Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


Manitowoc Shipbuilding, Manitowoc WI

Most recent update: September 9, 2014.


Manitowoc Shipbuilding was originally established in 1902, by Charles C. West and Elias Gunnell, as Manitowoc Dry Dock Co., in the shipyard that had been developed in 1863 by Burger & Burger and which had been a repair yard since 1871.  In 1910 it became Manitowoc Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., and in 1916 Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co.  In WWII, it switched from building merchant ships to building submarines and, at its peak, employed 7,000 people and occupied the whole of the Manitowoc River peninsula: see the site from the air on Google here.  The shipyard reverted to merchant shipbuilding after the war, becoming Manitowoc Shipbuilding Inc. in 1952, but stopped building ships in 1968, when Manitowoc acquired Christy Corporation (formerly Leathem D. Smith Shipbuilding) and Sturgeon Bay Shipbuilding, adjoining yards in Sturgeon Bay, and combined them into one yard, which it renamed Bay Shipbuilding.  Manitowoc Shipbuilding closed in 1972.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivery Disposition
1 127764 Chequamegon Chequamegon Bay Transit Co. Ferry 141 1903  
2 200140 Burger Mr. John Coffey Tug 47 1903  
3 164031 No. 20 Ch. Starke Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 439 1904  
4 202044 Josephine Chesbrough Bros. Tug 46 Jun-05 Lenny B 1952, Galway 1972, scrapped 1986
5 162282 D 37 Duluth Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 715 Dec-04  
6 202202 Maywood Escanaba & Gladstone Tptn. Ferry 398 Jul-05 Inca 1917, scrapped 1935
7 162674 Majestic Edwards Bros. Dredge 560 Oct-05  
8 203072 No. 29 M.F.D. Milwaukee Fire Dept. Fireboat 171 1906 Known as Cataract
9 162646 No. 20 L.P. & H.A. Smith Scow 772 Dec-05  
10 162772 E.B. No. 7 Edwards Bros. Scow 542 1905  
11 162943 No. 17 M. Sullivan Scow 206 Apr-06  
12 172342 Francis T. Simons Atlantic Equipment Co. Dredge 535 1906 Later Illinois
13   Park Street Manitowoc S.B. Co. Ferry   1905  
14 164032 No. 21 C.H. Starke Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 872 1906  
15     Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock     Not built
16 164952 Pocantico Empire Engineering Corp. Dredge 261 1906  
17   Alabama         Rescheduled as Hull # 36
18 163160 No. 3 Duluth-Superior Dredging Co. Scow 617 1907  
19 163161 No. 4 Duluth-Superior Dredging Co. Scow 617 1907  
20 163759 No. 21 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Lighter 1,029 1907  
21 172569 No. 37 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 425 1907  
22 206150 Joseph Medill City of Chicago Fireboat 309 1908 Scrapped 1947
23 206149 Graeme Stewart City of Chicago Fireboat 309 1908 Tug 1942, scrapped 1971
24 205145 H. Dahlke Western Sand Co. Dredge 620 May-08 Cargo ship 1943, scrapped 1953 
25 167980 No. 38    Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 572 1908  
26 163715 No. 13 Fitzsimmons & Connell Co. Scow 325 1908  
27 163716 No. 14 Fitzsimmons & Connell Co. Scow 325 1908  
28 206330 United States Indiana Transportation Co. Ferry 1,711 May-09 Yacht 1917, cargo ship 1928, Batiscan 1930, scrapped 1946
29 206001 James A. Pugh Chicago Lighterage Co. Lighter 448 Jan-09  
30 206319 Engineer U.S. Engineers Dept. Survey Vsl. 174 Apr-09  
31 172294 No. 39    Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 527 1909  
32     Chicago Lighterage Co. Lighter     May not have been built
33     Chicago Lighterage Co. Lighter     May not have been built
34 163860 No. 15 Fitzsimmons & Connell Co. Scow 324 Aug-09  
35 163861 No. 16 Fitzsimmons & Connell Co. Scow 324 Aug-09  
36 207138 Alabama Goodrich Transit Co. Ferry 2,626 Jun-10 Crane barge 1964
37 164137 Adele Western Transit Co.  Lighter 402 Mar-10  
38 208212 M. G. Hausler Great Lakes Sand Co. Dredge 655 Nov-10 Oakwood 1937, scrapped 1948
39 172570 40 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 425 May-10  
40 172295 No. 41 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 399 Jul-10  
41 208358 Harvester International Harvester Co. Lighter 106 Nov-10  
