Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


Globe Iron Works, Cleveland OH

(later AmShip Cleveland)

Most recent update: August 18, 2015.


This yard began life in 1853 as a foundry, called Sanderson & Company.  In 1869, it was acquired by Henry Coffinberry, Robert Wallace and John Pankhurst and renamed Globe Iron Works, (GIW).  In 1871, these three acquired a 50% interest in a wooden shipbuilder called Stevens & Presley, which was on the south bank of the Old River, roughly where Ontario Stone is today.  Then, in 1880, they started a new shipyard, to build steel ships, called Globe Shipbuilding Company, (GSBC): this was further west, roughly where the foot of West 49th Street would be, if it went that far.  In 1886, GIW and GSBC were merged under the GIW name and in 1887, GIW bought out Presley, renaming his yard Cleveland Dry Dock Company, (CDDC).  Also in 1887, Coffinberry and Wallace sold their interests in GIW to M. A. Hanna and started a completely separate shipyard, Cleveland Shipbuilding, which subsequently relocated to Lorain and became AmShip Lorain.  In 1888, GIW bought William H. Radcliffe's shipyard at the foot of West 45th Street and the nearby Shipowners Dry Dock Company, which was at the foot of West 54th Street.  Finally, in 1899, all four of the GIW yards along the Old River were sold to The American Ship Building Company and became AmShip Cleveland.  The yard closed after WWII.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Del'y. Disposition
Built by Stevens & Presley
    Wisconsin   Cargo Ship 383 1852 Burned off Grenadier I. 1867
  16445 Maine   Cargo Ship 294 1862 Burned off Marine City MI 1911
  4375 City of Boston   Cargo Ship 392 1863 Wrecked off Frankfort MI 1873
  4377 City of New York   Cargo Ship 395 1863 Foundered off Stony Point ON 1921
  9748 Fayette Brown   Cargo Ship 553 1868 In collision and sank 1891
  15573 L. P. Smith   Tug 39 1869 Abandoned 1894
  24988 Tom Dowling   Tug 25 1873 Abandoned 1910
  75513 Joe Harris   Tug 66 1873 Scrapped 1915
  115721 Smith Moore Brown, Pelton & others Cargo Ship 1,191 1880 Built for GIW, in collision and sank 1889
  110465 Republic Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,343 1881 Built for GIW, later Marquette 1890, foundered 1903
  125947 Columbia Lockwood et al. Cargo Ship 1,373 1881 Built for GIW, later Dougaldmac 1920, scrapped 1921
  91497 Magnetic Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,676 1881 Wrecked and sank 1917
  126012 Colonial I. W. Moore Cargo Ship 1,502 1881 Wrecked off Rondeau Bay ON 1914
  126016 Continental Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,507 1882 Wrecked off Twin River Point WI 1904
  115876 Specular Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,687 1882 In collision and sank 1900
Built by Cleveland Dry Dock
  95908 Horace A. Tuttle H. J. Johnson & others Cargo Ship 1,585 1887 Wrecked 1898
  110732 Robert R. Rhodes R. R. Rhodes & others Cargo Ship 1,576 1887 Sank in the Welland Canal 1921
  95950 Henry J. Johnson H. J. Johnson & others Cargo Ship 1,713 1888 In collision and sank 1902
  86038 George Presley H. J. Johnson & others Cargo Ship 1,936 1889 Burnt 1905
  116357 Superior Duluth-Superior SS Line Passenger Ship 247 1890 Later Walter R. Pringle, burned off Stag Island 1920
  157279 Duluth Duluth-Superior SS Line Passenger Ship 247 1890 Later City of Cheboygan, City of Port Huron, sank off Port Franks 1941
