Home  Shipyard Index  Large Shipyards


AmShip Lorain, Lorain OH

(formerly Cleveland Shipbuilding [1886-1897 in Cleveland, 1897-1900 in Lorain])

Most recent update: August 20, 2015.


Cleveland Shipbuilding was started in 1886 by Henry Coffinberry and Robert Wallace on the site of the Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Company, which was roughly where Detroit Avenue meets Center Street.  In 1897 they built a new shipyard in Lorain and relocated there, closing the Cleveland yard.  The company was acquired by The American Ship Building Company in 1899 and eventually became their Lorain Division.  It continued as a leading builder of lakers until the late 1970s but closed in 1983.  The site was sold to Spitzers as a steel scrap processing facility but is now a marina: see it from the air on Google here.

Hull # O.N. Original Name Original Owner Type GT Delivery Disposition
Built by Cleveland Shipbuilding in Cleveland
1 140930 Lackawanna M. M. Drake Laker 2,015 May-88 Iron construction, scrapped 1930
2 116235 Scranton M. M. Drake Laker 2,015 Aug-88 Later Ten 1927, Nine 1935, Starbuck 1942 (C# 173515), scrapped 1957
3 145503 Transfer Michigan Central Railroad Rail Ferry 1,511 Jan-89 Scrapped 1940
4 120750 Frontenac Cleveland Iron Mining Co Laker 2,003 Apr-89 Later Vaudreuil (C# 141484) 1919, scrapped 1924
5 150476 Pontiac Cleveland Iron Mining Co Laker 2,298 Aug-89 Later Goudreau 1917, wrecked 1917
6 141050 La Salle Lake Superior Iron Co Laker 1,856 Apr-90 Later Eastrich 1928, Howard Hindman 1943, Forestdale 1952, scrapped 1961
7 76873 Joliet Lake Superior Iron Co Laker 1,921 Feb-90 In collision and sank 1911
8 76884 J. H. Wade W. Chisholm Laker 1,863 May-90 Scrapped 1926
9 81294 Western Reserve Minch Transit Co Laker 2,392 Sep-90 Iron construction, foundered 1892
10 81326 W. H. Gilcher J. C. Gilchrist Laker 2,415 May-91 Iron construction, in collision and sank 1892
11 81324 Wawatam Lake Superior Iron Co Laker 1,856 Apr-91 Later Glenlivet 1914, Saskatchewan 1926, scrapped 1937
12 86140 Griffin Lake Superior Iron Co Dredge 1,856 Jun-91 Later Joseph S. Scobell 1937, scrapped 1970
13 81346 Wadena   Yacht 246 1891 Abandoned 1931
14   Amaranth (WAGL 201) U.S. Light House Service Tender 743 Apr-92 Later South Wind 1949 (ON 258181), Ocean Transport, scrapped 1969
15 126787 Ciscoe   Tug 13 Aug-91 Later Capama, in service 1987
16 126874 Andaste Lake Superior Iron Co Laker 1,573 Apr-92 Foundered 1929
17 116820 Choctaw Lake Superior Iron Co Laker 1,573 Jun-92 In collision and sank 1915
18 27655 Yuma Wilson Transit Co Laker 3,042 Apr-93 Later Blue Hill 1918, Presidente Estrada 1920, Blue Hill 1923, Trader 1925, Cohasset 1930, in collision and sank 1949
19 107034 Alva M. A. Bradley Laker 2,419 Jul-93 Later Minnetonka 1911, Glenfinnan 1914, Renfrew 1926, scrapped 1937
20 100589 I. W. Nicholas The Minch Transit Co Laker 2,624 Sep-94 Later Inland 1914, scrapped 1937
21 127078 Chili M. M. Drake Laker 2,584 May-95 Later Sarnian 1913, wrecked 1943
22 27665 Yale R. R. Rhodes Laker 3,453 Aug-95 Later Charlotte Graveraet Breitung 1916, T. K. Maher 1919, D. E. Callendar 1925, wrecked 1934
23 81535 W. D. Rees Wilson Transit Co Laker 3,760 Mar-96 Later Leetsdale 1951, scrapped 1955
24 20612 Queen City Zenith Transit Co Laker 3,979 Mar-96 Scrapped 1946
25 136545 Edna G Duluth & Iron Range R.R. Co. Tug 154 May-96 To Two Harbors MN as museum 1984
26 77236 James Watt Bessemer S.S.Co Laker 4,090 Oct-96 Scrapped 1961
27 170267 Andrew Carnegie Wilson Transit Co Laker 4,106 Mar-97 Later A. W. Osborne 1915, scrapped 1946
28 136623 Empire City Zenith Transit Co Laker 4,118 Sep-97 Later Sumatra 1930, Dolomite 1962, scrapped 1968
Built by Cleveland Shipbuilding in Lorain
29 116820 Superior City Zenith Transit Co Laker 4,795 May-98 In collision and sank 1920
30 150786 Presque Isle W. G. Mather Laker 4,578 Jul-98 Later E. M. Ford 1956
31 127300 Clarence A. Black Northern Lakes S.S.Co Laker 4,521 Oct-98 Scrapped 1946
32 96425 Huron Lower Lake S.S.Co Laker 1,945 Aug-98 Later Huronton 1920, in collision and sank 1923
33 150810 Pennsylvania A. B. Wolvin Laker 4,840 May-99 Later Mataafa 1899, scrapped 1964
34 96445 Henry W. Oliver Wilson Transit Co Laker 4,909 May-99 Later S. H. Robins 1915, Burlington 1948, scrapped 1967
Ordered from Cleveland Shipbuilding but completed by American Ship Building
35 136740 Eureka Eureka Tptn Co Laker 2,122 Jun-99 Later Ketchikan 1917, Nezina 1928, scrapped 1937
36 92973 Malietoa Minnesota S.S. Co. Laker 5,229 Sep-99 Scrapped 1963
37 77407 John W. Gates Pittsburgh S.S.Co Laker 5,946 Apr-00 Scrapped 1961
38 77409 James J. Hill Pittsburgh S.S.Co Laker 6,025 May-00 Scuttled 1962
39 100707 Isaac L. Elwood Pittsburgh S.S.Co Laker 5,085 May-00 Built by West Bay City SB, scrapped 1961
