Jun-44 18-Jul-44 31-Jul-44 47 13 60 Scrapped 1960
51 W S Jennings EC2-S-C1 2487 3 9-Jun-44 25-Jul-44 9-Aug-44 46 15 61 Scrapped 1970
52 Filipp Mazzei EC2-S-C1 2488 4 15-Jun-44 31-Jul-44 15-Aug-44 46 15 61 Scrapped 1960
53 Henry Hadley EC2-S-C1 2489 5 26-Jun-44 8-Aug-44 22-Aug-44 43 14 57 Scrapped 1972
54 Alfred I Dupont EC2-S-C1 2490 6 1-Jul-44 15-Aug-44 28-Aug-44 45 13 58 Scrapped 1970
55 Irvin S Cobb EC2-S-C1 2491 1 13-Jul-44 22-Aug-44 31-Aug-44 40 9 49 Scrapped 1967
56 Negley D Cochran EC2-S-C1 2492 2 19-Jul-44 29-Aug-44 10-Sep-44 41 12 53 Sold 1947 as Global Trader, Surna 1947, Maringa 1959, sank 1969
57 Anna Dickinson EC2-S-C1 2493 3 26-Jul-44 4-Sep-44 16-Sep-44 40 12 52 Scrapped 1962
58 John Ringling EC2-S-C1 2494 4 1-Aug-44 10-Sep-44 23-Sep-44 40 13 53 Scrapped 1972
59 Michael Dekovats EC2-S-C1 2495 5 9-Aug-44 16-Sep-44 27-Sep-44 38 11 49 Scrapped 1972
60 John H Mcintosh EC2-S-C1 2496 6 16-Aug-44 23-Sep-44 30-Sep-44 38 7 45 Scrapped 1970
61 Jerry S Foley EC2-S-C1 2497 1 23-Aug-44 29-Sep-44 11-Oct-44 37 12 49 Scrapped 1971
62 Robert Mills EC2-S-C1 2498 2 30-Aug-44 5-Oct-44 14-Oct-44 36 9 45 Reefed off Mobile Bay AL 1975
63 Morris C Feinstone EC2-S-C1 2499 3 5-Sep-44 10-Oct-44 22-Oct-44 35 12 47 Scrapped 1972
64 David L Yulee EC2-S-C1 2500 4 11-Sep-44 16-Oct-44 26-Oct-44 35 10 45 Scrapped 1971
65 George E Waldo EC2-S-C1 2501 5 18-Sep-44 23-Oct-44 31-Oct-44 35 8 43 Sold 1947 as Hawaiian Forester, C. R. Musser 1952, Reliance Serenity 1969, LSCO Bulktrain 1970, scrapped 1974
66 Harald Torsvik EC2-S-C1 2502 6 25-Sep-44 28-Oct-44 6-Nov-44 33 9 42 Sold 1946 as Grey County, Aegean Sailor 1951, Kyramarouko 1960, Spalmatori 1964, Anastassios 1966, Stymfalos 1967, scrapped 1968
67 Frederic W Galbraith EC2-S-C1 2503 1 30-Sep-44 2-Nov-44 14-Nov-44 33 12 45 Scrapped 1970
68 C W Post EC2-S-C1 2504 2 6-Oct-44 8-Nov-44 17-Nov-44 33 9 42 Scrapped 1971
69 Junius Smith EC2-S-C1 2505 3 11-Oct-44 14-Nov-44 22-Nov-44 34 8 42 Scrapped 1965
70 Isaac M Singer EC2-S-C1 2506 4 17-Oct-44 19-Nov-44 27-Nov-44 33 8 41 Scrapped 1970
71 Telfair Stockton EC2-S-C1 2507 5 24-Oct-44 23-Nov-44 30-Nov-44 30 7 37 Sold 1947 as Eugenie, Transporter 1956, Zaneta 1967, Sfakia 1968, scrapped 1973
72 Louis Bamberger EC2-S-C1 2508 6 28-Oct-44 29-Nov-44 8-Dec-44 32 9 41 Sold 1947, scrapped 1971
73 Isaac Mayer Wise EC2-S-C1 2509 1 3-Nov-44 6-Dec-44 15-Dec-44 33 9 42 Scrapped 1972
74 Henry B Plant EC2-S-C1 2510 2 9-Nov-44 11-Dec-44 19-Dec-44 32 8 40 Torpedoed and lost off Ramsgate 1945
75 Walter M Christiansen EC2-S-C1 2511 3 15-Nov-44 16-Dec-44 27-Dec-44 31 11 42 Sold 1947 as Sea Comet, Ocean Ulla 1952, Valiant Hope 1958, Ocean Rover 1960, Pacific Venture 1960, scrapped 1967