  106823 Atlanta Goodrich Transit Co Passenger Ship 1,129 1891 Burnt 1906
Built by Globe Iron Works
1 115721 Smith Moore Brown, Pelton & etal Cargo Ship 1,191 1880 Built by Presley, in collision and sank 1889
2 110465 Republic Republic Iron Co. Cargo Ship 1,343 1881 Built by Presley, later Marquette 1890, foundered 1903
3 125947 Columbia Lockwood et al. Cargo Ship 1,373 1881 Built by Presley, later Dougaldmac 1920, scrapped 1921
4 155048 Onoko P. J. Minch etal Cargo Ship 2,164 Mar-82 Foundered 1915
5 none Twilight S. V. Harkness Yacht   1883  
6 110667 Record P. J. Minch etal Tug 59 Mar-84  
7 81050 William Chisholm D. Cole Tptn. Co. Cargo Ship 1,581 Aug-84 Wrecked Cape Cod Canal 1916
8 or 9 none International International Bridge Co. Tug 62 Jun-84 Later H. J. D. No. 2 (Canada) 1941, now yacht Strong (Italy)
8, 9 or 10 76573 J. H. Devereaux W. Chisholm Cargo Ship 1,618 May-85 Later John Mullen 1924, scrapped 1945
8,9 or 10 157173 Darius Cole D. Cole Tptn. Co. Passenger Ship 538 1885 Later Huron 1906, Colonial 1921, burnt 1925
11 116104 Spokane Wilson Transit Co Cargo Ship 1,741 Jun-86 Scrapped 1935
12 126420 Cambria Mutual Tptn Co Cargo Ship 1,878 Jun-87 Later Lakeland 1910, foundered 1924
13 126414 Charles J. Sheffield H. H. Brown Cargo Ship 1,699 May-87 In collision and sank Lake Superior 1889
14 100410 Ira H. Owen Owen Tptn Co Cargo Ship 1,753 Jul-87 Foundered 1905
15 126474 Corsica Mutual Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,364 Apr-88 Scrapped 1926
16 135984 E. P. Wilbur Lehigh Valley Railroad Co Cargo Ship 2,633 May-88 Later Bethlehem 1905, scrapped 1923
17 130407 Northern Light Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 Jun-88 Burnt 1927 and sank 1930
18 126505 Corona Mutual Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,408 Jul-88 Later Paipoonge 1913, Dorte Jensen 1925, Kaupo 1927, scuttled 1940
19 130419 North Wind Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 Aug-88 Sank 1926
20 130420 Northern King Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 Oct-88 Scrapped 1924
21 130436 Northern Queen Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 Nov-88 Scrapped 1924
22 130437 Northern Wave Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 Jan-89 Scrapped 1926
23 130435 North Star Northern S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,476 Feb-89 In collision and sank 1908
24 126556 Cayuga Lehigh Valley Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,669 Apr-89 In collision and sank 1895
25 116277 Seneca Lehigh Valley RR Co Cargo Ship 2,669 Jun-89 Later Barbara 1923, scrapped 1924
26 161610 Vulcan Lorain S.S. Co Cargo Ship 1,759 Aug-89 Later Vinmount 1919, scrapped 1946
27 150478 Parks Foster Owen Tptn. Co Cargo Ship 1,729 Sep-89 Later Superior 1929, scrapped 1961
28 126610 Castalia Brown S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,512 Apt-90 Foundered 1919
29 116318 Saranac Lehigh Valley RR Co Cargo Ship 2,669 Dec-89 Later Yungai 1920, sank 1920
30 92170 Manola Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,325 Jan-90 Later Mapledawn 1920, wrecked 1924
31 92169 Mariska Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,325 Feb-90 Later Kamaris 1923, Quedoc 1926, scrapped 1961
32 145543 Tuscarora Lehigh Valley RR Co Cargo Ship 2,386 Apr-90 Wrecked 1917
33 92191 Maruba Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,311 May-90 Scrapped 1934