40 81702 William Edenborn American S.S.Co Laker 5,085 Jun-00 Built by West Bay City SB, sunk as breakwater 1962
Built by American Ship Building
300 81694 William Castle Rhodes Lower Lakes SS Co Laker 2,176 Apr-00 Later Ville de Casablanca 1919, foundered 1921
301 141657 Lafayette Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 5,113 Jul-00 Wrecked 1905
302 150876 Princeton Pittsburgh Steamship Laker 5,125 Aug-00 Scuttled 1967
303 150880 Paraguay International Steamship Laker 2,201 Apr-01 Converted to tanker 1902, Kyzikes 1927, wrecked 1927
304 107598 Asuncion International Steamship Laker 2,196 Apr-01 Converted to tanker 1902, scrapped 1924
305 130901 Neptune J. C. Gilchrist Laker 3,717 May-01 Later William M. Connelly 1937, Martian 1948, scrapped 1969
306 117023 Saturn J. C. Gilchrist Laker 3,717 May-01 Later J. Frater Taylor 1913, Algosoo 1936, scrapped 1965
307 161876 Venus J. C. Gilchrist Laker 3,719 Apr-01 Later Steel Products 1958, wrecked 1961
308 77458 Jupiter J. C. Gilchrist Laker 3,719 Apr-01 Scrapped 1959
309 121187 Frank H. Peavey Peavey SS Co Laker 4,997 Jun-01 Later William A. Reiss 1918, wrecked 1935
310 86582 George W. Peavey Peavey SS Co Laker 4,997 Aug-01 Built in Cleveland, later Richard J. Reiss 1918, Superior 1943, scrapped 1948
311 81791 William S. Mack Lake Erie Tptn Co Laker 3,720 Oct-01 Later Home Smith 1918, Algorail 1936, scrapped 1963
312 121218 F. M. Osborne J. C. Gilchrist Laker 4,309 Apr-02 Later Munsing 1916, scrapped 1953
313 121219 Frank W. Hart J. C. Gilchrist Laker 4,307 Mar-02 Later Sparta, wrecked 1941
314 136976 E. N. Saunders J. C. Gilchrist Laker 4,305 Mar-02 Later Negaunee 1916, scrapped 1953
315 127629 C. W. Watson J. C. Gilchrist Laker 4,306 Apr-02 Later Shasta 1930, scrapped 1956
316 117134 Steel King J. C. Gilchrist Laker 4,308 Apr-02 Later Cadillac 1919, Chacornac 1943, scrapped 1953
317 77532 J. M. Jenks W. A. Hawgood & Co Laker 4,644 Jun-02 Later R. R. Richardson 1916, Ralph S. Caulkens 1942, Poweraux Peter 1963, scrapped 1963
318 96635 Harold B. Nye W. A. Hawgood & Co Laker 4,310 Jul-02 Later W. D. Calverley Jr. 1925, Prindoc 1948, Abby 1965, scrapped 1964
319 121240 Frank H. Goodyear Frank H. Goodyear Laker 4,815 Sep-02 In collision and sank 1910
320 93321 Moses Taylor John Mitchell Laker 4,772 Oct-02 Later Soodoc 1926, scrapped 1967
321 96663 H. B. Hawgood H. A. Hawgood Laker 4,655 Feb-03 Later Pentecost Mitchell 1916, scrapped 1946
322 96669 Hurlbut W. Smith United States Tptn Co Laker 4,662 Apr-03 Scrapped 1958
323 93382 Monroe C. Smith United States Tptn Co Laker 4,281 May-03 Scrapped 1946
324 3971 B. Lyman Smith United States Tptn Co Laker 4,271 Jun-03 Scrapped 1946
325 200067 Wilbert L. Smith United States Tptn Co Laker 4,319 Jul-03 Scrapped 1946
326 200211 Lewis Woodruff Gilchrist Tptn Co Laker 4,707 Aug-03 Later Argus 1913, foundered 1913
327 200315 R. E. Schuck Gilchrist Tptn Co Laker 4,713 Oct-03 Later Hydrus 1913, foundered 1913
328 200414 Joseph C. Gilchrist Gilchrist Tptn Co Laker 4,725 Nov-03 Later Cygnus 1913, scrapped 1946
329 200666 Edwin F. Holmes Bransford Transit Co Laker 4,787 Mar-04 Later E. C. Collins 1916, J. B. Ford 1959, used for storage
330 200883 Augustus B. Wolvin A. B. Wolvin Laker 6,585 May-04 Scrapped 1967
331 201012 Sahara G. A. Tomlinson Laker 5,785 Jun-04 Later Cuyler Adams 1914, scrapped 1960
332 162272 Rescue   Barge 894 Aug-04  
333 201695 Ball Brothers G. A. Tomlinson Laker 5,733 Feb-05 Scrapped 1963
334 201821 James C. Wallace A. B. Wolvin, Mgr. Laker 6,684 Apr-05 Scrapped 1961
335 201928 Philip Minch H. Steinbremer Laker 5,865 May-05 Scrapped 1969
336 202087 Stephen M. Clement Buffalo & Susq. SS Co Laker 5,821 Jun-05 Later United States Gypsum 1931, John J. Boland 1939, Niagara Mohawk 1953, scrapped 1966
337 202311 William A. Rogers Niagara Transit Co Laker 6,524 Aug-05 Later Lehigh 1925, Johnstown 1943, scrapped 1950
338 202494 John Stanton Pioneer Steamship Co. Laker 6,129 Oct-05 Scrapped 1961
339 202635 Joseph G. Butler Jr. Tonopah SS Co Laker 6,588 Nov-05 Later Donald B. Gillies 1935, Grovedale 1963, sunk as a dock 1973
340 202825 Joseph Sellwood J. Mitchell & Co Laker 6,741 Apr-06 Scrapped 1961
341 202873 Loftus Cuddy J. Mitchell & Co Laker 6,829 Mar-06 Later C. S. Robinson 1916, Uhlmann Brothers 1865, scrapped 1973
342 202977 Harvey D. Goulder H. A. Hawgood Laker 6,617 May-06 Later J. Clare Miller 1937, scrapped 1973
343 203143 Henry B. Smith H. A. Hawgood & Co. Laker 6,631 Jun-06 Foundered 1913
344 203377 J. Q. Riddle Milwaukee SS Co Laker 6,832 Aug-06 Later J. J. Turner 1915, George R. Fink 1931, Thpmas E. Millsop 1953, W. Wayne Hancock 1955, sank under tow 1962
