Home  Merchant Ship Construction in U.S. Shipyards


Tankers and Navy Oilers

Most recent update: August 16, 2008.


 

USSB # Original Name USSB Design # Builder Location Yard # Delivery Disposition
Req. Montrolite   Ames SB & DD Co. Seattle WA 4 May-18 Later J. C. Fitzsimmons 1926, Valerian Kuibishev 1943, J. C. Fitzsimmons 1944, scrapped 1947
Req. L. J. Drake   Ames SB & DD Co. Seattle WA 5 Jun-18 Torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. William Isom   Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 78 Nov-17 Later Edwin B. de Golia 1931, Demosthenes 1948, scrapped 1955
1244 Bethelridge 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 108 Jan-20 Later Malacca 1925, Ponca City 1947, scrapped 1947
1245 Betterton 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 109 Mar-20 Later Tide Penn 1938, Brezza 1947, scrapped 1963
1246 Miller County 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 110 May-20 Later Aurora 1927, Jamestown 1942, Mariveles (IX 197) 1945, Jamestown 1946, scrapped 1948
1247 Cecil County 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 111 Jul-20 Later Cities Service Kansas 1930, Mosoil 1948, Matapan 1954, scrapped 1954
1248 Bidwell 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 112 Sep-20 Scrapped 1965
1249 Hampton Roads 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 113 Dec-20 Later Cities Service Oklahoma 1930, Victoria 1950, scrapped 1953
1250   1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 114   Reordered as USSB # 2858
1251   1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 115   Reordered as USSB # 2859
1252   1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 116   Reordered as USSB # 2860
1253   1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 117   Reordered as USSB # 2861
1254 Clement Smith 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 118 Oct-20 Later Cities Service Missouri 1930, torpedoed and lost 1943
1255   1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 119   Completed privately
1337 Dannedaike  1058 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 120 Dec-21 Scrapped 1946
1338 Danville  1058 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 121 Apr-20 Later Ministro Lobos 1923, scrapped 1960
1339 City of Freeport 1058 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 122 Sep-20 Later Pueblo 1927, scrapped 1954
1340 Warwick 1058 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 123 Jan-21 Later Santa Maria 1940, scrapped 1951
1341 Fort McHenry 1058 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 125 Aug-22 Later Vacoil 1923, Schulau 1929, Eocene 1935, torpedoed and lost 1942
1342 Macy Willis 1058 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 126 Feb-22 Later Francis E. Powell 1923, torpedoed and lost 1942
2858 District of Columbia 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 114 Feb-21 Later Serapis 1943, District of Columbia 1945, scrapped 1947
2859 Tuxpanoil 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 115 Mar-21 Later Herman Falk 1926, Cities Service Ohio 1930, scrapped 1947
2860 Tulsagas 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 116 May-21 Later Tydolgas 1939, Aurora 1947, scrapped 1955
2861 Lio 1059 Baltimore DD & SB  Baltimore MD 117 Aug-21 Scrapped 1937
Req. Kewanee   Bethlehem Steel Elizabethport NJ 2117 Aug-19 Scrapped 1946
Req. George W. Barnes   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1268 Jun-18 Scrapped 1948
Req. W. L. Steed   Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1269 Sep-18 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1166 Watertown  1045 Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1376 Jul-19 Scrapped 1948
1167 Baldbutte  1045 Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1377 Aug-19 Scrapped 1947
1168 Baldhill 1045 Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1378 Sep-19 Scrapped 1948
1670 Hadnot 1045 Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1379 Oct-19 Scrapped 1947
1671 Hagan  1045 Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1380 Nov-19 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1672 Trimountain  1045 Bethlehem Steel Quincy MA 1381 Dec-19 Later Springwater 1947, scrapped 1954
Req. Fred W. Weller   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5134 Dec-17 Scrapped 1949
Req. A. C. Bedford    Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5135 Feb-18 Scrapped 1949
Req. Wilhelm Jebsen   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5140 Oct-17 Later Frederick Ewing 1920, C. J. Barkdull 1931, torpedoed and lost 1943
Req. J. E. O’Neil   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5143 Jan-18 Later Ponta Verde 1941, wrecked 1941