34 92204 Matoa Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,311 Jun-90 Later Glenrig 1923, Huguenot 1926, scrapped 1937
35 110865 Republic Republic Iron Co Cargo Ship 2,316 Jul-90 Later North Pines 1917, scrapped 1925
36 130505 Norman Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,304 Sep-90 In collision and sank 1895
37 116376 Saxon Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 Oct-90 Later Anna Jensen 1925, scrapped 1927
38 86122 German Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 Nov-90 Layer Opyt 1909, in collision and sank 1919
39 3493 Briton Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 Dec-90 Wrecked 1929
40 86136 Grecian Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 Apr-91 Foundered 1906
41 110932 Roman Menominee Transit Co Cargo Ship 2,348 Jul-91 Later Libertas 1920, scrapped 1924
42 161654 Virginia Goodrich Transit Co Passenger Ship 1,606 May-91 To USN 1917 as Blue Ridge, Avalon 1919, scrapped 1964
43 100191 Ideal   Pile Driver 20 Jun-91 Exempt 1911
44 Federal Lilac US Lighthouse Service Lighthouse Tdr. 432 Aug-92 Later Elma 1924 (ON 224702), scrapped 1939
45 Federal Columbine US Lighthouse Service Lighthouse Tdr. 456 Sep-92 Stricken 1926, sold same name (ON 227053). scrapped 1939
46 126888 Comanche H. M. Hanna Steam Yacht 357 Aug-92 Later Frolic 1898, El Aguila 1909, Chuanchu 19xx, deleted 1953
47 116495 Samuel Mitchell W. Chisholm Cargo Ship 2,277 May-92 Later Mel William Selvick 1973, scrapped 1994
48 92448 Mariposa Minnesota S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,831 Jun-92 Scrapped 19467
49 116526 Schuykill Erie & Western Tptn Co Cargo Ship 2,205 Aug-92 Torpedoed and lost 1917
50 130661 North West Northern S.S. Co Passenger Ship 4,244 Jan-94 Later Maplecourt 1919, torpedoed and lost 1941
51 130690 North Land Northern S.S. Co Passenger Ship 4,244 May-95 Scrapped 1921
52 161706 Vega Vega S.S. Co Cargo Ship 2,143 Apr-93 Wrecked 1905
53 86307 Globe J. H. Ball Cargo Ship 2,995 Oct-94 Later James B. Eads 1899, scrapped 1967
54 141326 L. P. Smith   Tug 73 May-94 Scrapped 1951
55 77138 J. R. Sprankle   Tug 44 May-94 Later H. T. Dixon
56 92583 Marguerite   Tug 27 May-94 Abandoned 1924
57 145697 Tyrone J. C. Gilchrist Barge 2,117 Aug-95 Scrapped 1940
58 127098 C.S.C. Co. Alpha Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Towboat 132 Jul-95 To Philippines 1901, abandoned 1915
59 34242 C.S.C. Company No. 1 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 Jul-95 To Philippines 1901, abandoned 1915
60 34243 C.S.C. Company No. 2 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 Jul-95 To Philippines 1901, abandoned 1915
61 34244 C.S.C. Company No. 3 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 Aug-95 To Philippines 1901, abandoned 1915
62 34245 C.S.C. Company No. 4 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 Aug-95 To Philippines 1901, abandoned 1915
63 34246 C.S.C. Company No. 5 Cleveland Steel Canal Boat Co. Barge 133 Aug-95 To Philippines 1901, abandoned 1915
64 127129 Coralia Mutual Tptn Co Bulk Carrier 4,330 Apr-96 Later T. H. Browning 1949, L. D. Browning 1952, scrapped 1965
65 235598 Walter Q. Gresham U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Revenue Cutter 1090d May-97 Later Gresham 1904, T. V. McAllister 1934, Trade Winds 1945, Hatikva 1947, scrapped 1951
66 116723 Sir Henry Bessemer Bessemer S.S. Co Cargo Ship 4,321 Jun-96 Later Michael J. Bartelme 1928, Wolverine 1943, scrapped 1971