345 203473 Joshua W. Rhodes Valley Transit Co Laker 4,871 Sep-06 Later Frank Seither 1923, Hazen Butler 1933, J. P. Wells 1946, scrapped 1961
346 203676 D. R. Hanna Pioneer Steamship Co. Laker 7,023 Nov-06 In collision and sank 1919
347 204251 Le Grand S. de Graff Weston Transit Co Laker 7,971 Jun-07 Later George G. Crawford 1911, scrapped 1974
348 204417 William M. Mills Weston Transit Co Laker 7,962 Aug-07 Later William J. Filbert 1911, scrapped 1976
349 203906 Hugh Kennedy Buffalo & Susquehanna SS Laker 7,064 Mar-07 Later J. F. Schoelkopf, Jr 1930., scrapped 1980
350 203908 Joe S. Morrow Masaba S.S. Co. Laker 4,895 Mar-07 Scrapped 1976
351 204455 Odanah Lackawanna SS Co Laker 4,907 Aug-07 Scrapped 1955
352 204587 Crete Lackawanna SS Co Laker 6,189 Oct-07 Scrapped 1962
353 204527 Cyprus Lackawanna SS Co Laker 4,900 Sep-07 Foundered 1907
354 204726 Adriatic Lackawanna SS Co Laker 4,945 Nov-07 Scrapped 1962
355 204684 Verona Lackawanna SS Co Laker 6,186 Oct-07 Later Henry Steinbrenner 1959, Uhlmann Brothers 1965, Manitoba 1965, scrapped 1969
356 204799 Charles W. Kotcher Detroit SS Co Laker 4,961 Dec-07 Later Frank E. Taplin 1920, scrapped 1968
357 204981 B. F. Berry Fremont SS Co Laker 6,188 May-08 Later Berrytown 1922, Viscount Bennett 1942, C. A. Bennett 1954, scrapped 1968
358 204993 J. J. H. Brown Brown Steamship Co. Laker 5,069 Mar-08 Scrapped 1965
359 205032 John A. McGean Pioneer Steamship Co. Laker 5,100 Apr-08 Disappeared 1913
360 205180 William H. Wolf Gartland Steamship Co. Laker 6,281 Aug-08 Scrapped 1966
361 205076 William H. Truesdale Empire SS Co Laker 5,057 Apr-08 Later James E. McAlpine 1934, scrapped 1965
362 205220 John A. Donaldson Valley SS Co Laker 4,315 May-08 Later J. H. Macoubrey 1933, Williamsport 1951, scrapped 1957
363 205324 Price McKinney Island Transit Co. Laker 5,250 Sep-08 Scrapped 1961
364 205880 William A. McGonagle Duluth & Iron Range RR Tug 275 Apr-00 Later Marguerite W 1937, Ruth Hindman 1953, Lynda Hindman 1965, scrapped 1966
365 206090 Alva C. Dinkey Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,514 Apr-09 Scrapped 1980
366 206147 Eugene J. Buffington Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,528 Apr-09 Scrapped 1980
367 206189 La Belle La Belle S.S. Co. Laker 6,407 Apr-09 Scrapped 1962
368 206279 John J. Barlum Postal SS Co Laker 6,419 Jun-09 Later Algocen 1935, scrapped 1968
369 206485 Isaac M. Scott Virginia Steamboat Co. Laker 6,372 Jul-09 Sank 1913
370 206623 G. A. Tomlinson Douglass SS Co Laker 6,361 Aug-09 Later Henry R. Platt, Jr. 1959, sunk as a breakwater 1971
371 206695 J. S. Ashley Kinney SS Co Laker 6,361 Aug-09 Later Fred A. Manske 1962,  Brookdale 1976, scrapped 1980
372 207252 William B. Schiller Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,521 Mar-10 Scrapped 1978
373 207250 J. P. Morgan Jr. Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,521 Mar-10 Scrapped 1980
374 207074 A. A. Augustus Pioneer SS Co Laker 6,390 Dec-09 Later Howard Hindman 1961, scrapped 1969
375 206926 Courtney L. Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 48 Oct-09  
376 206945 Hollis M. Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 48 Nov-09  
377 207251 John P. Reiss Wisconsin Transportation Laker 6,432 May-10 Scrapped 1972
378 207345 Charles L. Hutchinson Raleigh SS Co. Laker 6,377 Apr-10 Later Fayette Brown 1918, sank 1963
379 207277 John B. Cowle Standard Tptn Co Laker 6,614 Apr-10 Later Henry L. Allen 1969, scrapped 1979
380 207422 Joseph Wood Eastern SS Co Laker 6,360 May-10 Later Sullivan Brothers 1957, scrapped 1967
381 207539 Charles S. Price Mahoning Steamship Co. Laker 6,322 Jun-10 Sank 1913
382 207744 Torrent Duluth & Iron Range R.R. Tug 296 Aug-10  
383 207651 Cincinnati Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 47 Jul-10  
384 207652 Louisville Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 47 Jul-10  
385 207696 Nashville Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 47 Jul-10  
386 207695 Chattanooga Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 47 Jul-10  
387 207851 William C. Moreland Interstate SS Co Laker 7,514 Sep-10 Later Sir Trevor Dawson 1916, Charles L. Hutchinson 1920, Gene C. Hutchinson 1951, Parkdale 1962, scrapped 1970
388 208396 William C. Agnew Buffalo SS Co Laker 6,533 Apr-11 Later George F. Rand 1926, Ben W. Calvin 1954, scrapped 1974
389 208762 Quincy A. Shaw Calumet Tptn Co Laker 6,336 Jun-11 Later Edmund W. Mudge 1931, scrapped 1963
390 208561 Thomas Walters Interstate SS Co Laker 7,518 May-11 Later Frank R. Denton 1953, scrapped 1984
391 209060 The Harvester Wisconsin Steel Co Laker 7,188 Aug-11 Later Chicago Trader 1865, scrapped 1977
392a 208787 Baltimore Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 45 Jun-11  
