Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


Bethlehem Steel Company, Elizabethport NJ

(formerly Samuel L. Moore & Sons [1889-1893], Crescent Shipyard [1893-1904] and New Jersey Dry Dock & Transportation Co. [1918-1919], also J. W. Sullivan Co. [1905-1918])

Most recent update: June 22, 2011.


Although a complete hull list is available, little is known about this shipyard.  Samuel L. Moore started it in 1854 but didn't start building ships until 1889.  Moore leased the shipyard to Lewis Nixon in 1893, who renamed it Crescent Shipyard and operated it until 1904.  Bethlehem Steel bought it in 1905 and leased part of it to John W. Sullivan and part to New Jersey Dry Dock & Transportation Company, not taking full control until 1916, for the WWI emergency shipbuilding effort.  The Bethlehem hull numbers continue from the NJDD hull numbers, which suggests that the Sullivan shipyard was separate from the main yard.  The shipyard was closed after WWI.  It was located on Front Street, at the foot of Marshall Street: there's a waterfront park there now.  See the site from the air on Google here.  If anyone can fill any of the gaps in this table, please e-mail me at timcolton@aol.com  

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivery Disposition

Built by Samuel L Moore & Co.

1   Villa de Palizada Mexico ? Steamer 52 1890  
2   Transfer No. 7 NY, NH & H. RR Co,  Tug 129 1891  
3   Transfer No. 8 NY, NH & H. RR Co,  Tug 131 1891  
4   Transfer No. 9 NY, NH & H. RR Co,  Tug 196 1891  
5   Bancroft (PG 4.5) US Navy Gunboat 839 3-Mar-93 To USCG 1906 as Itasca, sold 1922
6   Cincinnati Pennsylvania RR Co. Ferry 1,255 1891 To Delaware River interests 1929, scrapped 1952
7   Palmyra Pennsylvania RR Co. Tug 110 1891  
8   Maple Lighthouse Service Tender 821 1893  
9   Emerald F. L. Clark Yacht 104 1893  

Built by Crescent Shipyard (Lewis Nixon)