67 116732 Sir William Siemens Bessemer S.S. Co Cargo Ship 4,344 Aug-96 Later William B. Pilkey 1929, Frank E. Vigor 1941, in collision and sank 1944
68 116764 Sidney G. Thomas Bessemer S.S. Co Cargo Ship 3,200 May-97 Later Swederope, scrapped 1967
69 107282 Antrim J. C. Gilchrist Cargo Ship 3,200 Jun-97 Converted to barge, later S.O. Co. No. 96, scrapped 1947
70 54525 Polynesia J. Corrigan Barge 3,562 Jun-97 Later A. D. Macbeth 1924, scrapped 1940
71 Federal Algonquin U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Revenue Cutter 1,181 Jun-98 Sold 1930, later USN YAG 29 scrapped 1948
72 169296 Onondaga U.S. Revenue Cutter Service Revenue Cutter 1,190 Oct-98 Sold 1924, barge Richmond Cedar Works No. 7, abandoned 1957
73 157506 David Z. Norton Wilson Transit Co Cargo Ship 3,250 May-98 Later Kenordoc, scrapped 1957
74 96416 Hendrick S. Holden Mitchell & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,444 Jul-98 Later Argus 1917, Vandoc 1926, scrapped 1966
75 107418 Ann Arbor No. 3 Ann Arbor RR Co Ferry 1,677 Nov-98 Later barge Manistee 1962
76 111200 R. W. Wilmot Wilmot & Co. Tug 569 Oct-98 Later Loup Cervier 1918
77 92929 M. A. Hanna Hanna & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,661 Apr-99 Later Hydrus 1916, Windoc 1926, scrapped 1967
Ordered from Globe Iron Works, completed by American Shipbuilding Co.
78 157552 Douglass Houghton Bessemer SS Bulk Carrier 5,332 Jul-99 Sunk as breakwater in Toronto 1969
79 96464 H. C. Frick Mitchell & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,712 Sep-99 Later E. A. S. Clarke 1906, Mars 1916, Canadoc 1926, Portadoc 1961, scrapped 1970
80 81688 William E. Reis Mitchell & Co. Bulk Carrier 4,743 Apr-99 Later Uranus 1917, Saskadoc 1926, scrapped 1967
81 86501 Gen. Orlando M. Poe Bessemer SS Bulk Carrier 5,657 May-99 Later Wychem 104 1954, scrapped 1956
Built by American Shipbuilding Company in Cleveland
400 81705 William P. Palmer American S.S. Co Laker 2,293 Jun-00 Later Max M. Broad 1930, Sydney E. Smith 1935, scrapped 1937
401 107563 A. B. Wolvin American S.S. Co Laker 2,286 Jul-00 Later Portland 1911, foundered 1916
402 111302 Rensselaer Pittsburgh S.S. Co Laker 4,472 Aug-00 Scrapped 1946
403 77456 John J. Albright Etna S.S. Co Laker 4,805 Mar-01 Later Regulus 1916, Fort Willdoc 1926, scrapped 1965
404 81743 Walter Scranton Etna S.S. Co Laker 4,803 Mar-01 Later Saturn 1916, scrapped 1946
405 77457 J. T. Hutchinson Hutchinson & Co Laker 3,734 Mar-01 Later H. A. Rock 1923, Alexander Leslie 1928, scrapped 1971
406 150906 Pere Marquette 17 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Ferry 2,775 Jul-01 Later City of Petoskey 1941, scrapped 1961
  86582 George W. Peavey Peavey SS Co Laker 4,997 Aug-01 Lorain hull 310, later Superior, scrapped 1947
407 93224 Minnetonka American Nav Co Laker 5,270 Jul-02 Later tanker Santa Maria 1906, torpedoed and lost 1918
408 93255 Minnewaska American Nav Co Laker 5,273 Oct-02 Later tanker Santa Rita 1906, missing between New Orleans and La Spezia 1921
409 81801 William H. Gratwick Etna S.S. Co Laker 4,776 Mar-02 Later Pegasus 1916, scrapped 1948
410 77523 James Gayley Cleveland S.S. Co Laker 4,777 May-02 Sank in collision 1912
411 81816 W. C. Richardson Richardson Tptn Co Laker 3,818 Jun-02 Wrecked 1909
412 150972 Pere Marquette 18 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Ferry 2,909 Nov-02 Foundered 1910
413 93363 Manistique Manistique & Northern RR Ferry 2,933 Apr-03 Later Milwaukee 1910, foundered 1929