392b 206788 New York Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 45 Jun-11  
392c 208789 Philadelphia Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 45 Jun-11  
392d 208790 Pittsburgh Booth Fisheries Company Fish Tug 45 Jun-11  
393 164621 S. O. Co. No. 120 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 1,198 Sep-11 Later S. T. Co. No. 120, Socony Oil 120
394 164639 S. O. Co. No. 121 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 1,201 Oct-11 Later S. T. Co. No. 121, Socony Oil 121
395 164662 S. O. Co. No. 122 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 1,201 Oct-11 Later S. T. Co. No. 122, Socony Oil 122
454 209771 S. O. Co. No. 88 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 2,005 Apr-12 Subcontract from Cleveland
396 210175 Renown Standard Oil of Indiana Tanker 4,154 Jul-12 Later Beaumont Parks 1930, Mercury 1957, scrapped 1975
397 210912 James A. Farrell Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,705 Mar-13 Scrapped 1978
398 211025 Percival Roberts Jr. Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,593 Apr-13 Scrapped 1978
399 210589 S. O. Co. No. 89 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 2,452 Oct-12 Later S. T. Co. No. 89
700 210719 S. O. Co. No. 90 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 2,451 Nov-12 Later S. T. Co. No. 90
701 211610 Radiant Standard Oil Company Tanker 2,487 Sep-13 Built at Cleveland, later General Markham 1929, Rocket 1943, scrapped 1974
702 211035 S. O. Co. No. 85 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 2,442 May-13 Sank 1942
703 211620 Brilliant Standard Oil Company Tanker 2,486 Sep-13 Later Richfield 1925, wrecked 1930
704 210928 S. O. Co. No. 83 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 2,440 Apr-13 Built by Cleveland, later S. T. Co. No. 83
705 211398 Comet Standard Oil Company Tanker 2,486 Jul-13 Later Cometa 1928, Comet 1935, scrapped 1973
706 211242 S. O. Co. No. 84 Standard Oil Company Tank Barge 2,442 May-13 Built by Cleveland, later S. T. Co. No. 84, Gotham 84
707 211287 Richard Trimble Pittsburgh S.S. Co. Laker 7,607 Jun-13 Scrapped 1978
708 211453 Alton C. Dustin Cleveland S.S. Co. Laker 7,978 Jul-13 Later J. A. Campbell 1916, Buckeye Monitor 1965, foundered 1973
709 212078 Robert L. Ireland Kinney S.S. Co. Laker 6,387 Apr-14 Converted to floating dry-dock 1959
710 212197 William D. Crawford Virginia SS Co Laker 6,385 May-14 Later Baird Tewksbury 1953, George Hindman 1962, scrapped 1969
711 212301 Kelley Island Kelley Island Lime & Tpt Co. Dredge 881 Jun-14 Later J B II 1960, Ohio 1968, scrapped 1988
712 213555 W. F. White Limestone Tptn Co. Laker 7,180 Aug-15 Later Erindale 1976, scrapped 1984
713 214051 Henry G. Dalton Interlake Laker 7,810 May-16 Scrapped 1972
714 214147 D. G. Kerr U.S. Steel Laker 7,756 Jun-16 Foundereded 1980
715 214318 Emory L. Ford Franklin SS Co Laker 7,986 Aug-15 Later Raymond H. Reiss 1965, scrapped 1981
716 214599 D. M. Clemson Pittsburgh SS Co Laker 7,728 Jan-15 Scrapped 1980
717 214466 Herbert F. Black Donner SS Co Laker 6,262 Jan-00 Later Joliet 1930, Poweraux Mark 1963, scrapped 1963
718 215018 Carl D. Bradley Bradley Tptn Co Laker 7,203 Jun-15 Later John G. Munson 1927, Irvin L. Clymer 1951, scrapped 1994
719 214747 Eugene W. Pargny Pittsburgh SS Co Laker 7,725 Apr-15 Scrapped 1988
720 215159 Homer D. Williams Pittsburgh SS Co Laker 7,742 Jun-15 Scrapped 1984
721 215518 Louis W. Hill Producers SS Co Laker 7,038 Aug-15 Later Valley Camp 1955, converted to museum 1968
722 215614 Carmi A. Thompson Producers SS Co Laker 7,039 Sep-15 Later Thorold 1963, Thoro 1972, scrapped 1971
723 215708 William A. Amberg Producers SS Co Laker 7,031 Oct-17 Later Albert E. Heekin 1932, Silver Bay 1955, Judith M. Pierson 1975, Fernglen 1982, scrapped 1984
724 216311 William P. Cowan Standard Oil of Indiana Tanker 5,429 Jun-18 Later Amoco Illinois 1962, scrapped 1985
725 216039 War Wren/Lake Como UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,018 Apr-18 Later Beothic 1925, wrecked 1940
726 216091 War Birch/Lake Charles UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,014 Apr-18 Later Kirsten B 1929, wrecked 1930
727 216092 War Briar/Lake Jessup UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,014 Apr-18 Later Ekstrand 1925, Iristo 1935, wrecked 1937
728 216093 War Maple/Lake Ogden UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,014 Apr-18 Later Trujillo 1925, Emancipation 1937, scrapped 1959
729 216329 War Gull/Lake Benton UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,018 Jun-18 Later Fido 1930, Strindheim 1953, scrapped 1961
730 216100 War Branch/Lake Fernwood UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,014 Jun-18 Later Virginia Dispatch 1923, Mercurio 1935, bombed and lost 1944
