Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


Globe Iron Works, Cleveland OH

(later AmShip Cleveland)

Most recent update: August 20, 2010.


Globe Iron Works, (GIW), was originally a foundry, started in 1853 as Sanderson & Company: it was acquired and renamed by Henry Coffinberry, Robert Wallace and John Pankhurst in 1869.  In 1871, these three acquired a 50% interest in a wooden shipbuilder at the foot of Elm Street, called Stevens & Presley, later George Presley & Company.  In 1880, the three investors started a new shipyard to build steel ships.  This yard was on the Old River, where the foot of West 49th Street would be if it went that far, and was originally called Globe Shipbuilding Company, (GSBC).  The first three GSBC hulls were built for them by Presley while the new yard was under construction.  In 1886, GIW and GSBC were merged under the GIW name.  In 1887, GIW bought out Presley and renamed his yard Cleveland Dry Dock Company, (CDDC).  In 1888, GIW bought William H. Radcliffe's shipyard at the foot of West 45th Street and the nearby Shipowners Dry Dock Company, which was at the foot of West 54th Street.  In 1887, Coffinberry and Wallace sold their interests in GIW to M. A. Hanna and started a completely separate shipyard, Cleveland Shipbuilding.  In 1899, all the GIW yards along the Old River became part of The American Ship Building Company, later becoming known as AmShip Cleveland.  The yard closed after WWII but part of it is now home to Great Lakes Towing's shipyard.

Hull # Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivery Disposition
Built by Presley
Colonial I. W. Moore Cargo Ship 1,502 1880  
Continental Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,507 1881  
Magnetic Republic Iron Co. Schooner 1,676 1881  
Specular Republic Iron Co. Schooner 1,687 1882  
Built by Presley as Cleveland Dry Dock
  Horace A. Tuttle H. J. Johnson & others Cargo Ship 1,585 1887 Wrecked 1898
  Robert R. Rhodes R. R. Rhodes & others Cargo Ship 1,576 1887 Wrecked 1922
  Henry J. Johnson H. J. Johnson & others Cargo Ship 1,713 1888 In collision and sank 1902
  George Presley H. J. Johnson & others Cargo Ship 1,936 1889 Burnt 1905
  Atalanta Goodrich Transit Co Passenger Ship 1,129 1891 Burnt 1906
Built by Globe Iron Works
1 Smith Moore Brown, Pelton & others Cargo Ship 1,191 1880 Built by Presley, in collision and sank 1889
2 Republic Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,343 1881 Built by Presley, later Marquette 1890, foundered 1903
3 Columbia Lockwood et al. Cargo Ship 1,373 1881 Built by Presley, later Dougaldmac 1920, scrapped 1921
4 Onoko P. J. Minch & others Cargo Ship 2,164 1882 Foundered 1915
5 Twilight S. V. Harkness Yacht   1884  
6 Record P. J. Minch & others Tug 59 1884  
7 William Chisholm D. Cole Tptn. Cargo Ship 1,581 1884 Wrecked Cape Cod Canal 1916
8 Darius Cole D. Cole Tptn. Passenger Ship 538 1885 Later Huron 1906, Colonial 1921, burnt 1925
9 International International Bridge Co. Tug 62 1884 Later H.J.D. No. 2, NS Cantier, now yacht Strong, based in Punta Ala, Italy
10 J. H. Devereux W. Chisholm Cargo Ship 1,618 1885 Later John Mullen 1924, scrapped 1945
11 Spokane Wilson Transit Co Cargo Ship 1,741 1886 Scrapped 1935
12 Cambria Mutual Tptn Co Cargo Ship 1,878 1887 Later Lakeland 1910, foundered 1924
13 Charles J. Sheffield H. H. Brown Cargo Ship 1,699 1887 In collision and sank Lake Superior 1889
14 Ira H. Owens Owen Tptn Co Cargo Ship 1,753 1887 Foundered 1905
15 Corsica Mutual Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,364 1888 Scrapped 1926
16 E. P. Wilbur Lehigh Valley Railroad Co Cargo Ship 2,633 1888 Later Bethlehem 1905, scrapped 1923
17 Northern Light Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 1888 Burnt 1927 and sank 1930