414 81857 William Henry Mack Mack S.S. Co Laker 3,781 Apr-03 Later Valcartier 1914, scrapped 1937
415 107846 Anna C. Minch Kinsman Transit Co Laker 4,285 May-03 Foundered 1940
416 200036 Saxona Zenith S.S. Co Laker 4,716 Jul-03 Later Laketon 1918, foundered 1968
417 200374 Henry S. Sill Gilchrist Tptn. Co Laker 4,720 Oct-03 Built by Superior SB, later Cetus 1913, Samuel H. Squire 1924, Cetus 1928, scrapped 1947
418 200459 Pere Marquette 19 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Ferry 2,626 Oct-03 Later Hilda 1941
419 200531 Pere Marquette 20 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Ferry 2,626 Nov-03 Later City of Munsing 1938, scrapped 1973
420 200747 Umbria Wisconsin Transit Co Laker 4,803 Apr-04 Later McGilvray Shiras 1916, scrapped 1959
421 200910 Francis Widlar Columbia S.S. Co Inc Laker 4,682 May-04 Later Bayton 1921, scuttled 1966
422 201025 Martin Mullen Lakewood S.S. Co Laker 4,635 Jun-04 Later Scotiadoc 1948, in collision and sank 1953
423 201768 Juniata Erie & Western Tptn Co Ferry 4,333 May-05 Later Milwaukee Clipper 1940, Clipper 1977,  museum in Chyicago 1980 
424 201802 Francis L. Robbins Robbins Transit Co Laker 4,222 Apr-05 Later George W. Mead 1928, scrapped 1965
425 201959 Leonard C. Hanna Mahoning S.S. Co Laker 6,356 May-05 Scrapped 1968
426 202072 W. B. Sanders   Tug 103 Jun-05 Later Interstate No. 2, Dauntless No. 9, R. Lucian Walsh Scrapped 1955
427 202305 William A. Paine Pioneer S.S. Co Laker 5,798 Aug-05 Scrapped 1961
428 202514 Marq. & Bess. No. 2 Flint & Pere Marquette RR Ferry 2,514 Oct-05 Foundered 1909
429 202865 Pendennis White J. Mitchell & Co Laker 4,382 Mar-06 Later Vega 1916, scrapped 1946
430 202889 Charles S. Hebard Wilson Transit Co Laker 6,291 Apr-06 Scuttled 1965
431 202931 David Z. Norton Norton Transit Co Laker 5,667 May-06 Scrapped 1964
432 203123 Ogdensburg Rutland Transit Co Laker 2,329 May-06 Later Admiral Sebree 1915, scrapped 1949
433 203262 Rutland Rutland Transit Co Laker 2,321 Jul-06 Later Admiral Clark 1916, foundered 1916
434 203342 W. G. Pollock Valley S.S. Co Laker 4,872 Jul-06 Scrapped 1964
435 203582 Henry A. Hawgood Minerva S.S. Co Laker 6,839 Oct-06 Later C. Russell Hubbard 1912, W. W. Holloway 1937, scrapped 1986
436 203695 Ann Arbor No. 4 Ann Arbor RR Co Ferry 1,884 Nov-06 Later City of Cheboygan 19437, Edward H. Anderson 1959, scrapped 1973
437 203907 Matthew Andrews Kinsman Transit Co Laker 7,014 Mar-07 Later Harry L. Findlay 1933, Paul L. Tietjen 1965, scrapped 1978
438 204429 Jay C. Morse Mesaba S.S. Co Laker 6,649 Aug-07 Later Shelter Bay 1965, D. B. Weldon 1965, scrapped 1983
439 204624 J. J. Sullivan Hutchinson & Co Laker 7,077 Oct-07 Later Clarence B. Randell 1962, Wannamingo 1980, scrapped 1986
440 204727 Elba Lackawanna S.S. Co Laker 4,963 Nov-07 Scrapped 1968
441 205033 J. E. Upson Wilson Transit Co Laker 6,309 Apr-08 Scrapped 1969
442 205260 Howard M. Hanna, Jr Hanna Transit Co Laker 5,905 Jun-08 Later Glenshee 1915, Marquette 1926, Goderich 1927, Agawa 1963, Lionel Parsons 1968, scrapped 1983
443 163550 Lorain Lorain Coal & Dock Co. Tank Barge 596 Jun-08 Scrapped Cleveland 1956
444 206167 Andrew S. Upson R. P. Ranney Laker 4,442 Apr-09 Scrapped 1965
445 206052 Tourist Charles F. Gilbert (1926) Passenger 64 Mar-09 Scrapped 1955 New York
446 206253 Forster W. Mitchell Atlantic Creosoting Tank Barge 513 May-09 Later Tydol, W. H. Wales, Jr., scrapped 1940