Req. Herbert L. Pratt   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5144 Feb-18 Scrapped 1947
Req. S. M. Spalding   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5145 Mar-18 Scrapped 1938
Req. Paul H. Harwood    Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5146 Apr-18 Scrapped 1949
Req. W. S. Rheem   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5147 Aug-18 Later Shreveport 1921, Cities Service Koolmotor 1929, California 1947, scrapped 1955
Req. W. M. Irish    Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5148 Apr-18 Later Moskva 1943, W. M. Irish 1944, Nausett 1944, W. M. Irish 1945, scrapped 1946
Req. W. M. Burton   Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5149 Jun-18 Scrapped 1946
1127 Derbyline 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5257 Aug-19 Later Vermont 1941, Mariclaire 1953, Salso 1953, scrapped 1955
1128 Deroche 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5258 Sep-19 Scrapped 1947
1129 Devolente 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5259 Sep-19 Later Beaconoil 1923, scrapped 1950
1130 Dillwyn 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5260 Sep-19 Later Cacalilao 1942, scrapped 1966
1131 Dilworth 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5261 Jan-20 Later Clifton (IX 184) 1945, Dilworth 1946, scrapped 1947
1132 City of Alameda 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5262 Feb-20 Later W. F. Burdell 1923, scrapped 1948
1133 Utacarbon 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5263 Mar-20 Later Varlaam Arvanesov 1943, Utacarbon 1945, scrapped 1947
1134 Portula Plumas 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5264 Apr-20 Later W. E. Hutton 1923, torpedoed and lost 1942
1135 Cathwood  1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5265 Apr-20 Scrapped 1947
1136 Richconcal 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5266 Jun-20 Later Beaconlight 1923, torpedoed and lost 1942
1137 Dungannon 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5267 Jun-20 Later Massachusetts 1941, scrapped 1953
1138 Durango 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5268 Jul-20 Scrapped 1955
1676 Halo  1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5269 Aug-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1677 Halsey  1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5270 Aug-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
1678 Halway 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5271 Sep-20 Later Gulfstate 1923, torpedoed and lost 1943
1679 Hambro  1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5272 Jun-21 Later Mojave 1923, scrapped 1947
1680 Hamer 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5273 Jul-21 Later Lebec 1923, scrapped 1947
1681 Hammac 1047 Bethlehem Steel San Fran/Alameda CA 5274 Jul-21 Later Emidio 1923, torpedoed and lost 1941
Req. Ampetco   Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4172 May-18 Later Cities Service Empire 1928, torpedoed and lost 1942
1145 Houma 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4177 Mar-19 Later Cape Henlopen 1924, Winifred O'Donnell 1926, Nevada 1929, scrapped 1950
1146 Hoven 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4178 May-19 Later Beacon Hill 1926, scrapped 1950
1147 Hoxbar 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4179 Jun-19 Later Vera Cruz 1941, Veracruz 1947, scrapped 1964
1551 Hugoton  1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4185 Jul-19 Later Tamaulipas 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1552 Huguenot 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4186 Aug-19 Later Sovetskaya Neft 1943, Huguenot 1945, scrapped 1946
1553 Hulaco 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4187 Sep-19 Later Mericos H. Whittier 1923, scrapped 1950
1554 Antietam 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4188 Nov-19 Hit a mine and lost 1946
1673 Hagood 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4189 Dec-19 Later Los Angeles 1947, Rosabianca 1950, Nozarego 1952, Texas 1952, scrapped 1954
1674 Hahatonga 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4190 Apr-20 Later Gulfpoint, scrapped 1950
1675 Hahira 1047 Bethlehem Steel Sparrows Point MD 4191 Jul-20 Torpedoed and scuttled 1942
Req. W. H. Tilford   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3442 Dec-17 Scrapped 1936
Req. J. A. Bostwick   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3445 Aug-18 Later Cities Service Toledo 1929, torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. O. T. Waring    Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3446 Sep-18 Later Maturines 1935, scrapped 1949
Req. Charles M. Everest   Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3449 Dec-18 Later Naeco 1933, torpedoed and lost 1942