18 Corona Mutual Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,408 1888 Later Paipoonge 1913, Dorte Jensen 1925, Kaupo 1927, scuttled in Dieppe 1940
19 North Wind Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 1888 Sank 1926
20 Northern King Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 1888 Scrapped 1924
21 Northern Queen Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 1889 Scrapped 1924
22 Northern Wave Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 1889 Scrapped 1926
23 North Star Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 1889 In collision and sank 1908
24 Cayuga Lehigh Valley Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,669 1889 In collision and sank 1895
25 Seneca Lehigh Valley RR Co Cargo Ship 2,669 1889 Later Barbara 1923, scrapped 1924
26 Vulcan Lorain S.S. Co Cargo Ship 1,759 1889 Later Vinmount 1919, scrapped 1946
27 Parks Foster Owen Tptn. Co Cargo Ship 1,729 1889 Later Superior 1929, scrapped 1961
28 Castalia Brown S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,512 1890 Foundered 1919
29 Saranac Lehigh Valley RR Co Cargo Ship 2,669 1890 Later Yungai 1920, sank 1920
30 Manola Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,325 1890 Later Mapledawn 1920, wrecked 1924
31 Mariska Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,325 1890 Later Kamaris 1923, Quedoc 1926, scrapped 1961
32 Tuscarora Lehigh Valley RR Co Cargo Ship 2,386 1890 Wrecked 1917
33 Maruba Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,311 1890 Scrapped 1934
34 Matoa Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,311 1890 Later Glenrig 1923, Huguenot 1926, scrapped 1937
35 Republic Republic Iron Co Cargo Ship 2,316 1890 Later North Pines 1917, scrapped 1925
36 Norman Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,304 1890 In collision and sank 1895
37 Saxon Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 1890 Later Anna Jensen 1925, scrapped 1927
38 German Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 1890 Layer Opyt 1909, in collision and sank 1919
39 Briton Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 1891 Wrecked 1929
40 Grecian Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 1891 Foundered 1906
41 Roman Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 1891 Later Libertas 1920, scrapped 1924
42 Virginia Goodrich Transit Co Passenger Ship 1,606 1891 Later Blue Ridge 1918, Avalon 1919, scrapped 1964
43 Ideal   Pile Driver 20 1891  
44 Lilac US Lighthouse Service Lighthouse Tender 432 1892 Later Elma 1924, scrapped 1939
45 Columbine US Lighthouse Service Lighthouse Tender 456 1892 Scrapped 1939
46 Comanche H. M. Hanna Steam Yacht 357 1892 Later Frolic 1898, El Aguila 1909, Chuanchu 19xx, deleted 1953
47 Samuel Mitchell W. Chisholm Cargo Ship 2,277 1892 Later Mel William Selvick 1973, scrapped 1994
48 Mariposa Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,831 1892 Scrapped 19467
49 Schuykill Erie & Western Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,205 1892 Torpedoed and lost 1917
50 North West Northern S.S. Co Passenger Ship 4,244 1894 Later Maplecourt 1919, torpedoed and lost 1941
51 North Land Northern S.S. Co Passenger Ship 4,244 1895 Scrapped 1921
52 Vega Vega S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,143 1893 Wrecked 1905
53 Globe J. H. Ball Cargo Ship 2,995 1894 Later James B. Eads 1899, scrapped 1967
54 L. P. Smith   Cargo Ship 73 1894  
55 J. R. Sprankle   Cargo Ship 44 1894  
56 Marguerite   Cargo Ship 27 1894  
57 Tyrone J. C. Gilchrist Barge 2,117 1895 Scrapped 1940
58 C.S.C. Company Alpha Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Towboat 132 1895  
59 C.S.C. Company No. 1 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 1895  
60 C.S.C. Company No. 2 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 1895  