42     Chicago R. & Indiana R.R. Co.   Car Float   1911  
43 172728 No. 43   Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 546 1911 Sank 1961
44 209367 Commerce Chicago Lighterage Co. Lighter 280 Nov-11  
45   Section No.1 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1910  
46   Section No.2 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1911  
47 172296 No. 44     Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 527 1912  
48 172572 No. 45     Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 566 1912  
49 210114 E. Gunnell Lake Sand Co. Dredge 688 Jun-12 Peter Koenig 1926, Amherst 1940, tanker Transbay 1943, sank under tow 1972
50 210354 Richard Fitzgerald Chicago Lighterage Co. Tug 167 Jul-12 Now Superior
51   Section No. 3 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1912  
52   Section No. 4 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1912  
53   Section No. 5 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1912  
54   Section No. 6 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1912  
55 165676 No. 17 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow 349 1912  
56 211105 Conrad Starke Milwaukee Tug Boat Line Tug 153 May-13 Later Propeller
57     City of Chicago Pontoon   1912  
58   F.&C.D.&D.Co. No. 6 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Dredge 622 1913  
59 211524 Hydro Hydraulic Sand & Trans. Co. Dredge 1,282 Aug-13 Scrapped 1962
60 165231 Niagara Duluth-Superior Dredging Co. Dredge 827 Ape-13  
61 165187 Manitowoc Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock 2,061 Mar-13 Made up of hulls 45-46, 51-55, 207, 219-221
62 165415 No. 1913 Erie Land & Improvement Co. Car Float 368 Jul-13 Later W-501
63 165416 No. 1914 Erie Land & Improvement Co. Car Float 368 Jul-13 Later W-502
64 211513 Frederick U. Robbins Erie Land & Improvement Co. Tug 140 Jul-13 Later Wauwatosa, C. S. Goldsborough, Chicago, Judy Thomas, Narragansett, scrapped 1996
65 212103 Alice Stafford Erie Railroad Lake Line Tug 141 Apr-14 Later Johnson City, Marion, abandoned 1935 
66 212104 Timothy J. O’Byrne Lincoln Park Commission Tug 82 Apr-14 Later Lincoln Park No.1, John T Lillis, Frank T Shearman
67 165655 Charles M. Hall St. Lawrence River Power Co. Dredge 828 Jun-14  
68 165654 Richard B. Mellon St. Lawrence River Power Co. Dredge 618 Jun-14  
69 176277   City of Chicago Pontoon 132 1914 Later Omaha
70 213782 Nevada Goodrich Transit Co. Cargo Ship 2,122 Dec-15 To USN 1917-19 as Rogday (ID 3583), Nevada 1921, foundered 1943
71   No. 115  Erie R.R. Co. Lighter   1915  
72   No. 215  Erie R.R. Co. Lighter   1915  
73 167528   Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   1915 Later Socony 59
74 167529   Erie R.R. Co. Car Float   1915 Later Socony 60
75 214153 George A. Wallace City of Cleveland Fireboat 112 Jun-16 Tug 1936
76   Surveyor Coast & Geodetic Survey Survey Vsl. 1,150d 1917 To USN 1917-19, scrapped 1956
77 214362 Surge Bay State Fishing Co. Fishing Vsl. 303 Sep-16 In collision and sank 1927
78 214472 Comber Bay State Fishing Co. Fishing Vsl. 303 Oct-16 To USN 1917-19 as Comber (SP 344), deleted 1953
79 214537 White Cap Bay State Fishing Co. Fishing Vsl. 303 Nov-16 To USN 1917-19 as White Cap (SP 340), Ocean Transport No. 45 1940, deleted 1941
80 215630 Ada/Lake Oneida U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,124 Sep-17 Astmahco IV 1920, Glendaruel 1923, Willa Crosby 1927, Admiral Moser 1928, Sinalosa 1934, wrecked 1936
81 215702 Motor I/Lake Mohonk U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,124 Oct-17 Astmahco III 1920, Ormidale 1923, Jupiter 1938, Bluefields 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
82 215816 War Castle/Lake Ontario U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,003 Nov-17 To USN 1918-19 as Lake Ontario (ID 3583), scrapped 1927
83 215773 War Victor/Lakeview U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,003 Nov-17 To USN 1918-19 as Lakeview (ID 2186), scrapped 1928
84 214536 Tide Bay State Fishing Co. Fishing Vsl. 303 Nov-16 To USN 1917-19 as Tide (SP 953), scrapped 1937
85 215618 Spray Bay State Fishing Co. Fishing Vsl. 303 Oct-17 Scrapped 1950