1139 Cabrille 1031 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3450 Jul-19 Later Chilbar 1927, scrapped 1947
1140 Romulus 1031 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3451 Jul-19 Later Spencer Kellogg 1929, Rawleigh Warner 1945, scrapped 1955
1141 Salem County 1031 Bethlehem Steel Wilmington DE 3452 Oct-19 Later Galena 1923, Arizona 1929, scrapped 1950
1454 San Lamberto 1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1454 1921 Scrapped 1936
1455 San Leon 1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1455 1921 Scrapped 1936
1456   1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1456   Cancelled
1457   1037 Carolina SB Co. Wilmington NC 1457   Cancelled
1650 Alameda 1128 Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 497 Oct-19 Later Olean (AO 10) 1925, torpedoed 1942 but salvaged, later Sweep 1943, Silver Cloud 1944, Sweep (IX 143) 1946
1651 Kaweah 1128 Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 498 Aug-21 Later AO 15 1925, scrapped 1947
1652 Laramie  1128 Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 499 Dec-21 Later AO 16 1925, scrapped 1947
1653 Mattole  1128 Cramp & Sons, Wm. Philadelphia PA 500 Dec-21 Later AO 17 1925, scrapped 1947
Req. Springleaf/Overbrook   Merchants SB Corp.  Chester PA 341 Apr-18 Exploded and sank 1928
Req. Summerleaf/Avondale   Merchants SB Corp.  Chester PA 342 Jun-18 Later Tracy Brothers 1925, Chas. Kurz 1933, scrapped 1948
Req. Autumnleaf/Phoenix   Merchants SB Corp.  Chester PA 343 Sep-18 Later Pacific 1942, scrapped 1946
Req. Winterleaf/Silverbrook   Merchants SB Corp.  Chester PA 344 May-19 Later David C. Reid 1928, missing 1928
Req. Burnwell   Merchants SB Corp.  Chester PA 345 Jul-19 Later Alpha 1925, Captain Theo 1947, scrapped 1955
Req. Hisko   Merchants SB Corp.  Chester PA 350 Oct-19 Later Beta 1925, scrapped 1948
1025 Imlay 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 139 Sep-19 Later R. M. Parker, Jr. 1941, torpedoed and lost 1942
1026 Niklanza 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 140 Feb-20 Later Gulf of Venezuela 1925, scrapped 1950
1027 Quabbin 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 141 Mar-20 Later Cape Cod 1923, Emma H. Coppedge 1926, Oregon 1929, shelled and lost 1942 
1028 City of Reno 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 142 May-20 Later Tejon 1923, scrapped 1947
1029 Salina 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 143 Jun-20 Later Garnet Hulings 1928, scrapped 1954
1030 Sapulpa 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 144 Jul-20 Later Cape Ann 1923, Helen Olmsted 1927, Washington 1929, San Nicolas 1946, Norma 1947, scrapped 1955
2227 Meton 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 151 Jul-20 Torpedoed and lost 1942
2228 Mevania 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 152 Aug-20 Later Vincenzia 1944, Aurania 1947, Pamavi 1956, scrapped 1959
2229 Stockton 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 153 Sep-20 Later Walter Miller 1928, Olney 1935, scrapped 1947 
2230   1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA     Reordered as USSB # 2862
2231   1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA     Reordered as USSB # 2863
2232   1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA     Reordered as USSB # 2864
2862 Bohemian Club  1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 154 Jul-21 Scrapped 1947
2863 Tustem 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 155 Jul-21 Scrapped 1946 
2864 West Lubrico 1041 Moore SB Co. Oakland CA 156 Aug-21 Scrapped 1946 
Req. Sylvan Arrow   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 174 Jan-18 Torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. Broad Arrow   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 175 Mar-18 Torpedoed and lost 1943
Req. Gulfland   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 189 May-18 In collision, burnt and wrecked 1943
Req. Edward L. Doheny III   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 190 Nov-18 Later F. H. Wickett 1925, E. G. Seubert 1931, torpedoed and lost 1944
Req. Gulf Queen   New York SB Co.  Camden NJ 196 Apr-19 Later Artemis 1944, Maracaibo 1947, scrapped 1954
Req. O. B. Jennings   Newport News SB Newport News VA 201 Oct-17 Sunk by gunfire 1918
Req. J. C. Donnell   Newport News SB Newport News VA 205 Jan-18 To USN as Pasig (AO 89) 1943, scrapped 1947
Req. H. M. Flagler   Newport News SB Newport News VA 208 Jul-18 Scrapped 1949
Req. F. D. Asche   Newport News SB Newport News VA 209 Dec-18 Later Scandia 1922, Amada 1950, scrapped 1959
1654 Patoka  1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 248 Sep-19 AO 9, later AV 6 and AG 125, scrapped 1948