447 207272 Leonard B. Miller Miller Transit Co Laker 6,291 Jun-10 Later Charles W. Galloway 1937, Robert C. Norton 1958, Buckeye 1974, scrapped 1992
448 207504 A. M. Byers North American S.S. Co Laker 6,364 Jun-10 Later Clemens A. Reiss 1959, Jack Wirt 1970, scrapped 1973
449 207815 E. C. Dempsey Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Tug 87 Aug-10 Later George H. Jackson, Gladiator, Barbara McAllister, in service 1986
450 208021 Marq. & Bess. No. 3 Marquette & Bessemer Dock Ferry 2,583 Sep-10 Later Lillian 1946, scrapped 1997
451 208989 Perfection Standard Oil Co Tanker 2,309 Jul-11 Later Bulko 1925, C. B. Watson 1927, Giuseppe Ercoli 1936, Albaro 1939, scuttled Leghorn 1944
452 209183 S.O. Co. No. 87 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,052 Sep-11 Foundered with all hands Gulf of Mexico Dec. 1912
453 209352 Eocene Standard Oil Co Tanker 2,217 Nov-11 Later Miocene 1931, Castillo Pedraza 1939, lost in the Spanish Civil War 1939
454 209771 S.O. Co. No. 88 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,052 Apr-12 Built at Lorain,  later S.T. Co. No. 88, Socony 88, scrapped 1955
455 210065 City of Grand Rapids Graham & Morton Tptn Co Ferry 3,061 Jun-12 Scrapped 1953
456 209997 Frank C. Osborn Superior Sand & Gravel Co Laker 681 Jun-12 Later Bayfax 1942, Bayquinte 1956, scrapped 1967
457 164985 Milwaukee No. 22 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. Dump Scow 762 Aug-12 Scrapped 1961
  211610 Radiant Standard Oil Company Tanker 2,487 Sep-13 Lorain hull 701, later General Markham 1929, Rocket 1943, scrapped 1974
  210928 S.O. Co. 83 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,440 Apr-13 Lorain hull 704, later S.T. Co. No. 83, Socony 83, Esso Barge No. 311, scrapped 1951
  211242 S.O. Co. 84 Standard Oil Co Tank Barge 2,441 May-13 Lorain hull 706, later S.T. Co. No. 84, Socony 84, Gotham 84, Gotham, in service 1986
458 212353 Howard M. Hanna, Jr. W. C. Richardson & Co Laker 6,204 Jul-14 Scrapped 1968
459 Norway Johan Mjelde N. Mjeldes Rederi A/S Cargo Ship 2,049 Jul-16 Later Storo, captured 1917
460 Norway Gijones A/S D/S Gijones Cargo Ship 2,050 Aug-16 Later Tune 1918, Taijin Maru 1927, torpedoed and lost 1944
461 214518 S.T. Co. No. 82 Standard Oil Tank Barge 2,320 Nov-16 Later Socony 82, to USN YO-152, returned, scrapped 1958
462 214569 Sioux AGWI Line Cargo Ship 2,048 Jan-17 Scrapped 1928
463 U.K. Blaafjeld/War Cross UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 1,886 Apr-17 To Britain, later Ars 1919, Cap D'Ailly 1927, Blink 1932, Hsin Ping 1933, wrecked 1937
464 Norway Lyderhorn Schoubye's Rederi A/S Cargo Ship 2,052 Apr-17 Later Patria 1932, Mers El Kebir 1936, Valancone 1955, scrapped 1960
465 Norway Carmen Skibs A/S Lodding's Rederi Cargo Ship 2,042 Jun-17 Later Heng Tai 1927, Johsho Maru 1928, Shinyo Maru No.3 1933, torpedoed and lost 1945
466 215375 Kiowa AGWI Line Cargo Ship 2,039 Jul-17 To USN, later Valka 1928, Kurzeme 1930, Elizabete 1934, Siona 1956, scrapped 1959
467 215679 War Penguin/Lakeport UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,028 Jan-18 Later Danubier 1920, Houthandel 1925, Koshin Maru 1927, wrecked 1945
468 215772 War Finch/Lake Michigan UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,020 Jan-18 Later Picardier 1920, wrecked 1923
469 215901 War Raven/Lake Lilian UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,020 Feb-18 Later Bestum 1923, Hai Jui 1934, bombed and lost 1941