86 216226 War Sentry/Lake Pewaukee U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,167 Apr-18 To USN 1918-19 as Lake Pewaukee (ID 2906),  scrapped 1926
87 216278 Lake Shawano U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,177 May-18 Scrapped 1933
88 216277 Lake Lida U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,177 May-18 Scrapped 1927
89 216376 Foam Bay State Fishing Co. Fishing Vsl. 308 Jun-18 Kent County 1945, scrapped 1950
90 216739 War Comet/Lake Munro U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,151 Aug-18 Mary 1920, Thorpebay 1937, burnt and hulked 1940, scuttled 1947
91 216616 War Mist/Lake Greenwood U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,121 Jul-18 Catherine 1020, Stratford (AK 45, AP 51) 1941, Catherine 1946, Granton Glen 1947, Anne de Bretagne 1951, scrapped 1956
92 216403 Lake Annette U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,177 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
93 216805 War Cloud/Lake Linden U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,150 Jul-18 Scrapped 1926
94 216780 War Meteor/Lake Winthrop U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,150 Aug-18 Barbara 1925, Norna 1930, wrecked 1931 and scrapped
95 216959 War Sky/Lake Wilson U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,139 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
96 217087 Lake Kyttle U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,157 Oct-18 James Sheridan 1952, foundered 1960
97 217197 Corrales U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,157 Nov-18 Barbara Olson 1940, Rio Pastaza 19??, wrecked 1964
98 217011 Corsicana U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,157 Oct-18 Timberman 1930, Margaret Schafer 1937, Great Oaks 1955, Peggy 1958, Borneo 1959, scrapped 1962
99 217585 Coperas U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,153 Apr-19 Aetna 1926, Saginaw 1937, Matinicus (AG 38/AK 52) 1941, Gemini (P 75) 1942, Saginaw 1946, Ramsdal 1947, Transdal 1965, scrapped 1967
100 217871 Coquina U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,153 Apr-19 Cynthia Olson 1940, sunk by gunfire 1941
101 217870 Corapeak U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,153 May-19 Chipana 1930, Castilla 1940, foundered 1954
102 218058 Corcoran U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,153 May-19 Nancy Weems 1923, Carryall 1936, scrapped 1955
103 217954 Corning/Python U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,153 May-19 Brunswick 1926, Sumida Maru 1927, sunk by a mine 1944
104 218057 Cornucopia U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,153 May-19 Cornore 1930, Belize 1937, torpedoed and lost 1942
105 218718 Lake Gadsden U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,750 Sep-19 Genevieve Lykes 1925, Constancia 1947, Sondervig 1948, Olga 1949, San Nicolas 1953, wrecked 1954
106 219100 Lake Onawa U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,597 Oct-19 Shinsei Maru No. 5 1926, bombed and lost 1944
107 218922 Lake Savus U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Sep-19 Ozark 1924, Hai Kan 1946, Ping Tung 1951, scrapped 1959
108 219121 Lake Gaither U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Nov-19 Texas Ranger 1932, Empire Snipe 1940, Staxton 1946, Ileri 1948, scrapped 1968
109 219090 Lake Galata U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Oct-19 Wyoming 1926, Norlandia 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
110 219120 Lake Galewood U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Nov-19 Scotia 1934, wrecked 1943
111 219118 Lake Galien U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Apt-20 Hampton Roads 1925, sunk by gunfire 1942
112 219701 Lake Galisteo U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Jun-20 Colorado 1924, Hai Dean 1946, scrapped 1954
113 219593 Lake Ikatan U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Apr-20 San Antonio 1926, Hai Ming 1946, Hai Liao 1947, scrapped 1970
114 219702 Lake Galva/Ripon U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 May-20 Malsah 1926, Commercial Quaker 1928, Indigirka 1938, scrapped 1970