61 C.S.C. Company No. 3 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 1895  
62 C.S.C. Company No. 4 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 1895  
63 C.S.C. Company No. 5 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 1895  
64 Coralia Mutual Tptn Co Bulk Carrier 4,330 1896 Later T. H. Browning 1949, L. D. Browning 1952, scrapped 1962
65 Gresham U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Revenue Cutter 1,090 1897 Later T. V. McAllister 1944, Trade Winds 1945, Jewish refugee ship Hatikva 1947, scrapped 1951
66 Sir Henry Bessemer Bessemer S.S. Co Cargo Ship 4,321 1896 Later Michael J. Bartelme 1928, Wolverine 1943, scrapped 1971
67 Sir William Siemens Bessemer S.S. Co Cargo Ship 4,344 1896 Later William B. Pilkey 1929, Frank E. Vigor 1941, in collision and sank 1944
68 Sidney G. Thomas Bessemer S.S. Co Cargo Ship 3,200 1897 Later Swederope, scrapped 1967
69 Antrim J. C. Gilchrist Cargo Ship 3,200 1897  
70 Polynesia J. Corrigan Barge 3,562 1897 Later A. D. Macbeth 1924, scrapped 1940
71 Algonquin U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Revenue Cutter 1,181 1898 Sold 1930
72 Onondaga U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Revenue Cutter 1,190 1898 Sold 1924, converted to barge
73 David Z. Norton Wilson Transit Co Cargo Ship 3,250 1898 Later Kenordoc, scrapped 1957
74 Hendrick I. Holden Mitchell & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,444 1898 Later Argus 1917, Vandoc 1926, scrapped 1966
75 Ann Arbor No. 3 Ann Arbor RR Co Ferry 1,677 1898 Later barge Manistee 1962
76 R. W. Wilmot Wilmot & Co. Tug 569 1898 Later Loup Cervier 1918
77 M. A. Hanna Hanna & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,661 1899 Later Hydrus 1916, Windoc 1926, scrapped 1967
78 Douglass Houghton Bessemer SS Bulk Carrier 5,332 1899 Sunk as breakwater in Toronto 1969
79 H. C. Frick Mitchell & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,712 1899 Later E. A. S. Clarke 1906, Mars 1916, Canadoc 1926, Portadoc 1961, scrapped 1970
80 William E. Reis Mitchell & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,743 1900 Later Uranus 1917, Saskadoc 1926, scrapped 1967
81 GEN Orlando M. Poe Bessemer SS Bulk Carrier 5,657 1900 Later Wychem 104 1954, scrapped 1956
Built by AmShip Cleveland
400 William P.Palmer American S.S.Co Laker 2,293 Jun-00 Later Max M. Broad 1930, Sydney E. Smith 1935, scrapped 1937
401 A.B.Wolvin American S.S.Co Laker 2,286 Jul-00 Later Portland 1911, foundered 1916
402 Rensselaer Pittsburgh S.S.Co Laker 5,129 Aug-00 Scrapped 1946
403 John J.Albright Etna S.S.Co Laker 4,805 Mar-01 Later Regulus 1916, Fort Willdoc 1926, scrapped 1965
404 Walter Scranton Etna S.S.Co Laker 4,803 Mar-01 Later Saturn 1916, scrapped 1946
405 J.T.Hutchinson Hutchinson & Co Laker 3,734 Mar-01 Later H. A. Rock 1923, Alexander Leslie 1928, scrapped 1971
406 Pere Marquette 17 Flint & Pere Merquette RR Co Ferry 2,775 Jul-01 Later City of Petoskey 1941, scrapped 1961
407 Minnetonka American Nav Co Laker 5,270 Jul-02 Later tanker Santa Maria 1906, torpedoed and lost 1918
408 Minnewaska American Nav Co Laker 5,273 Oct-02 Later tanker Santa Rita 1906, missing between New Orleans and La Spezia 1921
408 ? George W. Peavey   Laker 4,997 1901 Later Superior, scrapped 1947
409 William H.Gratwick Etna S.S.Co Laker 4,776 Mar-02 Later Pegasus 1916, scrapped 1948
410 James Gayley Cleveland S.S.Co Laker 4,777 May-02 Sank in collision 1912
411 W.C.Richardson Richardson Tptn Co Laker 3,818 Jun-02 Wrecked 1909
412 Pere Marquette 18 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Co Ferry 2,909 Nov-02 Foundered 1910
413 Manistique Manistique, Marquette & Northern RR Co Ferry 2,933 Apr-03 Later Milwaukee 1910, foundered 1929
414 William Henry Mack Mack S.S.Co Laker 3,781 Apr-03 Later Valcartier 1914, scrapped 1937