10   S. O. Company No. 77 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 342 1895  
11   A. R. Co. No. 78 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 342 1895  
12   Freelance   Yacht 132 1895  
13       Scow      
14   Cinderella New York City Dumping Boat 166 1896  
15   Caura   Sternwheeler      
16   Josephine P. A. B. Widener Yacht 545 Jun-96 To USN as Vixen 1898, Tamiami Queen 1922, Collier County 1924, Princess Montagu 1928, wrecked 1929
17   Camden Phila  & Camden Ferry Co. Ferry 757 1896 Later Mount Hope 1927, Penn-Jersey 1937, scrapped 1952
18   Annapolis (PG 10) US Navy Gunboat 1,010 20-Jul-97 Later Keystone State (IX 1) 1940, scrapped 1950
19   C.S.C. Company - 6 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
20   C.S.C. Company - 7 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
21   C.S.C. Company - 8 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
22   C.S.C. Company - 9 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
23   C.S.C. Company - 10 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
24   C.S.C. Company - 11 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
25   C.S.C. Company - 12 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
26   C.S.C. Company - 13 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
27   C.S.C. Company - 14 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
28   C.S.C. Company - 15 Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Barge 164 1896  
29   C.S.C.Co. Gamma Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Steam Barge 145 1896  
30   C.S.C.Co. Delta Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Steam Barge 145 1896  
31   C.S.C.Co. Beta Cleveland Steel Canalboat Co. Steam Barge 145 1896  
32   Rodolfo   Sternwheeler   1896  
33   Maria Hannenburgh   Sternwheeler   1896  
34   J. W. Lee Tidewater Oil Tank Barge 275 1896 Later Chartiers
35   Holland J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 64 12-Oct-00 To USN 1899, sold 1913
36   Mangrove (WAGL 232) US Coast Guard Buoy Tender 821 1-Dec-97  
37   N.Y.P. and N.R.R. No. 5 NY, Phila & Norfolk RR Co. Rail Car Barge 1,671 1897  
38   Aschenbroedel New York City Dumping Boat 248 1897  
39   Cenerentola New York City Dumping Boat 248 1897  
40   Mercedes Aug. T. Hannenbergh SA Sternwheeler   1897  
41   Amarflis J. A. McPherson Sternwheeler   1897  
42   Alicia J. A. McPherson Sidewheeler   1897  
43   Jennie M Hellprin Exploration Sternwheeler 49 1898  
44   Playa de Oro Playa de Oro Mining Steamer   1898  
45   Antioquia B. Olozaga Sternwheeler   1898  
46   Elreba Henry Darrington Yacht 201 1898 Later Angler
47   Barge No. 1 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
48   Barge No. 2 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
49   Barge No. 3 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
50   Barge No. 4 International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
51   Dawson International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
52   Tanana International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
53   Yukon International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
54   Munook International Nav. Co. Barge 383 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
55   International International Nav. Co. Barge 115 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
56   Empire International Nav. Co. Barge 115 1898 KD for Alaska, assembled in Seattle by Moran
57   Loudoun Lewis Nixon Houseboat 168 1899  
58   Jennie K       1899  
59   S. O. Company No. 52 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 407 1898  
60   S. O. Company No. 72 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 407 1898  
61   Pathfinder US Coast & Geodetic Survey Survey Vessel 875 1899  
62   Blockie   Sternwheeler   1899  
63   YW 4 US Navy Water Barge   1898  
64   YW 5 US Navy Water Barge   1898  
65   James Deitrick   Sternwheeler 25 1898 KD for Alaska
66   Nicholson (TB 29) US Navy Torpedo Boat 218 10-Jan-05 Completed by NYNSY, sunk as target 1909
67   O'Brien (TB 30) US Navy Torpedo Boat 218 15-Jul-05 Completed by NYNSY, scrapped 1909
68   Florida (BM 9) US Navy Monitor 3,225 17-Mar-05 Later Tallahassee (IX 16) 1908, sold 1922
69   Columbia Harvey Ladew Yacht 682 1900 Later HMCS Strathcona 1916, Kuyakuzmt 1925, Lady Stimson 1929, Moonlight Maid 1931, scrapped 1948
70   Mooremack No.2 Automatic Coaling Coal Barge 670 1900  
71   Dreamer Thos. W Lawson Yacht 288 1899 Later Rambler
72     Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
73     Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
74     Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
75     Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
76     Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
77     Russian Navy Torpedo Boat   1901 Completed by Cramp
78   Vigilant US Army Corps of Engineers Tug 208 1900  
79   Panchita       1900  
80   Chattanooga (C 16) US Navy Cruiser 3,200 11-Oct-04 Completed by NYNSY, later CL 18, sold 1930
81   Genesee James S Watson Yacht 212 1900  
82   W. S. Grattan City of Buffalo Fireboat 208 1900 Still active as Edward M. Cotter
83   No. 7 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
84   No. 8 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
85   No. 9 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
86   No. 10 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
87   No. 11 Customs Service of Cuba Revenue Cutter   1900  
88   Adder (A2)(SS 3) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 12-Jan-03 Sunk as target 1922
89   Moccasin(A4)(SS 5) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 17-Jan-03 Sunk as target 1922
90   Edris John Barnesen Yacht 53 1901  
91   Porpoise(A6)(SS 7) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 19-Sep-03 Sunk as target 1922
92   Shark(A7)(SS 8) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 19-Sep-03 Sunk as target 1922
93     Edison Company Pipe Aqueduct   1901  
94   Fulton J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine   1902 Sold to Russia, renamed Som
95   Marcus Hook   Barge 299 1902  
96   Hampton Charles M Schwab Pass/Cargo 580 1901 Later Smithfield 1910, wrecked 1944
97   Plunger (A1)(SS 2) J P Holland Torpedo Boat Co. Submarine 107 19-Sep-03 Sold 1922
98   Orienta Harvey Ladew Yacht 88 1901  
99   Orizava A. C. Burrage Yacht 848 1902 Later Aztec, Beaver 1941
100   Tampico Mexico Torpedo Boat 984 1904  
101   Vera Cruz Mexico Torpedo Boat 984 1904  
102   Skibo Andrew Carnegie Yacht 45 1901  
108     U.S. Pipeline Co. Tank Barge   1902  
104   Anstice Gulf Fisheries Co Fishing Vessel 361 1902 Later Privateer 1903, Sandy Hook 1915, in collision and sank 1939
105   Czarina  M. M. O'Brien Yacht 237 1903 Later Emeline, Florence
106   Majestic   Sidewheeler 717 1903 Later Happy Day
107   Brazilian Brazilian Government Launch 5 1902  
108   Plainfield Central Railroad of New Jersey Ferry 1,225 May-04 Scrapped 1955