115 219591 Lake Idria/Wauwatosa U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 May-20 Scrapped 1929
116 219700 Lake Gama/Sioux City U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Aug-20 Ortega 1924, wrecked 1928
117 219703 Lake Haresti U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,711 Jul-20 Osceola 1925, Commercial Floridian 1930, Shchors 1937, later a fish cannery tender, deleted 1960
118   Lake Horus U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship     Cancelled
119   Lake Hyus U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship     Cancelled
120   Lake Hybla U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship     Cancelled
121   Lake Hygeia U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship     Cancelled
122   Lake Hypanis U.S. Shipping Board Cargo Ship     Cancelled
123 220287 Cayo Mambi Atlantic Fruit Co. Refrig. Ship 1,925 Jun-20 Vera Cruz 1939, scrapped 1959
124 220388 Cananova Atlantic Fruit Co. Refrig. Ship 1,926 Jul-20 Petropavlosk 1939, scrapped 1979
201 221604 American American Sand & Gravel Co. Dredge 1,407 Jun-21 Scrapped 1982
202   No. 9 Corps of Engineers Scow   1921  
203   No.10 Corps of Engineers Scow   1921  
204 222512 John A. Kling Rockpoint Steamship Co. Cargo Ship 5,412 Oct-22 Leadale 1981, wrecked 1982
205 222239 W. H. Meyer Milwaukee Tug Boat Line Tug 130 Jun-22 Admiral 1942, sank 1942 
206 222858 John E. Meyer Barnet & Record Co. Tug 205 1923 Later Jesse James, Baleen, sank 1975
207   Section No. 7 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1923  
208     Manitowoc S.B. Co. Workboat   1924  
209 223796 Pere Marquette 21 Pere Marquette Railway Co. Ferry 2,992 Aug-24 Barge 1973, Consolidator 1974, sank 1980
210 224122 Pere Marquette 22 Pere Marquette Railway Co. Ferry 2,985 Sep-24 Barge 1973, Pegasus 1977
211   Milwaukee Corps of Engineers Derrick Barge 670 1924  
212 223767 Mary C. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Tug 99 1924 Later Robert M Trotter, Manal, sunk 19xx 
213 223766 Martha C. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Tug 99 1924 Later Langdon C Harwicke, Wabash. Katie Ann, William Hoey, CTL 2010? 
214 224430 Ann Arbor No. 7 Ann Arbor R.R. Co. Ferry 2,934 Jan-25 Viking 1965, Viking I 1997, barge 2003, active
215 224431 Welcome Milwaukee Tug Boat Line Tug 99 Apr-25 Later Joseph H Callan, South Carolina, Tulagi, now South Carolina
216 225066 Charles C. West Rockpoint Steamship Co. Cargo Ship 6,644 1925 Scrapped 1979
217 172109 No. 52 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 814 1925  
218 171242 No. 53 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 872 1925  
219   No. 8 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1925  
220   No. 9 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1925  
221   No. 10 Manitowoc S.B. Co. Floating Dock   1925  
222 225671 Manitowoc Wabash Railroad Co. Ferry 3,093 1926 Barge 1973, active
223 226062 Daniel McCool Cement Transit Co. Cement Carrier 649 1926 J. B. John 1951, A. G. Breckling 1965, Peerless 1969, Borburata 1976
224 225913 William A. Lydon Pere Marquette Railway Co. Tug 194 1926 Now Holly Ann
225 225861 Charles J. Connell Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Tug 99 1926  
226 226151 Grand Rapids Grand Trunk Railway System Ferry 2,942 Dec-26 Scrapped 1989
227 226275 Madison Grand Trunk Railway System Ferry 2,942 Mar-27 Scrapped 1994
228 170154 New Jersey Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Dredge 1,832 1927  
229     Marathon Paper Mills Co. Scow   1926  
230     Marathon Paper Mills Co. Scow   1926  
231 170155 No. 55 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.  Scow 721 1927  
232 170156 No. 56 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 721 1927  
233   Park Street Manitowoc S.B. Co. Ferry   1927  
234 227030 Pere Marquette 12 Pere Marquette Railway Co. Ferry 2,767 Oct-27 St. Clair 1970, scrapped 1996
235 171749 G.L. 55 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 1,389 Apr-28  
236 171269 No. 56 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 1,174 Apr-28 Active