731 216330 War Fortune/Lake Weir UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,018 May-18 Later Sandmaster 1925, foundered 1962
732 216537 War Vigil/Lake Harney UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,014 Jul-18 Later Germinal 1923, Mall 1929, Irish Rose 1942, Flamenco 1946, Nizeti 1952, Ata 1957, wrecked 1959
733 216538 War Poplar/Lake Wimico UK Shipping/ USSB Cargo Ship 2,014 Jul-18 Later Contoy 1929, Blanche Sheridan 1948, scrapped 1960
734 216717 Lake Eckhart US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,337 Aug-18 Scrapped 1926
735 216790 Lake Eliko US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,330 Aug-18 Scrapped 1927
736 216816 Lake Elsinore US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,330 Aug-18 Scrapped 1926
737 216870 Lake Garza US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,331 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
738 216978 Lake Gaspar US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,331 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
739 217053 Lake Yelverton US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,332 Oct-18 Scrapped 1926
740 217074 Lake Zaliski US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,332 Oct-18 Scrapped 1927
741 217116 Lake Pickaway US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,339 Oct-18 Scrapped 1926
742 217154 Lake Copley US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,339 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926
743 216891 Lake Deval US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,329 Sep-18 Scrapped 1926
744 217155 Lake Cahoon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,339 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926
745 217288 Lake Framptom US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Nov-18 In collision and sank 1920
746 217308 Lake Franconia US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,621 Nov-18 Scrapped 1926
747 217409 Lake Fray US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Jan-19 Scrapped 1926
748 217675 Lake Frazee US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Feb-19 Scrapped 1927
749 217674 Lake Frecks US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Feb-19 Later Dorsoduro 1921, Palma 1927, torpedoed and lost 1941
750 217670 Lake Freeborn US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Jan-19 Scrapped 1927
751 217765 Lake Freed US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 May-19 Scrapped 1926
752 217764 Lake Freeland US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 May-19 Later Navemar 1946, Progranel No. 1 1967, scrapped 1972
753 217814 Lake Freezeout US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 May-19 Scrapped 1926
754 217880 Lake Frenchton US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Jun-19 Scrapped 1926
755 217851 Lake Fresco US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Jun-19 Later Jack 1925, torpedoed and lost 1942
756 217971 Lake Inaha US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Jun-19 Later Captain John 1946, Santa Martha 1951, foundered 1954
757 218011 Lake Friar US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,622 Jun-19 Scrapped 1926
758 218267 Lake Frio US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,616 Jun-19 Scrapped 1926
759 218268 Lake Frohna US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,616 Jun-19 Later Ace 1925, BG M. G. Zalinski 1941, wrecked 1946
760 218489 Lake Frolono US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,608 Jul-19 Scrapped 1926
761 218499 Lake Frugality US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,608 Aug-19 Later Eastern Venture 1947, Eastern Lucky 1958, foundered 1959
762 218616 Lake Frumet US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,600 Aug-19 Scrapped 1953
763 218708 Lake Fanbush US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,598 Sep-19 Scrapped 1929
764 218882 Lake Faulk US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,598 Sep-19 Later Helen C 1925, Euzkadi 1928, Southern Trader 1928, Atlantic Gulf 1930, torpedoed and lost 1942
765 218881 Lake Fansdale US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,598 Oct-19 Later Kamchadal 1930, deleted 1960
766 219110 Lake Fanquier US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Oct-19 Later Guayaquil 1925, Caribstar 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
767 219111 Lake Favonia US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Oct-19 Later Zyrianin 1930, bombed and lost 1942
768 219182 Lake Faxon US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Nov-19 Scrapped 1935