415 Anna C.Minch Kinsman Transit Co Laker 4,285 May-03 Foundered 1940
416 Saxona Zenith S.S.Co Laker 4,716 Jul-03 Later Laketon 1918, foundered 1968
417 Henry S. Sill Gilchrist Tptn. Co Laker 4,720 1903 Later Cetus 1913, Samuel H. Squire 1924, Cetus 1928, scrapped 1947
418 Pere Marquette 19 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Co Ferry 2,626 Oct-03 Later Hilda 1941
419 Pere Marquette 20 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Co Ferry 2,626 Nov-03 Later City of Munsing 1938, scrapped 1973
420 Umbria Wisconsin Transit Co Laker 4,803 Apr-04 Later McGilvray Shiras 1916, scrapped 1959
421 Francis Widlar Columbia S.S.Co Inc Laker 4,682 May-04 Later Bayton 1921, scuttled 1966
422 Martin Mullen Lakewood S.S.Co Laker 4,635 Jun-04 Later Scotiadoc 1948, in collision and sank 1953
423 Juniata Erie & Western Tptn Co Ferry 4,333 Mar-05 Later Milwaukee Clipper 1940, Clipper 1977,  museum in Chyicago 1980 
424 Francis L.Robbins Robbins Transit Co Laker 4,222 Apr-05 Later George W. Mead 1928, scrapped 1965
425 Leonard C.Hanna Mahoning S.S.Co Laker 6,356 May-05 Scrapped 1968
426 W. L. Saunders   Tug 103 1905  
427 William A.Paine Pioneer S.S.Co Laker 5,798 Aug-05 Scrapped 1961
428 Marquette & Bessemer No.2 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Co Ferry 2,514 Oct-05 Foundered 1909
429 Pendennis White J.Mitchell & Co Laker 4,382 Mar-06 Later Vega 1916, scrapped 1946
430 Charles S.Hebard Wilson Transit Co Laker 6,291 Apr-06 Scuttled 1965
431 David Z.Norton Norton Transit Co Laker 5,667 May-06 Scrapped 1964
432 Ogdensburg Rutland Transit Co Laker 2,329 May-06 Later Admiral Sebree 1915, scrapped 1949
433 Rutland Rutland Transit Co Laker 2,321 Jul-06 Later Admiral Clark 1916, foundered 1916
434 W.G.Pollock Valley S.S.Co Laker 4,872 Jul-06 Scrapped 1964
435 Henry A.Hawgood Minerva S.S.Co Laker 6,839 Oct-06 Later C. Russell Hubbard 1912, W. W. Holloway 1937, scrapped 1986
436 Ann Arbor No.4 Ann Arbor RR Co Ferry 1,884 1906 Later City of Cheboygan 19437, Edward H. Anderson 1959, scrapped 1973
437 Matthew Andrews Kinsman Transit Co Laker 7,014 Mar-07 Later Harry L. Findlay 1933, Paul L. Tietjen 1965, scrapped 1978
438 Jay C.Morse Mesaba S.S.Co Laker 6,649 Aug-07 Later Shelter Bay 1965, D. B. Weldon 1965, scrapped 1983
439 J.J.Sullivan Hutchinson & Co Laker 7,077 Oct-07 Later Clarence B. Randell 1962, Wannamingo 1980, scrapped 1986
440 Elba Lackawanna S.S.Co Laker 4,963 Nov-07 Scrapped 1968
441 J.E.Upson Wilson Transit Co Laker 6,309 Apr-08 Scrapped 1969
442 Howard M.Hanna, Jr Hanna Transit Co Laker 5,905 Jun-08 Later Glenshee 1915, Marquette 1926, Goderich 1927, Agawa 1963, Lionel Parsons 1968, scrapped 1983
443 Lorain   Tank Barge 596 1908  
444 Andrew S.Upson R.P.Ranney Laker 4,442 Apr-09 Scrapped 1965
445 Tourist   Passenger 64 1909  
446 Forster W. Mitchell   Tank Barge 513 1909 Scrapped 1940
447 Leonard B.Miller Miller Transit Co Laker 6,291 Apr-10 Later Charles W. Galloway 1937, Robert C. Norton 1958, Buckeye 1974, scrapped 1992
448 A.M.Byers North American S.S.Co Laker 6,364 Jun-10 Later Clemens A. Reiss 1959, Jack Wirt 1970, scrapped 1973
449 E. C. Dempsey   Tug 87 1910  
450 Marquette & Bessemer No.2 Marquette & Bessemer Dock & Nav Co Ferry 2,583 1910 Later Lillian 1946, scrapped 1997
451 Perfection Standard Oil Co Tanker 2,309 Jul-11 Later Bulko 1925, C. B. Watson 1927, Giuseppe Ercoli 1936, Albaro 1939, scuttled Leghorn 1944
452 A. A. Augustus   Steamship 6,390 1909 Scrapped 1969
453 Eocene Standard Oil Co Tanker 2,217 1911 Later Miocene 1931, Castillo Pedraza 1939, bombed and lost in the Spanish Civil War 1939
454a Socony # 87 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,052 1911  
454b Socony # 88 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,052 1912  