1655 Ramapo 1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 249 Oct-19 AO 12, scrapped 1954
1656 Rapidan  1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 250 Nov-19 AO 18, scrapped 1947
1657 Salinas 1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 251 May-20 AO 19, later Hudsonian 1920, Salinas 1921, scrapped 1960
1658 Sapelo 1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 252 Jan-20 AO 11, scrapped 1946
1659 Sepulga 1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 253 May-20 AO 20, later Fleetco 1920, Sepulga 1921, scrapped 1947
1660 Tippecanoe 1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 254 Aug-20 AO 21, scrapped 1947
1661 Trinity  1106 Newport News SB Newport News VA 255 Sep-20 AO 13, later Seabeaver 1951, Asyneti 1953, scrapped 1954
2865 Swiftsure    Northwest Steel Portland OR 40 Jan-21 Later Bloomfield 1938, bombed and lost 1942
2866 Swiftarrow   Northwest Steel Portland OR 41 Feb-21 Later Atlantic II 1948, Tavira 1951, Praca 1951, Ho Lan 1955, scrapped 1964
2867 Swiftstar   Northwest Steel Portland OR 42 Feb-21 Missing, presumed foundered 1923 
2868 Swiftscout    Northwest Steel Portland OR 43 Mar-21 Torpedoed and lost 1945
2869 Swifteagle    Northwest Steel Portland OR 44 Apr-21 Wrecked off Baja California 1934 
2870 Swiftlight   Northwest Steel Portland OR 45 May-21 Later Yung Hing 1946, scrapped 1955
2871 Swiftwind   Northwest Steel Portland OR 46 Jun-21 Later Malay 1933, Loideste 1948, Astra 1950, Troy 1951, scrapped 1955
Req. Desdemona   Pusey & Jones Co. Gloucester NJ 1 Mar-18 Later  Caliche 1927, to Russia 1943 as  Donbass , returned 1944, sunk as target 1947
Req. John M. Connelly   Pusey & Jones Co. Gloucester NJ 2 Aug-18 Later  Point Breeze  1927, scrapped 1946
Req. Allentown   Pusey & Jones Co. Gloucester NJ 3 Sep-18 Later  J.W. Van Dyke  1924,  Edwin R. Cox  1937, scrapped 1938
Req. Brandywine    Pusey & Jones Co. Gloucester NJ 4 Nov-18 Later  Macuto 1947,  Recco  1949, scrapped 1955
Req. Bessemer    Pusey & Jones Co. Gloucester NJ 5 Jun-19 Scrapped 1948
Req. Sharon    Pusey & Jones Co. Gloucester NJ 6 Nov-19 Scrapped 1946
Req. Trontolite   Skinner & Eddy Seattle WA 11 Feb-18 Scrapped 1946
Req. Chester Sun   Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 1 Jan-18 Later D. J. Moran 1929, Elwood 1936, scrapped 1949
Req. Sabine Sun   Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 2 Mar-18 Later W. W. Bruce 1930, scrapped 1947
Req. S. B. Hunt   Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 13 Aug-19 Later Flambeau (IX 192) 1945, S. B. Hunt 1946, scrapped 1947
Req. Geo. H. Jones    Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 14 Sep-19 Torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. Sunbeam    Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 17 Oct-19 Later Cesteriano 1939, torpedoed and lost 1944
Req. Sun Shine   Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 18 Nov-19 Later Dean Emery 1921, scrapped 1949
Req. Gulftrade    Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 19 Dec-19 Torpedoed and lost 1942
Req. Atlantic Sun   Sun SB & DD Co. Chester PA 20 Apr-20 Later Giorgio Fassio 1939, Panuco 1941, scrapped 1952
1392 Darden 1031 Terry SB Co.  Savannah GA 111 May-20 Later Elizabeth Kellog 1929, torpedoed and lost 1942
1393 Dartford 1031 Terry SB Co.  Savannah GA 112 Jul-20 Later E. J. Nicklos 1929, Paco 1937, scrapped 1948
1394 Gladysbe 1031 Terry SB Co.  Savannah GA 113 Aug-20 Later Gertrude Kellog 1929, scrapped 1946
1395 Lilmae 1031 Terry SB Co.  Savannah GA 114 Oct-20 Later Chilsco 1927, Munger T. Ball 1935, torpedoed and lost 1942
1396 Pearldon 1031 Terry SB Co.  Savannah GA 115 Dec-20 Later W. D. Anderson 1923, J. J. Coney 1935, San Moritz 1947, scrapped 1955
1397-1401   1031 Terry SB Co.  Savannah GA 116-120   Cancelled
Req. Dirigo    Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 10 Feb-19 Later Idaho 1940, scrapped 1947
Req. Shenandoah    Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 11 Jun-19 Scrapped 1947
Req. Lightburne    Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 12 Aug-19 Wrecked off Block Island 1939
Req. Aryan   Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 13 Nov-19 Later Arkansas 1940, scrapped 1953
Req. Solitaire   Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 14 Apr-20 Scrapped 1950
Req. Roanoke   Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 21 Feb-20 Scrapped 1950
Req. Occidental   Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 22 May-20 Later Tennessee 1940, Certenago 1947, Oregon 1951, scrapped 1954
Req. Harvester   Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 23 Oct-20 Later Mississippi 1940, Naphtol 1947, Cyprus 1954, Kypros 1956, scrapped 1960
Req. Reaper    Texas Steamship Co.  Bath ME 24 Nov-20 Scrapped 1955