769 219183 Lake Felden US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Nov-19 Later Elizabeth River 1925, William J. Salman 1940, torpedoed and lost 1942
770 219230 Lake Fellowship/Ashland Co. US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Nov-19 Later California State 1931, Golden State 1940, Isle of Patmos 1948, Santa Rosa 1952, scrapped 1962
771 219231 Lake Hachita/Henry County US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Nov-19 Scrapped 1937
772 219446 Lake Felton/Franklin County US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Mar-20 Scrapped 1931
773 219445 Lake Fenn US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Apr-20 Scrapped 1935
774 219574 Lake Feodora US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Apr-20 Later Sagamore 1925, wrecked 1934
775 219573 Lake Fergus/Indiana Harbor US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,592 Apr-20 Wrecked 1927
776 220071 Lake Fernalda/Baccarat US Shipping Board Cargo Ship 2,283 Nov-19 Built by Cleveland, scrapped 1937
777 220453 L. M. Bowers Continental Steamship Co. Laker 8,262 Jun-20 Later Charles E. Dunlap 1935, scrapped 1968
778 220605 H. H. Porter Brier Hill Steamship Co. Laker 8,262 1920 Later Youngstown 1925, Walter E. Watson 1957, National Trader 1975, scrapped 1976
779 220683 Merton E. Farr Zenith SS Co. Laker 8,349 Sep-20 Transferred to Detroit, later Nixon Berry 1966, scrapped 1970
780 220802 James Davidson Globe SS Co. Laker 8,349 Nov-20 Transferred to Detroit, scrapped 1974
781 222641 Fred G. Hartwell Franklin Steamship Co.   Laker 8,889 Dec-22 Later Matthew Andrews 1951, George M. Carl 1963, scrapped 1984
782 222798 Joshua A. Hatfield Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 7,940 1923 Scrapped 1988
783 222849 Richard V. Lindabury Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 7,940 1923 Later Kinsman Independent 1978, scrapped 1988
784 222986 William H. Warner Panda Steamship Co. Laker 7,984 Jun-23 Later The International 1934, Maxine 1977, J. F. Vaughan 1982, Oakglen 1982, scrapped 1988
785 223664 Greater Detroit Detroit & Cleveland Nav. Passenger 7,739 Aug-24 Scrapped 1957
786 223663 Greater Buffalo Detroit & Cleveland Nav. Passenger 7,739 1924 Later Sable 1942, scrapped 1948
787 223352 B. H. Taylor Bradley Transportation Co. S/U Laker 7,318 Oct-23 Later Rogers City 1957, scrapped 1988
788 223980 Henry Ford II Ford Motor Co. Laker 8,877 Aug-24 Later Samuel Mather 1989, scrapped 1994
789 224508 Phillip D. Block Pioneer Steamship Co. Laker 7,931 Apr-25 Scrapped 1986
790 224836 T. W. Robinson Bradley Transportation Co. Laker 7,726 Jul-25 Scrapped 1987
791 225394 Colonel James Pickands Interlake Steamship Co. Laker 8,151 Apr-26 Scrapped 1974
792 225409 Samuel Mather Interlake Steamship Co. Laker 8,152 Apr-26 Later Pointe Noire 1965, scrapped 1982
  225517 Chicago Ship No. 1 Chicago Shipbuilding Workboat 17 Apr-16 Removed from documentation 1983
  169482 Wawasee L.A. Wells Construction Co. Dump Scow 328 1926  
793 226176 William McLauchlan Columbia Steamship Co. Laker 8,024 Mar-27 Later Samuel Mather 1966, Joan M. McCullough 1976, Birchglen 1982, scrapped 1988
794 226175 Robert Hobson Interlake Steamship Co. Laker 8,024 Mar-27 Later Outarde 1976, scrapped 1985
795 226374 L. E. Block Inland Steel Co. Laker 9,092 Mar-27 Scrapped 2007
796 226276 George M. Humphrey Kinsman Transit Co. Laker 8,004 1927 Later Capt John Roen 1945, S/U Adam E. Cornelius 1948, Consumers Power 1958, sank 1988
797 226776 Carl D. Bradley Bradley Transportation Co. Laker 10,028 Jul-27 Sank 1958
798 226742 Harry Coulby Interlake Steamship Co. Laker 9,467 Sep-27 Later Kinsman Enterprise 1989, scrapped 2002
799 226560 Rogers City Michigan Limestone Tug 150 May-27 Later Dolomite 1956
800 169848 Socony 111 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 1,145 Sep-27 Removed from documentation 1947
801 169849 Socony 112 Standard Transportation Co. Tank Barge 1,145 Aug-27 Later Newpoint, scrapped 1948
802 227263 Robert W. Stewart Standard Oil Co.( Ind.) Tanker 4,161 Apr-28 Later Amoco Michigan 1952, Shekheir 1970, scrapped 1988
803 227895 Martha E. Allen Lake Tankers Corp. Tanker 2,935 Oct-28 Later Venus 1967, scrapped 1975
  170047 Wellston L.A. Wells Construction Co. Dump Scow 323 1928  
804 228886 William G. Clyde Carnegie Steel Co. Laker 7,897 Aug-29 Later Calcite II 1961, Maumee 2002, scrapped 2011
805 228899 Horace Johnson Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 7,897 Sep-29 Scrapped 1984
806 162504 Ogdensburg Canadian Pacific RR Co. Barge 1,405 1930 Active
807 230286 T. L. Durocher T. L. Durocher Co. Tug 319 Oct-30 Later LTC Lawrence O. Matthews 1941, foundered 1942
808 171367 No. 59 Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Dump Scow 1,174 Apr-31  