Built by New Jersey Dry Dock & Transportation Company

109   Manchester Lehigh Valley RR Lighter 583 1914 Scrapped 1954
110   Revenue Cutter No. 12 US Revenue Service Cutter   1914  
111   Wm. J. Gaynor New York City Fire Boat 270 1914  
112   Newark Central RR of NJ Tug 230 1915  
113   C.R.R. of N.J. No. 30 Central RR of NJ Lighter 327 1916  
114   Manchester Lehigh Valley RR Tug   1916  
Built by J. W. Sullivan Co.
    El Ray     156 1914  
    Blairstown     460 1914  
    Ellen M.   Tug   1914  
    Evelyn   Tug 173 1914  
    Elizabeth Monroe Smith Sanitarium Assn. of Phila. Hospital Ship 336 1915 Later Bojangles 1841, Quonset 1950, deleted 1990s
  Captiva Payne Whitney House Boat 279 1915  
    Blairstown     403 1916  
    Chapman Bros

Merritt & Chapman

Salvage Ship 472 1917

Later barge Chapman 1939

    Coxton   Cargo Ship 548 1917  
    Irvingtown     365 1917  
    Allentown     229 1918  
    Long Branch     229 1918  
    Jumbo     217 1918  
    Penguin U.S. Navy Minesweeper 840 21-Nov-18

Bombed off Guam and scuttled 1941

    Flamingo U.S. Navy Minesweeper 840 12-Feb-19

Later Guide 1923, Viking (ARS 1) 1941, sold 1953

    John M. Emery   Cargo Ship 1,550 1919 Foundered off Brazos River 1920
    High Flyer Del., Lacka. & Western RR Tug 173 1920 Later Hoboken
    Rattler     173 1920  
    Rudolph Blankenburg     292 1921  
    Albany Socony Standard Oil of NY Tanker 533 Jan-21  
83   Syracuse Socony Standard Oil of NY Tanker 400 1921 Later Franklin Reinauer, K. H. Dunbar, Du-Val, Cemico-Erie, John F. McKay, Draga de Arena, scuttled 1985
    Hoboken Hoboken Ferry Co. Ferry 1,292 1922 Scrapped 1957
    Buffalo Hoboken Ferry Co. Ferry 1,292 1922 Scrapped 1955
    Yale     1,670 1923  
    El Toro     154 1924  
    NY Central No. 16     169 1924  
    NY Central No. 24     169 1924  
    Hobart     199 1925  
91   Joseph J. O'Brien   Ferry 593 Nov-25 Later Jamaica 1930, to USN 1944 as YFB 51, scrapped 1948
92   Joseph A. Guider   Ferry 593 Jan-26 Later Flushing 1930, Sgt Cornelius H. Charlton 1943, to USN 1944 as YFB 52, scrapped 1964
    Victor     324 1929  
    Welfare     255 1930  

Built by Bethlehem Steel Company

2115 Req. Plainfield US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,881 31-Aug-18 Later Mary Weems 1923, Admiral Peoples 1927, North Sea 1935, wrecked 1947
2116 Req. Garfield US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,881 30-Oct-18 Later Nosa Chief 1929, Cacique 1935, scrapped 1946
2117 Req. Kewanee US Shipping Board Tanker 4,841 Aug-19 Scrapped 1946
2118 1169 Baldridge US Shipping Board Tug 437 Feb-19 To USCG as Kickapoo (WAGL 56) 1921, sold 1947
2119 1170 Baldrock US Shipping Board Tug 437 Feb-19