470 216040 War Oak/Lake Otisco UK Admiralty Cargo Ship 2,015 Feb-18 Later Floreal 1923, Nivaa 1929, Usko 1933, Meero 1939, torpedoed and lost 1941
471 216156 Lake Lemando US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,370 May-18 Scrapped 1927
472 216232 Lake Edon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,371 May-18 Torpedoed and lost 1918
473 216399 Lake Narka U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,367 Jun-18 Scrapped 1927
474 216539 Lake Duncan U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,367 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
475 216657 Lake Blanchester U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,346 Jul-18 Scrapped 1928
476 216775 Lake Gedney U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,333 Aug-18 Scrapped 1928
477 216841 Lake Hewes U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,330 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
478 216926 Lake Alvada U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,329 Sep-18 Scrapped 1927
479 217042 Lake Govan U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,343 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
480 217117 Lake Fluvanna U.S.Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,349 Oct-18 Later Jean Weems 1925, bmbed and lost 1937
481 217237 Lake Farge US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,624 Nov-18 Scrapped 1953
482 217458 Lake Faristell US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,624 Mar-19 Later King 1925, Lake Faristell 1946, Milena 1947, Evgenia 1948, scrapped 1954
483 217644 Lake Forkville US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,624 Mar-19 Scrapped 1927
484 217757 Lake Forney US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,624 Apr-19 Later Ansonia 1923, scrapped 1929
485 217813 Lake Forsby US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,624 Apr-19 Scrapped 1927
486 217852 Lake Fossil US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,624 May-19 Scrapped 1927
487 218231 Lake Fannin US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,649 Jun-19 Later Osage 1923, Hai Ying 1946, San Jose 1949, scrapped 1951
488 218418 Lake Farabee US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,642 Aug-19 Scrapped 1931
489 218600 Lake Farber US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,638 Aug-19 Later Commercial Navigator 1928, Chapaev 1938, scrapped 1960
490 218852 Lake Faribault US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,603 Sep-19 Later Grazia Terzo 1926, Alexandria 1927, Grazia Terzo 1929, exploded 1932 and scrapped
491 218971 Lake Fariston US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,509 Sep-19 Later Baracoa 1922, scrapped 1936
492 219064 Lake Farley US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,599 Oct-19 Later Buryat 1930, scrapped 1960
  219186 Lake Ferrona US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,598 Oct-19 Buffalo hull 913, later Turkmen 1930, scrapped 1960
  219213 Lake Fessenden US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,599 Nov-19 Buffalo hull 914, later Cumberland 1925, Western Head 1939, torpedoed and lost 1942
  220071 Lake Fernalda/Baccarat US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,283 Nov-19 Lorain hull 776, scrapped 1937
493 219213 Baccarat US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,283 Jul-20 Later Daigen Maru 1927, wrecked 1961