  171943 No. 3 L.A. Wells Construction Co. Barge 263 1932  
809 233545 William Hoopes St. Lawrence Power Co. Tug 30 1934 Active until about 2000, final fate unknown
810 237394 Governor Miller Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 8,240 Jun-38 Scrapped 1980
811 237395 William A. Irvin Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 8,240 Jun-38 Museum in Duluth MN 1986
812   Palm (YN 23) U.S. Navy Netlayer 560d Aug-41 AN 28, scrapped
813   Poplar/Hazel (YN 24) U.S. Navy Netlayer 560d Aug-41 AN 29, scrapped
814   Redwood (YN 25) U.S. Navy Netlayer 560d Dec-42 AN 30, scrapped
815   Rosewood (YN 26) U.S. Navy Netlayer 560d Sep-41 AN 31, to France 1967 as Libellule
816   Sandalwood (YN 27) U.S. Navy Netlayer 560d Oct-41 AN 32, to France 1967 as Luciole
817   Sycamore/Nutmeg (YN 28) U.S. Navy Netlayer 560d Oct-41 AN 33, scrapped
818 241138 Drift  General Seafoods Corp. Trawler 310 Nov-41 USN YP 416, 1941; returned 1947, to Canada 1957, same name (ON 189044), scuttled 1987
819 241137 Calm  General Seafoods Corp. Trawler 310 Nov-41 USN YP 417, 1941; returned 1947, to Canada 1957, same name (ON 189048), scuttled 1987
820   Seer (AM 112) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Oct-42 To Norway 1962 as Uller (N 50), active
821   Sentinel (AM 113) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Nov-42 Bombed off North Africa and lost 1943
822   Staff (AM 114) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Oct-42 Scrapped 1967
823   Skill (AM 115) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 890d Oct-42 Torpedoed off Salerno and lost 1943
824 242260 Benjamin F. Fairless Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 10,294 Sep-42 Scrapped 1988
825 242261 Irving S. Olds Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 10,294 Oct-42 Scrapped 1988
826 243357 Thomas Wilson Wilson Transit Co. Laker 8,758 May-43 Sank 1987
827 243488 Lancashire/Sewell Avery Pittsburgh Steamship Co. Laker 8,758 May-43 Later Lancashire, sunk at dock in Soo
828 243772 J. Burton Ayers Great Lakes Steamship Co. Laker 8,758 Aug-43 Later Cuyahoga 1995, scrapped
829 243830 Lincolnshire/E. G. Grace Interlake Steamship Co. Laker 8,758 Sep-43 Scrapped 1986
830   Jubilant (AM 255) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Aug-43 To Mexico 1962 as DM-01, later General Miguel Negrete (C 50) 1994, active
831   Knave (AM 256) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Oct-43 To Mexico 1962 as DM-13, later Cadete Juan Escutia (C 56) 1994, active
832   Lance (AM 257) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-43 To China 1945 as Yung Sheng, to Taiwan 1949, struck 1970
833   Logic (AM 258) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-43 To China 1945 as Yung Shun, to Taiwan 1949, struck 1970
834   Lucid (AM 259) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-43 To China 1945 as Yung Ting, to Taiwan 1949, later Yang Ming 1964, struck 1976
835   Magnet (AM 260) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Apr-44 To China 1948 as Yung Ning, to Taiwan 1949, struck 1963
836   Mainstay (AM 261) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Apr-44 Scrapped 1960
837   Marvel (AM 262) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Jun-44 To USSR 1945 as T 272, bought 1956
838   Measure (AM 263) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d May-44 To USSR 1945 as T 273, bought 1956
839   Method (AM 264) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Jul-44 To USSR 1945 as T 274, bought 1956
840   Mirth (AM 265) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Aug-44 To USSR 1945 as T 275, bought 1956
841   Nimble (AM 266) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Sep-44 To China 1948, to Taiwan 1949, scrapped 1950
842   Annapolis (PF 15) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d Jul-44 To Mexico 1947 as General Vicente Guerrero, Rio Usumacinta 1947, scrapped 1964
843   Bangor (PF 16) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d Aug-44 To Mexico 1947 as General Jose Maria Morelos, Golfo de Tehuantepec 1947, scrapped 1964
844   Key West (PF 17) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d Aug-44 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
845   Alexandria (PF 18) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d Apr-45 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1947
846   Roanoke/Lorain (PF 93) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d Apr-45 Weather ship 1945, to France 1947 as Laplace, sunk by a WWII mine 1950
847   Sitka/Milledgeville (PF 94) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d Apr-45 Weather ship 1945, scrapped 1948