Scrapped 1950

2120 1171 Balshead US Shipping Board Tug 437 Apr19 Later Clinchco 1919, Bafshe 1927, scrapped 1953
2121 1172 Ballcamp US Shipping Board Tug 437 Apr-19 Later Cumco 1933, deleted 1955
2122 1173 Ballenas US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jun-19 Later Yaqui (ATF 80) 1942, Kevin Moran 1942, to USA as Cabrilla (LT 348) 1942, Cabrilla 1949, foundered 1967
2123 1174 Ballew US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jun-19 Later Sulphite 1926, scrapped 1966
2124 1313 Barkhampstead US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jun-19

Scrapped 1953

2125 1314 Barlow US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jun-19 Scrapped 1959
2126 1315 Barrallton US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jun-19 Deleted 1951
2127 1316 Barranca US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jun-19 Scrapped 1964
2128 1317 Barrenfork US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jul-19 Later Assisu 1940
2129 1318 Barryton US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jul-19 Later Thomas E. Moran 1942, to USN as Chetco (AT 166) 1943, Neptune 1947, in collision and sank 1948
2130 1319 Butterfield US Shipping Board Tug 437 Jul-19 To USA as LT 145 1942, later Butterfield 1946, John Purves 1957, museum in Sturgeon Bay WI
2131 1320 Buttercup US Shipping Board Tug 437 Aug-19 To USN as Chatot (ATA 167) 1943, later Buttercup 1945, Albatros 1945, foundered 1947
2132 1321 Barstow US Shipping Board Tug 437 Sep-19 To Argentina as Azopardo 1923, struck 1941
2133 1322 Bartheny US Shipping Board Tug 437 Sep-19 Later De Bardeleben 1922, `
2134 1323 Bartolome US Shipping Board Tug 437 Oct-19 To USCG as Tamaroa, to USN 1936 as AT 62, later YT 136, then YTB 136, in collision and lost 1946 
2135 1324 Barwick US Shipping Board Tug 437 Oct-19 Later Yuma (ATF 79) 1942, Behest 1944, Sansone 1948, Opus 1953, scrapped 1962
2136 1325 Bascobel US Shipping Board Tug 437 Nov-19 Later Empire Bascobel 1941, Carib (ATF 78) 1942, Bascobel 1948, abandoned in Staten Island
2137 1326 Basford US Shipping Board Tug 437 Nov-19 Later W. B. Storey 1923, scrapped 1968
2138 1897 Pasque US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2139 1898 Kamiakin US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2140 1899 Klickitat US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2141 1900 Waquoit US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2142 1901 Sagamore US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2143 1902 Wianno US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2144 1903 Weanaumet US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2145 1904 Nobska US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2146 1905 Kittitas US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2147 1906 Temkese US Shipping Board Tug 437   Cancelled
2148   Nanquitt US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,447 May-20 Later Meissonnier 1920, Fluminense 1925, Butia 1932, wrecked 1942
2149   Nanshon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 3,447 May-20 Later Grenadier 1920, Anton 1930, Antonchu 1931, foundered 1932
2150   Buffalo Socony Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 569 1920 Later Buffalo 1946, Queens Bay 1960, Leona L. 1982, Coral Queen 2003, scrapped 2010
2151   Rochester Socony Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 533 1920 Later Princess Bay 1955, Mabel L. 1982
2152   Utica Socony Standard Oil Co. of NY Tanker 533 1921 Later barge Samuel H. Herron 1951, deleted post-1990
2153   Itororo International Products Corp Reefer Ship 1,625 Nov-20 Later Don Pancho 1944, Don Jose 1948, exploded and burnt 1958
2154   Aquidaban  International Products Corp Reefer Ship 1,625 Dec-20 Later Transford 1925, barge in Trinidad 1955
2155   Western Maryland RW 10 Western Maryland RW Car Float 1,317 1921  
2156   Western Maryland RW 11 Western Maryland RW Car Float 1,317 1921