237     Corps of Engineers Scow   May-28 One of these barges was documented as ‘J-K No.1’, ON 175656 in 1942
238     Corps of Engineers Scow   May-28 One of these barges was documented as ‘J-K No.1’, ON 175656 in 1942
239     Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow   Apr-28  
240     Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow   Apr-28  
241 227740 John F. Cushing Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Tug 301 Aug-28 James E. Skelly 1966, Olive L. Moore 1967
242 227498 E. James Fucik Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Tug 95 Jun-28 Now Bonnie G. Selvick
243 273872 No. 18 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow 671 May-28 Now 918
244 171161 Mogul Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Dredge 832 Jun-29  
245     Manitowoc S.B. Co. Scow   1928  
246 229150 City of Saginaw 31 Pere Marquette Railway Co. Ferry 3,327 1929 Scrapped 1973
247 229316 City of Flint 32 Pere Marquette Railway Co. Ferry 3,327 Jan-30 Ferry barge Roanoke 1970
248 228954 Reality Karl Nibecker Yacht 62 Sep-29  
249 173495 No. 19 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 106 1929  
250 173496 No. 20 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 106 1929  
251 173487 No. 4 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 158 Jul-29 Active
252 170464 Champion Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 555 Sep-29  
253   Violet (WAGL 250) U.S. Coast Guard Tender 700d Aug-30 Sold 1963
254 230184 Edward G. Seubert Standard Oil Co. of Indiana Tank Barge 4,432 Sep-30 Amoco Wisconsin 1962, scrapped 1985
255 230147 Northwind Charles Martin Clark Yacht 221 Oct-30 Active
256     Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow   Apr-30  
257   No. 68 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow   May-30  
258   No. 69 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow   May-30  
259 175542 M.C. 1 Consumers Co. Barge 278 1930  
260 175543 M.C. 2 Consumers Co. Barge 278 1930 Active
261 230448 City of Milwaukee Grant Trunk Railway Company Ferry 2,942 Jan-31 Hulked 1984, museum at Manistee MI
262 173497 No. 22 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 106 Jul-30 Joined to Hull 264 to form Deck Scow No.1, ON 1026176
263 173498 No. 23 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 106 Jul-30 Joined to Hull 263 to form Deck Scow No.1, ON 1026176
264 171241 No. 25 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 633 Sep-30 Later Harbor Builder
265   No. 28 Construction Materials Co. Scow   Sep-30  
266   No. 30 Construction Materials Co. Scow   Sep-30  
267   No. 32 Construction Materials Co. Scow   Sep-30  
268 230866 Harry B. Williams Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Tug 263 Jun-31 Later Elizabeth, Charles E Dunlap, Jeffrey K McAllister, Brayton Point
269 171366 No. 29 Edward E. Gillen Co. Scow 421 Apr-31  
270   Barge No. 1 Corps of Engineers Scow   Apr-31  
271 171302 No. 143 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 397 Apr-31  
272 171303 No. 144 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 397 Apr-31  
273   No. 19 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow   Jul-31  
274     Pere Marquette Railway Co. Scow   1931  
275 171593 Turbo Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Dredge 766 Aug-32  
276     Village of Chenequa Scow   1933  
277   Dione (WPC 107) U.S. Coast Guard Patrol Boat 268d 5-Oct-34 Sold 1964 as supply ship Dione, later Al Rashid
278   Electra (WPC 187) U.S. Coast Guard Patrol Boat 376d 25-Oct-34 To USN 1935 as Potomac (AG 25), to State of Maryland 1946, museum in Oakland CA
279   Pandora (WPC 113) U.S. Coast Guard Patrol Boat 268d 1-Nov-34 Sold 1959
280   Tamarack (WAGL 248) U.S. Coast Guard Tender 400d Nov-34 Sold 1971 as fishing vessel Tamarack, active
281 234386 Beaver State Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Tug 18 1935 Active
282 234074 Stella B.  L. A. Wells Construction Co. Tug 18 1935 Later Paul L Luedtke, Joanne, now Edwin C. Busch
283 234986 Florence American Pipe & Construction Tug 19 1935  
284   Kewaunee Corps of Engineers Dredge   1936  