848   Stamford (PF 95) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d   Cancelled Apr-44
849   Macon (PF 96) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d   Cancelled Apr-44
850   Lorain (PF 97) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d   Cancelled Apr-44
851   Milledgeville (PF 98) U.S. Maritime Comm. S2-S2-AQ1 1430d   Cancelled Apr-44
852   Surfbird (AM 383) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-44 Sold 1976
853   Sprig (AM 384) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Apr-45 Scrapped 1973
854   Tanager (AM 385) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Jul-45 Sold 1972
855   Tercel (AM 386) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Aug-45 Scrapped 1972
856   Disdain (AM 222) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Dec-44 Transferred from Tampa SB, to USSR 1945
857   Dour (AM 223) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-44 Transferred from Tampa SB, to Mexico 1962 as DM-16, struck 1986
858   Eager (AM 224) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-44 Transferred from Tampa SB, to Mexico 1962 as DM-06, struck 1986
859   Elusive (AM 225) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Apr-45 Transferred from Tampa SB, to China 1946 as Yung Kang, to Taiwan 1949, scrapped 1964
860   Embattle (AM 226) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d Nov-45 Transferred from Tampa SB, to China 1946 as Yung Hsing, to Taiwan 1949, struck 1986
861   Embroil (AM 227) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d   Transferred from Tampa SB, cancelled Jun-44
862   Enhance (AM 228) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d   Transferred from Tampa SB, cancelled Jun-44
863   Equity (AM 229) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d   Transferred from Tampa SB, cancelled Jun-44
864   Esteem (AM 230) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d   Transferred from Tampa SB, cancelled Jun-44
865   Event (AM 231) U.S. Navy Minesweeper 650d   Transferred from Tampa SB, cancelled Jun-44
866 259193 Wilfred Sykes Inland Steel Co. Laker 12,729 Jan-50 Active
867 263699 Philip R. Clarke Pittsburgh SS Co. Laker 11,623 May-52 Active
868 264207 Arthur M. Anderson Pittsburgh SS Co. Laker 11,623 Aug-52 Active
869 265246 Ernest T. Weir National Steel Company Laker 12,746 Apr-53 Later Courtney Burton 1978, American Fortitude 2006, active
870 265621 Armco Columbia Transportation Laker 11,654 Jun-53 Later American Valor 2006, active
871 268564 George M. Humphrey National Steel Company Laker 14,034 1954 Scrapped 1987
872   Lorain County (LST 1177) U.S. Navy Landing Ship 7854d Sep-58 Scrapped 2002
873   Wood County (LST 1178) U.S. Navy Landing Ship 7854d Jul-59 Scrapped 2002
874   Charles Berry (DE 1035) U.S. Navy DE     Transferred to Avondale
875   McMorris (DE 1036) U.S. Navy DE     Transferred to Avondale
876   Silas Bent (AGS 26) U.S. Navy Survey 2,456 Jul-65 To Turkey 1999 as Cesme, active
877   Passumpsic (AO 107) U.S. Navy Oiler   Jan-66 Jumboization
878   Pawcatuck (AO 108) U.S. Navy Oiler   Dec-66 Jumboization
879 508932 Miller Freeman (R 223) N.O.A.A. Research 1,920 Jun-67 Active
880             Not used, in order to align shipyard hull numbers with USCG hull numbers
881   Valiant (WMEC 621) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d Oct-67 Active
882   Courageous (WMEC 622) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d Apr-68 Decommissioned 2001
883   Steadfast (WMEC 623) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d Sep-68 Active
884   Dauntless (WMEC 624) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d Jun-68 Active
885   Venturous (WMEC 625) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d Aug-68 Active
886   Dependable (WMEC 626) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d Nov-68 Active
887   Vigorous (WMEC 627) U.S. Coast Guard Cutter 1007d May-69 Active
888   Researcher (R 103) N.O.A.A. Research     Transferred to Toledo
889 506349 Transhuron Hudson Waterways Corp. Tanker 11,971 Dec-66 Jumboization
890 508404 Transuperior Hudson Waterways Corp. Tanker 11,957 May-67 Jumboization
891 245939 Transerie Hudson Waterways Corp. Tanker 11,971 Oct-67 Jumboization
              Not used: new owners restarted numbers at 900
900 533062 Roger Blough U.S. Steel Corp. Laker 22,041 Jun-72 Completion delayed one year due to fire damage, active
901 549231 William R. Roesch Kinsman Marine Transit Co. Laker 10,344 Jun-73 Later David Z. Norton 1995, Calumet, active
902 552395 Paul Thayer Kinsman Marine Transit Co. Laker 10,344 Nov-73 Later Earl W. Oglebay 195, Manitowoc, active
903 560339 Wolverine Kinsman Marine Transit Co. Laker 10,037 Oct-74 Later Robert S. Pierson 2008, active
904