494 220790 Romagne US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,283 Nov-20 Later Showa Maru 1927, torpedoed and lost 1943
495 220789 Seneca US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,283 Nov-20 Later Kanda Maru 1927, Fukusei Maru 1941, torpedoed and lost 1944
  221068 The Craftsman American Shipbuilding Co.  Workboat 163 1921  
496 223200 Charles M. Schwab Interlake Steamship Co. Laker 7,935 Aug-23 Later Beechglen, scrapped 1993
497 YN 17 Locust U.S. Navy Net Layer 560d Jul-41 AN 22, to France 1949 as Locuste (A 765), discarded
498 YN 18 Mahogany U.S. Navy Net Layer 560d Aug-41 AN 23, destroyed 1946
499 YN 19 Mango U.S. Navy Net Layer 560d Sep-41 AN 24, scrapped
1000 YN 20 Maple/Hackberry U.S. Navy Net Layer 560d Oct-41 AN 25, to France 1944 as Araignee, sold 1949, discarded & scrapped 1985
1001 YN 21 Mimosa U.S. Navy Net Layer 560d Oct-41 AN 26, scrapped
1002 YN 22 Mulberry U.S. Navy Net Layer 560d Nov-41 AN 27, to Ecuador 1965 as Orion (H 101), scrapped 1980
1003 241140 Surge General Seafoods Corp. Trawler 310 Nov-41 To USN 1941, returned to owners 1945, to Canada, same name 1957 (ON 197562)
1004 241139 Mist General Seafoods Corp. Trawler 310 Nov-41 To USN 1941, returned to owners 1945, sold to USA 1946, fate unclear
1005 AM 116 Speed U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Oct-42 To Korea 1967 as Sunchon (PCE 712), struck 1984
1006 AM 117 Strive U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Oct-42 To Norway 1959 as Gor (N 48), active
1007 AM 118 Steady U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Nov-42 To Taiwan 1967 as Ping Jin (PCE 867), struck 1996
1008 AM 119 Sustain U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Nov-42 To Norway 1959 as Tyr (N 47), active
1009 243612 Belle Isle/Champlain U.S. Maritime Commission Laker (L6-S-A1) 8,758 Jun-43 Scrapped 1987
1010 243685 John T. Hutchinson U.S. Maritime Commission Laker (L6-S-A1) 8,758 Jul-43 Scrapped 1988
1011 PF 19 Huron U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Sep-44 Sold for scrap 1947 but converted to passenger ship Jose Marcelino, scrapped 1965
1012 PF 20 Gulfport U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Sep-44 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1013 PF 21 Bayonne U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Feb-45 To USSR 1945 as EK-24, Bayonne 1949, to Japan 1953 as Buna (PF 294), YAC-11 1965, scrapped 1972
1014 PF 99 Orlando U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Nov-44 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1015 PF 100 Racine U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Jan-45 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1016 PF 101 Greensboro U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Jan-45 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
1017 PF 102 Forsyth U.S. Maritime Commission Patrol Frigate 1430d Feb-45 Weather ship 1945, to the Netherlands 1947 as Cumulus, scrapped 1962
1018 AM 387 Toucan U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Nov-44 To Taiwan 1964 as Chien Men, sunk by the Chinese Navy off Qemoy 1965
1019 AM 388 Towhee U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Mar-45 Reclassified as AGS 28 1964, scrapped 1970
1020 AM 389 Waxwing U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Aug-45 To Taiwan 1965 as Chu Yang (PCE 896), struck 1998
1021 AM 390 Wheatear U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Oct-45 Scrapped 1973