285 235617 Spalpeen II Dunbar & Sullivan Tug 18 1936  
286 235760 Manshipco Manitowoc S.B. Co. Tug 18 1937 Now Chris E. Luedtke
287     Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Floating Dock   1936  
288 172659 No. 60  Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Scow 1,208 1936 Now G.L. 60
289     Manitowoc S.B. Co. Scow   1936  
290   No. 20 Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Scow 862 1936 Later DPS No. 24 
291 173623 No. 39 McMullen & Pitz Scow 313 1937  
292 236823 Red Crown Standard Oil Co. of Indiana Tank Barge 5,443 Nov-37 Later Amoco Indiana, Medusa Conquest, Southdown Conquest, Cemex Conquest, Conquest, now St Mary’s Conquest
293 236138 Nanny Goat Dunbar & Sullivan Tug 18 1937 Sank 1961
294 238302 Erich R. Luedtke Luedtke Towing Co. Tug 18 1939 Active
295 238760 F. H. Camphausen Fitzsimmons & Connell D & D Tug 18 1939 Now Trinity
296 240067 C.I.S. 4 Carnegie Illinois Steel Co. Tug 18 1939 Active
297 240399 D.D.A. 43 Dry Dock Associates Tug 18 1940  
298       Tug   1940 May not have been built
299 237743 Traverse City Socony Socony Vacuum Oil Co. Tank Barge 2,031 Aug-38 Later Raymond J. Bushey 1962, fish factory ship Bering Trader 1980, Independence 1991, active
300 174421 Marine Transit No. 1 Marine Transit Co. Barge 339 Apr-39  
301 174422 Marine Transit No. 2 Marine Transit Co. Barge 339 Apr-39  
302 174423 Marine Transit No. 3 Marine Transit Co. Barge 339 Apr-39  
303 174424 Marine Transit No. 4 Marine Transit Co. Barge 339 Apr-39  
304 174425 Marine Transit No. 5 Marine Transit Co. Barge 339 Apr-39  
305 174426 Marine Transit No. 6 Marine Transit Co. Barge 339 Apr-39  
306 238470 Edward W. Renwick Marine Transit Co. Tug 178 May-39  
307 174590 No. 146 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Barge 349 May-39  
308 174591 No. 147 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Barge 349 May-39  
309 174592 No. 148  Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Barge 349 May-39  
310 174593 No. 149 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Barge 349 May-39  
311 240326 City of Midland 41 Pere Marquette Railway Co. Ferry 3,968 Mar-41 Barge Pere Marquette 41 1997, active
312 240135 Stanolind A. Standard Oil Co. Tug 431 Oct-40 Later Amoco Missouri, Missouri River, Charles Duncan, River Falcon
313   Peto (SS 265) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 21-Nov-42 Scrapped 1960
314   Pogy  (SS 266) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 10-Jan-43 Scrapped 1959
315   Pompon (SS 267) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 17-Mar-43 Later SSR 267, scrapped 1960
316   Puffer (SS 268) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 27-Apr-43 Scrapped 1960
317   Rasher (SS 269) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 8-Jun-43 Later SSR/AGSS 269, IXSS 271, scrapped 1974
318   Raton (SS 270) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 13-Jul-43 Later SSR/AGSS 270, scrapped 1973
319   Ray (SS 271) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 27-Jul-43 Later SSR 271, scrapped 1960
320   Redfin (SS 272) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 27-Aug-43 Later SSR/AGSS 272, scrapped 1971
321   Robalo (SS 273) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 28-Sep-43 Sunk by mine off Palawan Island 1944
322   Rock (SS 274) U.S. Navy Submarine 1,525d 26-Oct-43 Scrapped 1972
323   LCT (5)  1 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Jun-42  
324   LCT (5)  2 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Jul-42 To Britain as LCT/LCT(A) 2002
325   LCT (5)  3 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Aug-42 To France
326   LCT (5)  4 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Aug-42 To Britain as LCT/LCT(A) 2004
327 254500 LCT (5)  5 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Sep-42 To Britain, later Spot
328   LCT (5)  6 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Aug-42 To Britain as LCT 2006, lost 1942
329 251137 LCT (5)  7 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Sep-42 Later Waga-Waga
330   LCT (5)  8 U.S. Navy Landing Craft 285d Sep-42 To Britain as LCT/LCT(A) 2008
331   LCT (5)  9