455 City Of Grand Rapids Graham & Morton Tptn Co Ferry 3,061 Jun-12 Scrapped 1953
456 Frank C.Osborn Superior Sand & Gravel Co Laker 681 Jun-12 Later Bayfax 1942, Bayquinte 1956, scrapped 1967
457a Socony # 83 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,440 1913  
457b Socony # 84 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,441 1913  
458 Howard M.Hanna, Jr. W.C.Richardson & Co Laker 6,204 Jul-14 Scrapped 1968
459 Johan Mjelde N.Mjeldes Rederi A/S Cargo Ship 2,049 Jul-16 To Norway, captured 1917
460 Gijones A/S D/S Gijones Cargo Ship 2,050 Aug-16 To Norway, later Tune 1918, Taijin Maru 1927, torpedoed and lost 1944
461 Socony # 82 Standard Oil Tank Barge 2,440 1917  
462 Sioux Atlantic, Gulf & West Indies S.S.Co Cargo Ship 2,048 Jan-17 Scrapped 1928
463 War Cross UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 1,886 Apr-17 To Britain, later Ars 1919, Cap D'Ailly 1927, Blink 1932, Hsin Ping 1933, wrecked 1937
464 Lyderhorn Schoubye's Rederi A/S Cargo Ship 2,052 Apr-17 To Norway, later Patria 1932, Mers El Kebir 1936, Valancone 1955, scrapped 1960
465 Carmen Skibs A/S Lodding's Rederi 3 Cargo Ship 2,042 Jun-17 To Norway, later Heng Tai 1927, Johsho Maru 1928, Shinyo Maru No.3 1933, torpedoed and lost 1945
466 Kiowa Atlantic, Gulf & West Indies Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,039 Jul-17 To USN, later Valka 1928, Kurzeme 1930, Elizabete 1934, Siona 1956, scrapped 1959
467 War Penguin/Lakeport UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,300 Jan-18 Later Danubier 1920, Houthandel 1925, Koshin Maru 1927, wrecked 1945
468 War Finch/Lake Michigan UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,300 Jan-18 Later Picardier 1920, wrecked 1923
469 War Raven/Lake Lilian UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,300 Feb-18 Later Bestum 1923, Hai Jui 1934, bombed and lost 1941
470 War Oak/Lake Otisco UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,300 Feb-18 Later Floreal 1923, Nivaa 1929, Usko 1933, Meero 1939, torpedoed and lost 1941
471 Lake Lemando US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 May-18 Scrapped 1927
472 Lake Edon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 May-18 Torpedoed and lost 1918
473 Lake Narka U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
474 Lake Duncan U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
475 Lake Blanchester U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
476 Lake Gedney U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Aug-18 Scrapped 1928
477 Lake Hewes U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
478 Lake Alvada U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
479 Lake Govan U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
480 Lake Fluvanna U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,300 Oct-18 Later Jean Weems 1925, bmbed and lost 1937
481 Lake Farge US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Nov-18 Scrapped 1953
482 Lake Faristell US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Mar-19 Later King 1925, Lake Faristell 1946, Milena 1947, Evgenia 1948, scrapped 1954
483 Lake Forkville US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Mar-19 Scrapped 1927
484 Lake Forney US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Apr-19 Later Ansonia 1923, scrapped 1929
485 Lake Forsby US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
486 Lake Fossil US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 May-19 Scrapped 1927
487 Lake Fannin US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Jun-19 Later Osage 1923, Hai Ying 1946, San Jose 1949, scrapped 1951
488 Lake Farabee US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Jul-19 Scrapped 1931
489 Lake Farber US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Aug-19 Later Commercial Navigator 1928, Chapaev 1938, scrapped 1960