76 Grover C Hutcherson EC2-S-C1 2512 4 21-Nov-44 22-Dec-44 31-Dec-44 31 9 40 Scrapped 1972
77 Fred C Stebbins EC2-S-C1 2513 5 24-Nov-44 30-Dec-44 11-Jan-45 36 12 48 To USN, disposition unknown
78 Harold A Jordan EC2-S-C1 2514 6 30-Nov-44 6-Jan-45 17-Jan-45 37 11 48 Scrapped 1966
79 John Miller EC2-S-C1 2515 1 7-Dec-44 15-Jan-45 24-Jan-45 39 9 48 Scrapped 1971
80 James H Courts EC2-S-C1 2516 2 12-Dec-44 21-Jan-45 31-Jan-45 40 10 50 Sold 1947, wrecked 1965, CTL, scrapped
81 Fred Herrling EC2-S-C1 2517 4 23-Dec-44 30-Jan-45 10-Feb-45 38 11 49 Scrapped 1969
82 Thomas L Haley EC2-S-C1 2518 6 8-Jan-45 12-Feb-45 24-Feb-45 35 12 47 Sold 1947 as Spetsae, Captain K. Papazoglou 1947, Pantanassa 1954, Giorgos Tsakiroglou 1961, scrapped 1969
83 Klickitat T1-M-BT1 2624       14-Jul-45       AOG 64, sold 1946 as Capitan, wrecked 1948 but repaired, to Argentina as Punta Loyola, sold 1968 as Alkene, wrecked 1974
84 Michigamme T1-M-BT1 2625       1-Aug-45       AOG 65, sold 1946 as Black Bayou, to Argentina 1949 as Punta Ninfas, sold 1968 as Moises, scrapped 1976
85 Nanticoke T1-M-BT1 2626       1-Sep-45       AOG 66, sold 1946 as Sugarland, to Argentina 1949 as Punta Delgada (B 16), burnt and sank 1985
86 Nodaway T1-M-BT1 2627       1-Sep-45       AOG 67, cancelled, completed by Merrill-Stevens DD as West Ranch, sold 1946 as Dynafuel, in collision and sank 1963
87 Peconic T1-M-BT1 2628       29-Sep-45       AOG 68, sold 1946 as Voshell, returned 1948, to NDRF 1960, scrapped 1983
88 Avoca T1-M-BT1 2629       18-Sep-45       AOG 69, cancelled, completed by Maryland DD as Petaluma, sold 1947 as Transpet, burnt and sank 1951
89 Louden T1-M-BT1 2630       18-Sep-45       AOG 70, cancelled, completed by Maryland DD as Piscataqua, sold 1948 as Transwel, Salamanca 1950, scrapped 1972
90 Lafitte T1-M-BT1 2631       18-Sep-45       AOG 71, cancelled, completed by Maryland DD as Quinnebaug, sold 1948 as Transpan, River Transport 1960, Don Ernesto 1975, scrapped 1998
91 Sebasticook T1-M-BT1 2632       18-Sep-45       AOG 72, cancelled, completed by Maryland DD as Mexia, sold 1948 as Transpar, Kwang Lung 1958, burnt and sank 1961
92 White Castle T1-M-BT1 2633       18-Sep-45       AOG 73, cancelled, completed by Rickmerswerft as Kiamichi, sold 1952 as Transmere, to Colombia 1952 as Sancho Jimeno (BT 63), scrapped 1974
93 Ville Platte T1-M-BT1 2634       18-Sep-45       AOG 74, cancelled, completed by Todd Brooklyn as Tellico, sold 1951 as Transea, Sea Transporter 1956, Sea Transport, 1959, LSCO Petroparcel 1971, PNOC Petroparcel 1983
94 Eola T1-M-BT1 2635       18-Sep-45       AOG 75, cancelled, completed by Maryland DD as Truckee, sold 1951 as California Standard, LSCO Transpacific 1970, scrapped 1977