490 Lake Faribault US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Sep-19 Later Grazia Terzo 1926, Alexandria 1927, Grazia Terzo 1929, explosed 1932 and scrapped
491 Lake Fariston US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Sep-19 Later Baracoa 1922, scrapped 1936
492 Lake Farley US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Oct-19 Later Buryat 1930, scrapped 1960
493 Baccarat US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,284 Jul-20 Later Daigen Maru 1927, wrecked 1961
494 Romagne US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,284 Aug-20 Later Showa Maru 1927, torpedoed and lost 1943
495 Seneca US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,284 Nov-20 Later Kanda Maru 1927, Fukusei Maru 1941, torpedoed and lost 1944
496 Charles M. Schwab   Laker 7,935 Aug-23 Later Beechglen, scrapped 1993
497 Locust (YN 17) U.S. Navy Net Layer 560 13-Jul-41 AN 22, to France 1949 as Locuste (A 765), discarded
498 Mahogany (YN 18) U.S. Navy Net Layer 560 Aug-41 AN 23, destroyed 1946
499 Mango (YN 19) U.S. Navy Net Layer 560 18-Sep-41 AN 24, scrapped
1000 Maple/Hackberry (YN 20) U.S. Navy Net Layer 560 Oct-41 AN 25, to France 1949 as Araignee, discarded
1001 Mimosa (YN 21) U.S. Navy Net Layer 560 28-Oct-41 AN 26, scrapped
1002 Mulberry (YN 22) U.S. Navy Net Layer 560 1-Nov-41 AN 27, to Ecuador 1965 as Orion (H 101), scrapped 1980
1003 Surge   Trawler   Nov-41 Disposition unknown
1004 Mist   Trawler   Nov-41 Disposition unknown
1005 Speed (AM 116) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 15-Oct-42 To Korea 1967 as Sunchon (PCE 712), struck 1984
1006 Strive (AM 117) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 27-Oct-42 To Norway 1959 as Gor (N 48), active
1007 Steady (AM 118) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 16-Nov-42 To Taiwan 1967 as Ping Jin (PCE 867), struck 1996
1008 Sustain (AM 119) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 9-Nov-42 To Norway 1959 as Tyr (N 47), active
1009 Belle Isle/Champlain U.S. Maritime Commission Laker (L6-S-A1) 8,758 Jun-43 Scrapped 1987
1010 John T. Hutchinson U.S. Maritime Commission Laker (L6-S-A1) 8,758 Jul-43 Scrapped 1988
1011 Huron (PF 19) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 7-Sep-44 Sold for scrap 1947 but converted to coastal passenger ship Jose Marcelino for Brazil, scrapped 1965
1012 Gulfport (PF 20) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 16-Sep-44 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1013 Bayonne (PF 21) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 14-Feb-45 To USSR 1945 as EK-24, Bayonne 1949, to Japan 1953 as Buna (PF 294), YAC-11 1965, scrapped 1972
1014 Orlando (PF 99) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 11-Nov-44 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1015 Racine (PF 100) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 22-Jan-45 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1016 Greensboro (PF 101) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 29-Jan-45 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1017 Forsyth (PF 102) U.S. Maritime Commission Corvette (S2-S2-AQ1) 1,430 11-Feb-45 Weather ship 1945, to the Netherlands 1947 as Cumulus, scrapped 1962
1018 Toucan (AM 387) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 25-Nov-44 To Taiwan 1964 as Chien Men, sunk by the Chinese Navy off Qemoy 1965
1019 Towhee (AM 388) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 18-Mar-45 Reclassified as AGS 28 1964, scrapped 1970
1020 Waxwing (AM 389) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 6-Aug-45 To Taiwan 1965 as Chu Yang (PCE 896), struck 1998
1021 Wheatear (AM 390) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890 3-Oct-45 Scrapped 1973